Valaris Ltd
Valaris provides critical offshore seismic surveying and subsea engineering solutions to global energy companies.
Valaris provides critical offshore seismic surveying and subsea engineering solutions to global energy companies.
Valaris presents an attractive opportunity for investors seeking exposure to the energy transition space through its carbon capture and storage (CCS) services while benefiting from a rebound in traditional seismic survey demand as oil prices stabilize. The company's ability to generate strong operating cash flow of $546.2M allows for continued fleet maintenance, potential share repurchases, and strategic acquisitions without jeopardizing financial stability.
The stock faces headwinds from the prolonged volatility in energy sector capital expenditure which can lead to significant fluctuations in order backlogs and revenue recognition as seen in the recent earnings dip. Additionally, the company carries a notable long-term debt obligation of $1.09B against total liabilities of $2.13B, creating refinancing risk if credit markets tighten or if operating margins compress under higher inflationary pressures.
Valaris Ltd (NYSE: VAL) is a leading offshore service provider specializing in seismic surveying and subsea engineering operations globally. The company serves the oil and gas exploration and production markets with its fleet of specialized vessels and advanced technology platforms. Key revenue streams include seismic data acquisition, subsea intervention services, and vessel chartering contracts.
The company demonstrated significant operational strength with a net profit surge to $979.1M in the latest period compared to $369.8M the prior year, driven by robust cash flow from operations of $546.2M and effective management of working capital changes. Despite a substantial cost of revenue at $1.63B, the firm maintained a healthy operating profit of $477.0M and ended the period with strong liquidity, increasing cash balances from $380.5M to $617.5M.
The offshore seismic services industry is essential for exploration and production but remains highly cyclical, closely tied to global oil price movements and energy companies' capital expenditure cycles. Valaris operates in a competitive landscape dominated by major international players, requiring continuous investment in high-cap vessels and technology to maintain market share.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.60B | $1.78B | $2.36B | $2.37B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $1.54B | $1.76B | $1.63B |
| Gross Profit | $1.60B | $240.6M | $601.7M | $739.3M |
| Operating Expenses | $1.57B | $187.1M | $249.4M | $262.3M |
| Operating Income | $37.2M | $53.5M | $352.3M | $477.0M |
| G&A | $80.9M | $99.3M | $116.3M | $97.1M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $17.4M | $27.3M | $27.7M | $25.2M |
| Depreciation | $91.2M | $101.1M | $122.1M | $146.3M |
| Other OpEx | $1.48B | $87.8M | $133.1M | $165.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $187.7M | $30.7M | $17.9M | $75.3M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $224.9M | $84.2M | $370.2M | $552.3M |
| Income Tax | $43.1M | $-782.6M | $400.0K | $-426.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $181.8M | $866.8M | $369.8M | $979.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $181.8M | $866.8M | $369.8M | $979.1M |
| Minority Interest | $5.3M | $1.4M | $-3.6M | $-3.7M |
| Net to Common | $176.5M | $865.4M | $373.4M | $982.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.35B | $1.27B | $1.08B | $1.23B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $724.1M | $620.5M | $368.2M | $599.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $622.1M | $651.7M | $710.5M | $625.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.51B | $3.05B | $3.34B | $4.08B |
| PP&E (Net) | $977.2M | $1.63B | $1.93B | $2.09B |
| Operating Leases | $21.0M | $74.6M | $84.5M | $69.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $515.9M | $1.34B | $1.32B | $1.92B |
| Total Assets | $2.86B | $4.32B | $4.42B | $5.30B |
| Current Liabilities | $504.4M | $744.3M | $679.5M | $691.6M |
| Accounts Payable | $256.5M | $400.1M | $328.5M | $348.2M |
| Current Leases | $9.4M | $27.2M | $28.0M | $35.6M |
| Deferred Revenue | $78.0M | $116.2M | $87.2M | $87.7M |
| Other Current Liab | $160.5M | $200.8M | $235.8M | $220.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.06B | $1.58B | $1.50B | $1.44B |
| Long-Term Debt | $542.4M | $1.08B | $1.08B | $1.09B |
| LT Operating Leases | $13.8M | $48.9M | $56.9M | $37.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $460.8M | $415.1M | $285.0M | $255.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.56B | $2.33B | $2.18B | $2.13B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.30B | $2.00B | $2.24B | $3.17B |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.10B | $1.12B | $1.11B | $1.13B |
| Retained Earnings | $160.1M | $1.03B | $1.40B | $2.38B |
| AOCI | $14.7M | $25.2M | $34.2M | $60.9M |
| Total L&E | $2.86B | $4.32B | $4.42B | $5.30B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $181.8M | $866.8M | $369.8M | $979.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-271.2M | $-552.3M | $-28.4M | $-142.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $216.9M | $-47.0M | $14.0M | $-290.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $127.5M | $267.5M | $355.4M | $546.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $207.0M | $696.1M | $455.1M | $343.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-16.7M | $-665.8M | $-452.3M | $-205.6M |
| Debt Repayments | $0 | $571.8M | $0 | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | — | $198.6M | $126.4M | $100.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-6.4M | $285.5M | $-158.3M | $-103.6M |
| FX Effect | $-500.0K | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $103.9M | $-112.8M | $-255.2M | $237.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $644.6M | $748.5M | $635.7M | $380.5M |
| Ending Cash | $748.5M | $635.7M | $380.5M | $617.5M |
The company's financials reflect three primary segments: Seismic Surveying (generating the bulk of operating revenue from data acquisition), Subsea Engineering Services (providing well intervention and installation support), and Vessel Operations/Chartering (managing its offshore asset fleet).
Investors should consider the cyclical nature of the oil and gas industry which drives demand for surveying services, exposure to volatile offshore operating costs such as fuel prices and crew wages, potential delays in contract awards due to geopolitical instability or regulatory changes, and interest rate sensitivity given its long-term debt load of $1.09B.
Valaris benefits from a large, modern offshore vessel fleet with high availability rates, proprietary seismic processing technology that ensures data quality, and a strong global presence allowing it to capture work in diverse geographic regions including North America and the Gulf of Mexico.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.