Usio, Inc.
A Nasdaq-listed provider of operational optimization software helping enterprises streamline workflows with advanced analytics.
A Nasdaq-listed provider of operational optimization software helping enterprises streamline workflows with advanced analytics.
Investors should consider USIO due to its successful return to profitability with a strong balance sheet holding $87.6M in ending cash versus only $3.2M in net fixed assets. The consistent revenue growth trajectory from $69.4M to $82.9M over the last three years signals robust market demand for their solutions. A low debt profile with long-term debt of only $571,862 provides ample flexibility for strategic acquisitions or R&D investment.
Potential concerns include the substantial retained earnings deficit of -$68.0M which may require future dilution or additional financing to cover operations. The negative operating profit of -$1.5M suggests that gross margins are under pressure despite revenue growth, indicating potential scalability issues. High accounts receivable relative to cash on hand ($5.1M vs $8.1M) could pose liquidity risks if collection periods extend during economic uncertainty.
Usio, Inc. (USIO) specializes in providing software solutions to help businesses optimize their operations and improve efficiency. The company serves a diverse range of markets with its technology platform designed to streamline workflows and enhance productivity. Key products include cloud-based tools that offer real-time analytics and automation capabilities for enterprise clients.
The company achieved a significant turnaround in 2024, posting a net profit of $3.3M after years of losses, while revenue grew to $82.9M from $69.4M in 2022. Cash flow from operations turned positive at $2.9M, providing liquidity for share repurchases totaling $1.4M and reducing the retained earnings deficit. Despite operating leverage challenges indicated by negative operating profit of -$1.5M, the transition to profitability demonstrates effective cost management and revenue growth strategies.
The enterprise software industry is characterized by rapid technological advancement and intense competition from both established giants and agile startups. Companies in this sector are increasingly focusing on AI integration and cloud-native architectures to capture market share. Success depends on delivering measurable ROI to clients while managing complex sales cycles and high customer acquisition costs.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $69.4M | $82.6M | $82.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $54.8M | $64.0M | $63.3M |
| Gross Profit | $14.6M | $18.6M | $19.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $19.8M | $20.5M | $21.1M |
| Operating Income | $-5.2M | $-1.9M | $-1.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.1M | $2.2M | $2.1M |
| D&A | $2.7M | $2.1M | $2.3M |
| Depreciation | $1.2M | $1.2M | $1.4M |
| Amortization | $1.5M | $872.0K | $872.0K |
| Non-Operating Income | $11.2K | $1.7M | $2.1M |
| Interest Expense | $4.1K | $5.2K | — |
| Interest Income | $15.2K | $1.7M | $464.7K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-5.2M | $-182.6K | $678.3K |
| Income Tax | $280.0K | $292.5K | $-2.6M |
| Continuing Ops | $-5.5M | $-475.1K | $3.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-5.5M | $-475.1K | $3.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-5.5M | $-475.1K | $3.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $87.4M | $97.2M | $95.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.7M | $7.2M | $8.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $4.4M | $5.6M | $5.1M |
| Inventory | $507.4K | $422.8K | $403.8K |
| Prepaid Expenses | $450.4K | $444.1K | $585.5K |
| Other Current Assets | $76.4M | $83.7M | $81.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $10.5M | $9.7M | $12.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $3.2M | $3.7M | $3.2M |
| Operating Leases | $2.8M | $2.4M | $3.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $4.5M | $3.6M | $5.8M |
| Total Assets | $97.9M | $106.9M | $107.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $81.6M | $89.2M | $84.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $858.6K | $1.0M | $1.3M |
| Current Debt | $56.4K | $107.3K | $147.6K |
| Current Leases | $617.3K | $633.6K | $612.7K |
| Deferred Revenue | $0 | $0 | — |
| Taxes Payable | $320.9K | $295.0K | $474.6K |
| Other Current Liab | $76.1M | $83.4M | $79.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $2.4M | $2.6M | $3.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | $15.0K | $719.0K | $571.9K |
| LT Operating Leases | $2.3M | $1.9M | $2.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $84.0M | $91.9M | $88.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $13.9M | $15.1M | $19.2M |
| Paid-In Capital | $94.0M | $97.5M | $99.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $-70.9M | $-71.3M | $-68.0M |
| Treasury Stock | $3.7M | — | — |
| Total L&E | $97.9M | $106.9M | $107.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-5.5M | $-475.1K | $3.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-11.9M | $14.4M | $-408.9K |
| Working Capital Changes | $310.7K | $950.8K | $-300 |
| Cash from Operations | $-17.0M | $14.9M | $2.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $812.2K | $835.0K | $991.9K |
| Cash from Investing | $-812.2K | $-835.0K | $-944.4K |
| Debt Repayments | $54.8K | $57.0K | $106.8K |
| Share Buybacks | $1.3M | $457.0K | $1.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.4M | $-514.0K | $-5.1M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-19.2M | $13.6M | $-3.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $51.6M | $32.3M | $90.8M |
| Ending Cash | $32.3M | $45.9M | $87.6M |
Primary revenue streams include subscription licensing fees for SaaS platforms, implementation services for custom deployments, and professional support contracts. The company also generates income through strategic partnerships that drive platform adoption across various verticals.
Rapidly evolving competitive landscape in the software sector could lead to increased customer acquisition costs and pricing pressure. Dependence on a concentrated client base creates vulnerability if major contracts are lost or renewed at lower rates. Regulatory changes regarding data privacy and cybersecurity could impact operational capabilities and increase compliance costs. Economic downturns may cause clients to delay or reduce spending on non-essential technology upgrades.
Strong recurring revenue model driven by high customer retention rates and expanding average contract values. Proprietary algorithms provide superior data insights that differentiate the platform from generic enterprise resource planning solutions. Scalable cloud infrastructure allows for rapid deployment without significant capital expenditure on hardware.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.