VISTEON CORP
A premier global automotive supplier driving innovation in electronic systems, seating comfort, and vision technology for modern vehicles.
A premier global automotive supplier driving innovation in electronic systems, seating comfort, and vision technology for modern vehicles.
Visteon is well-positioned to capitalize on the shift towards electrified and connected vehicles with its advanced electronic and vision technology platforms. The company's strong free cash flow generation supports consistent dividend payments and share repurchases, enhancing total shareholder return. Diversification across multiple business segments reduces exposure to any single market downturn.
Recent revenue contraction and declining net income trend over the last two years raise concerns about demand softness in the automotive sector. The substantial retained earnings deficit of $2.84B suggests historical profitability challenges that may impact future growth potential. Intense competition could pressure margins further as OEMs seek cost reductions in an oversupplied market.
Visteon Corporation is a leading global tier-one automotive supplier specializing in electronic systems, seating comfort, and vision technology. The company serves major original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) worldwide with solutions that enhance vehicle safety, interior design, and connectivity. Key products include rear entertainment systems, seat control modules, and advanced driver-assistance system components.
The company generated $410M in operating cash flow with net income of $213M, reflecting strong operational efficiency despite a slight revenue decline from the prior year. Significant investments in R&D totaling $220M and capital expenditures indicate continued focus on future growth technologies like vision systems. Cash position remains robust at $771M providing ample liquidity for operations and shareholder returns.
The automotive supplier industry is transitioning rapidly towards electrification, autonomous driving features, and software-defined vehicles. Tier-one suppliers face increasing pressure to innovate while managing complex global supply chains and rising raw material costs. Success depends on technological differentiation and deep integration with OEMs developing next-generation platforms.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.76B | $3.95B | $3.87B | $3.77B |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.39B | $3.47B | $3.33B | $3.24B |
| Gross Profit | $368.0M | $487.0M | $531.0M | $532.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $193.0M | $230.0M | $233.0M | $194.0M |
| Operating Income | $175.0M | $257.0M | $298.0M | $338.0M |
| R&D | $196.0M | $210.0M | $191.0M | $220.0M |
| G&A | $188.0M | $207.0M | $207.0M | $202.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $26.0M | $34.0M | $41.0M | $45.0M |
| D&A | $108.0M | $104.0M | $96.0M | $109.0M |
| Depreciation | $83.0M | $77.0M | $76.0M | $87.0M |
| Other OpEx | $-191.0M | $-187.0M | $-165.0M | $-228.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $14.0M | $17.0M | $15.0M | $13.0M |
| Interest Income | $4.0M | $10.0M | $17.0M | $22.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $175.0M | $257.0M | $298.0M | $338.0M |
| Income Tax | $45.0M | $-248.0M | $14.0M | $125.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $130.0M | $505.0M | $284.0M | $213.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $130.0M | $505.0M | $284.0M | $213.0M |
| Minority Interest | $6.0M | $19.0M | $10.0M | $12.0M |
| Net to Common | $124.0M | $486.0M | $274.0M | $201.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.71B | $1.62B | $1.60B | $1.78B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $520.0M | $515.0M | $623.0M | $771.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $672.0M | $666.0M | $578.0M | $613.0M |
| Inventory | $348.0M | $298.0M | $283.0M | $269.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | — | $3.0M | $1.0M | $5.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $170.0M | $134.0M | $111.0M | $127.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $740.0M | $1.11B | $1.27B | $1.60B |
| PP&E (Net) | $364.0M | $418.0M | $452.0M | $524.0M |
| Operating Leases | $124.0M | $109.0M | $100.0M | $126.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $252.0M | $584.0M | $713.0M | $951.0M |
| Total Assets | $2.45B | $2.73B | $2.86B | $3.39B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.03B | $931.0M | $916.0M | $992.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $657.0M | $551.0M | $505.0M | $540.0M |
| Current Leases | $29.0M | $30.0M | $29.0M | $21.0M |
| Taxes Payable | $22.0M | $25.0M | $25.0M | $41.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $327.0M | $325.0M | $350.0M | $390.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $641.0M | $673.0M | $636.0M | $743.0M |
| Long-Term Debt | $336.0M | $318.0M | $301.0M | $283.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $99.0M | $79.0M | $78.0M | $109.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $199.0M | $264.0M | $242.0M | $343.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.68B | $1.60B | $1.55B | $1.74B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $774.0M | $1.12B | $1.31B | $1.65B |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.35B | $1.36B | $1.38B | $1.40B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.79B | $2.27B | $2.55B | $2.84B |
| AOCI | $-213.0M | $-254.0M | $-306.0M | $-240.0M |
| Treasury Stock | $2.25B | $2.34B | $2.39B | $2.43B |
| Total L&E | $2.45B | $2.73B | $2.86B | $3.39B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $130.0M | $505.0M | $284.0M | $213.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-360.0M | $-50.0M | $245.0M | $189.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $397.0M | $-188.0M | $-102.0M | $8.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $167.0M | $267.0M | $427.0M | $410.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-68.0M | $-123.0M | $-189.0M | $-181.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $350.0M | $0 | $0 | — |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $107.0M | $63.0M | $57.0M |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | $15.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-9.0M | $-156.0M | $-100.0M | $-116.0M |
| FX Effect | $-22.0M | $7.0M | $-30.0M | $34.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $68.0M | $-5.0M | $108.0M | $147.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $455.0M | $523.0M | $518.0M | $626.0M |
| Ending Cash | $523.0M | $518.0M | $626.0M | $773.0M |
Primary revenue streams include Electronic Systems providing infotainment and safety features; Seating Comfort offering interior design and climate control solutions; and Vision Technology delivering advanced camera-based safety systems.
Cyclical nature of the automotive industry impacting demand for new vehicle sales; Potential disruption from rapid electrification trends affecting traditional internal combustion engine components; Supply chain volatility affecting component sourcing and manufacturing costs; Intense price competition in the tier-one supplier market.
Strong strategic partnerships with top-tier OEMs ensuring long-term supply contracts; Robust R&D capabilities evidenced by significant investment in vision technology and electronic integration; Diversified product portfolio mitigating reliance on any single automotive segment.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.