UNITED RENTALS, INC.
URI dominates the construction equipment rental sector by offering an unmatched inventory breadth and technology-enabled marketplace for contractors.
URI dominates the construction equipment rental sector by offering an unmatched inventory breadth and technology-enabled marketplace for contractors.
Investors should consider URI for its dominant market position which allows it to capture value even when competitors struggle with inventory shortages. The company's ability to generate $5.19B in operating cash flow provides a reliable base for consistent dividend growth and aggressive share buybacks that support EPS accretion. Diversified revenue mix including sales and leases reduces reliance on pure rental volume, offering downside protection during slower construction cycles.
The massive goodwill balance of $7.12B and significant accumulated other comprehensive income loss suggest potential hidden liabilities or impairment risks that could erode equity value over time. Heavy exposure to variable interest rates means rising borrowing costs will continue to compress margins given the company's high leverage structure. Recent non-operating losses of $635M indicate vulnerability to external market shocks or FX fluctuations that could disproportionately impact profitability.
United Rentals (URI) is a leading provider of construction equipment rentals serving contractors across North America and select international markets. The company offers a comprehensive catalog of tools, machinery, and power products through its direct rental network and marketplace platform. Key revenue streams include daily equipment rentals, long-term lease arrangements, and sales of used or new equipment to third parties.
Operating profit of $3.97B reflects strong pricing power and volume growth, though net income decreased slightly to $2.49B in 2025 compared to the prior year, primarily due to higher non-operating losses of $635M. Cash flow from operations remained robust at $5.19B, enabling significant capital returns via $1.97B in share repurchases and $464M in dividends while funding $3.37B in investing outflows likely related to equipment acquisitions. The slight decline in net profit despite revenue growth highlights the impact of interest expenses and non-operating items on bottom-line performance.
The construction equipment rental industry is highly competitive but consolidated around major players like United Rentals and Sunbelt Rentals who benefit from economies of scale in inventory acquisition and logistics. Demand is driven by ongoing infrastructure spending, residential construction activity, and the need for contractors to avoid capital expenditure on specialized machinery. Technological advancements in tracking, booking, and maintenance are becoming standard expectations rather than differentiators.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.64B | $14.33B | $15.35B | $16.10B |
| Cost of Revenue | $6.65B | $8.52B | $9.20B | $9.96B |
| Gross Profit | $5.00B | $5.81B | $6.15B | $6.14B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.76B | $1.99B | $2.08B | $2.17B |
| Operating Income | $3.23B | $3.83B | $4.07B | $3.97B |
| G&A | $1.40B | $1.53B | $1.65B | $1.73B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $127.0M | $94.0M | $112.0M | $134.0M |
| D&A | $364.0M | $431.0M | $437.0M | $438.0M |
| Amortization | $219.0M | $271.0M | $258.0M | $238.0M |
| Other OpEx | $364.0M | $459.0M | $440.0M | $439.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-430.0M | $-616.0M | $-677.0M | $-635.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $2.80B | $3.21B | $3.39B | $3.34B |
| Income Tax | $697.0M | $787.0M | $813.0M | $844.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $2.10B | $2.42B | $2.58B | $2.49B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $2.10B | $2.42B | $2.58B | $2.49B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $2.10B | $2.42B | $2.58B | $2.49B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.72B | $2.93B | $3.25B | $3.61B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $106.0M | $363.0M | $457.0M | $459.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.00B | $2.23B | $2.36B | $2.51B |
| Inventory | $232.0M | $205.0M | $200.0M | $240.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $381.0M | $135.0M | $235.0M | $399.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $21.46B | $22.66B | $24.91B | $26.26B |
| Goodwill | $6.03B | $5.94B | $6.90B | $7.12B |
| Operating Leases | $819.0M | $1.10B | $1.34B | $1.40B |
| Other LT Assets | $14.62B | $15.62B | $16.68B | $17.74B |
| Total Assets | $24.18B | $25.59B | $28.16B | $29.87B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.44B | $3.64B | $3.32B | $3.82B |
| Accounts Payable | $1.14B | $905.0M | $748.0M | $776.0M |
| Current Leases | $211.0M | $249.0M | $294.0M | $317.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $131.0M | $138.0M | $185.0M | $175.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $-181.0M | $1.08B | $699.0M | $1.08B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $14.68B | $13.82B | $16.22B | $17.08B |
| LT Operating Leases | $642.0M | $895.0M | $1.09B | $1.12B |
| Other LT Liab | $14.02B | $12.92B | $15.13B | $15.95B |
| Total Liabilities | $17.12B | $17.46B | $19.54B | $20.90B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $7.06B | $8.13B | $8.62B | $8.97B |
| Paid-In Capital | $2.63B | $2.65B | $2.69B | $2.77B |
| Retained Earnings | $9.66B | $11.67B | $13.81B | $15.84B |
| AOCI | $-264.0M | $-228.0M | $-405.0M | $-249.0M |
| Total L&E | $24.18B | $25.59B | $28.16B | $29.87B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $2.10B | $2.42B | $2.58B | $2.49B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $1.27B | $2.37B | $2.17B | $2.39B |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.06B | $-93.0M | $-202.0M | $307.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $4.43B | $4.70B | $4.55B | $5.19B |
| Cash from Investing | $-5.02B | $-2.98B | $-4.15B | $-3.37B |
| Share Buybacks | $1.07B | $1.07B | $1.57B | $1.97B |
| Dividends Paid | — | $406.0M | $434.0M | $464.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $552.0M | $-1.47B | $-274.0M | $-1.84B |
| FX Effect | $-7.0M | $3.0M | $-30.0M | $22.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-38.0M | $257.0M | $94.0M | $2.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $144.0M | $106.0M | $363.0M | $457.0M |
| Ending Cash | $106.0M | $363.0M | $457.0M | $459.0M |
Primary segments include core equipment rental services covering categories like power tools, lifts, and industrial machinery; secondary revenue comes from equipment sales (both used and new) to external customers; a third stream involves long-term lease contracts providing stable cash flow; additional income is generated through the URI Marketplace which connects independent dealers with inventory.
Interest rate sensitivity poses a significant risk as the company carries substantial debt to finance its massive inventory, impacting net income and cash flow from financing. Economic downturns in the construction and infrastructure sectors could lead to reduced rental utilization rates and lower sales volumes. Regulatory changes affecting leasing laws or environmental standards for heavy machinery could increase operating costs or limit product offerings.
The company possesses the largest and most diverse inventory of construction equipment in the world, allowing it to meet virtually any customer need without requiring clients to purchase assets. Its proprietary technology platform enables a seamless rental experience that scales efficiently across thousands of locations. Strong balance sheet liquidity allows URI to acquire distressed equipment at favorable prices and maintain high availability during peak demand cycles.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.