Screener Companies About
OTC:VASO
Healthcare Health Information Services

VASO Corp

VASO Corp is a technology company generating $86.8M in 2024 revenue with strong cash flow but facing challenges from a significant accumulated deficit and heavy amortization charges.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$86.8M
Net Income
$951.0K
Gross Profit
$52.0M
Operating Cash Flow
$3.3M
Total Assets
$82.9M
Shareholders' Equity
$27.7M
Cash & Equiv
$26.3M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors may view VASO as a potential turnaround candidate given its robust cash flow from operations and healthy current asset position relative to liabilities. The company's ability to grow revenue year-over-year suggests effective market penetration and product demand despite high accounting charges. If the amortization burden normalizes or if the joint venture investments yield returns, profitability could expand significantly.

Bear Case

The massive accumulated amortization of $361M creates a heavy drag on earnings that does not necessarily reflect cash consumption but severely depresses reported net income. The negative retained earnings deficit indicates historical losses that have yet to be fully recovered by current operations. High operating expenses relative to revenue growth suggest potential inefficiencies or the need for significant cost restructuring.

◉ About VASO Corp

VASO Corp operates within the technology and software sectors, leveraging significant amortization and R&D investments to drive revenue growth. The company manages substantial cash reserves relative to its current liabilities while navigating a complex capital structure with a retained earnings deficit. Key products likely include cloud-based solutions or SaaS platforms supported by high operating expenses typical of tech firms.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

While 2024 revenue increased to $86.8M, net profit remains modest at $951,000 due to massive amortization expenses of $361M and high operating costs. The company successfully generated $3.3M in cash from operations, though this was partially offset by financing outflows and the need to maintain high working capital levels. Management must focus on reducing the accumulated deficit and improving return on invested capital to justify current valuation metrics.

Industry Overview

The technology industry is characterized by high initial capitalization through R&D and subsequent heavy amortization of intangible assets, a pattern clearly visible in VASO's financials. Companies in this sector often prioritize top-line growth over immediate profitability to capture market share against established competitors. Investors must distinguish between cash burn from operations versus non-cash accounting charges like amortization when evaluating tech stocks.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202220232024
Revenue$80.0M$81.0M$86.8M
Cost of Revenue$31.5M$30.4M$34.7M
Gross Profit$48.5M$50.6M$52.0M
Operating Expenses$41.4M$46.4M$51.8M
Operating Income$7.0M$4.2M$285.0K
R&D$605.0K$755.0K$851.0K
G&A$40.8M$45.6M$54.0K
Stock-Based Comp$35.0K$48.0K$54.0K
D&A$1.9M$999.0K$824.0K
Depreciation$1.37B$635.0K$463.0K
Amortization$551.0K$361.0K$361.0M
Other OpEx$0$0$50.9M
Non-Operating Income$97.0K$710.0K$992.0K
Interest Income——$1.0M
Pre-Tax Income$7.1M$4.9M$1.3M
Income Tax$-4.7M$100.0K$326.0K
Continuing Ops$11.9M$4.8M$951.0K
Discontinued Ops$-23.7M$0$0
Net Income$-11.9M$4.8M$951.0K
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$-11.9M$4.8M$951.0K
Metric202220232024
Current Assets$42.0M$45.1M$51.2M
Cash & Equivalents$11.8M—$26.3M
Marketable Securities$8.5M$14.0M—
Accounts Receivable$22.5M——
Inventory$1.5M$1.5M$911.0K
Prepaid Expenses$1.0M$1.7M$2.4M
Other Current Assets$-3.3M$27.9M$21.6M
Long-Term Assets$30.7M$30.7M$31.8M
PP&E (Net)$1.3M$1.2M$1.5M
Intangibles—$1.4M$1.6M
Goodwill$15.6M$15.6M$15.6M
Operating Leases$1.6M$1.9M$2.3M
LT Investments$889.0K——
Other LT Assets$11.2M$10.5M$10.3M
Total Assets$72.7M$75.8M$82.9M
Current Liabilities$31.7M$30.0M$34.7M
Accounts Payable$2.3M$2.7M$4.2M
Current Leases$745.0K$928.0K$1.1M
Deferred Revenue——$17.1M
Other Current Liab$28.7M$26.4M$12.4M
Long-Term Liabilities$18.1M$18.9M$20.5M
LT Operating Leases$823.0K$1.0M$1.3M
Other LT Liab$17.2M$17.9M$1.4M
Total Liabilities$49.8M$48.9M$55.2M
Shareholders' Equity$22.9M$26.8M$27.7M
Paid-In Capital$64.0M$64.0M$62.0M
Retained Earnings$-39.0M$-35.0M$-34.1M
AOCI$-233.0K$-304.0K$-442.0K
Treasury Stock$2.0M$2.0M—
Total L&E$72.7M$75.8M$82.9M
Metric202220232024
Net Income (CFO)$-11.9M$4.8M$951.0K
Non-Cash Adjustments$15.8M$1.7M$-11.6M
Working Capital Changes$10.5M$-1.3M$13.9M
Cash from Operations$14.4M$5.3M$3.3M
Capital Expenditures$566.0K——
Cash from Investing$-8.4M$-5.7M$11.7M
Cash from Financing$-230.0K$-134.0K$-89.0K
FX Effect$27.0K$16.0K$7.0K
Net Change in Cash$5.8M$-479.0K$14.9M
Beginning Cash$6.0M$11.8M$11.3M
Ending Cash$11.8M$11.3M$26.3M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does VASO Corp make money?

The primary revenue stream appears to be core software or service delivery, evidenced by the high cost of revenue and operating expenses relative to total assets. A secondary segment involves strategic investments in joint ventures and other non-operating activities contributing to non-operating income. The company also holds significant deferred revenue balances indicating recurring subscription or long-term contract-based business models.

What are the main risks for VASO?

The company carries a substantial retained earnings deficit of -$34.1M which could limit future dividend capabilities or increase borrowing costs. Heavy amortization charges of $361M significantly impact reported net income despite potentially strong underlying cash generation from operations. Dependence on non-operating income and joint venture investments adds volatility to the bottom line that may not reflect core business health.

What is VASO's competitive advantage?

Strong liquidity position with $26.3M in cash and equivalents providing a buffer against operational volatility. Significant gross profit margins relative to operating expenses suggest efficient product pricing or scalable technology delivery. Active R&D spending of $851,000 indicates a commitment to innovation and maintaining technological relevance in its market.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.