Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:ULTA
Consumer Cyclical Specialty Retail

Ulta Beauty, Inc.

Ulta Beauty is a premier US-based retailer offering an unmatched selection of cosmetics, fragrances, and salon services through its extensive physical and digital footprint.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$11.30B
Net Income
$1.20B
Gross Profit
$4.39B
Operating Cash Flow
$1.34B
Total Assets
$6.00B
Shareholders' Equity
$2.49B
Cash & Equiv
$703.2M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors should consider Ulta due to its resilient financial profile characterized by strong operating cash flows exceeding $1.34B which fund aggressive buyback programs totaling $1.00B. The company's diversified revenue model combining high-volume retail with high-margin salon services provides a defensive moat against economic downturns and product cycle fluctuations. Consistent year-over-year revenue growth from $10.21B to $11.30B over the last three years demonstrates effective market penetration and pricing power.

Bear Case

Bearish investors may point to the stagnation in net income, which declined from $1.29B to $1.20B, suggesting potential margin compression or one-time costs impacting profitability. The significant outflow of cash for investing activities totaling $383.1M indicates heavy capital deployment that could strain liquidity if returns on new assets do not meet expectations. Rising operational expenses and the need to maintain inventory levels amid uncertain demand could erode future earnings if consumer sentiment weakens further.

◉ About Ulta Beauty, Inc.

Ulta Beauty Inc. is a leading North American retailer specializing in beauty products including cosmetics, fragrances, skincare, haircare, and salon services. Operating across the United States, the company serves millions of customers through its extensive network of retail stores, an e-commerce platform, and exclusive brand partnerships. The business leverages a unique omni-channel strategy that integrates direct retail sales with high-margin salon services to drive consistent revenue growth.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Management successfully navigated a challenging retail environment by driving revenue growth to $11.30B in the latest reporting period, marking a steady increase from the prior years. Despite a slight contraction in net profit to $1.20B compared to the previous year, the company maintained strong cash flow from operations of $1.34B and returned significant capital to shareholders through $1.00B in share repurchases. The balance sheet remains healthy with substantial cash reserves and manageable leverage, supporting continued investment in digital capabilities and store expansion.

Industry Overview

The beauty and personal care industry is a dynamic sector driven by trends in self-expression, wellness, and digital engagement, with a total market value exceeding $100 billion globally. Retailers in this space are increasingly adopting omnichannel strategies to meet the demand for seamless shopping experiences that blend online convenience with offline discovery. Consolidation is ongoing as consumers favor larger retailers offering broader brand selections and loyalty programs over smaller niche players.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202320242025
Revenue$10.21B$11.21B$11.30B
Cost of Revenue$6.16B$6.83B$6.91B
Gross Profit$4.04B$4.38B$4.39B
Operating Expenses$2.41B$2.70B$2.82B
Operating Income$1.64B$1.68B$1.56B
G&A$2.40B$2.69B$2.81B
Stock-Based Comp$43.0M$48.2M$42.8M
D&A$241.4M$243.8M$267.0M
Amortization$1.0M$889.0K$306.0K
Other OpEx$10.6M$8.5M$13.7M
Non-Operating Income$4.9M$17.6M$15.1M
Pre-Tax Income$1.64B$1.70B$1.58B
Income Tax$401.1M$404.6M$378.9M
Continuing Ops$1.24B$1.29B$1.20B
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$1.24B$1.29B$1.20B
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$1.24B$1.29B$1.20B
Metric202320242025
Current Assets$2.71B$2.84B$3.03B
Cash & Equivalents$737.9M$766.6M$703.2M
Accounts Receivable$199.4M$207.9M$223.3M
Prepaid Expenses$130.2M$115.6M$129.1M
Other Current Assets$1.64B$1.75B$1.97B
Long-Term Assets$2.66B$2.87B$2.97B
PP&E (Net)$1.01B$1.18B$1.24B
Goodwill$10.9M$10.9M$10.9M
Operating Leases$1.56B$1.57B$1.61B
Other LT Assets$79.7M$102.8M$112.8M
Total Assets$5.37B$5.71B$6.00B
Current Liabilities$1.68B$1.66B$1.78B
Accounts Payable$559.5M$544.0M$563.8M
Current Leases$283.3M$283.8M$288.1M
Deferred Revenue$394.7M$436.6M$500.6M
Taxes Payable—$11.3M$46.8M
Other Current Liab$0$0$0
Long-Term Liabilities$1.73B$1.77B$1.73B
LT Operating Leases$1.62B$1.63B$1.64B
Other LT Liab$108.9M$142.2M$98.7M
Total Liabilities$3.41B$3.43B$3.51B
Shareholders' Equity$1.96B$2.28B$2.49B
Retained Earnings$995.8M$1.29B$1.47B
Total L&E$5.37B$5.71B$6.00B
Metric202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$1.24B$1.29B$1.20B
Non-Cash Adjustments$105.5M$64.0M$-294.0M
Working Capital Changes$134.0M$121.2M$431.4M
Cash from Operations$1.48B$1.48B$1.34B
Capital Expenditures$312.1M$435.3M$374.5M
Cash from Investing$-314.6M$-441.4M$-383.1M
Debt Repayments—$195.4M$199.7M
Share Buybacks$900.0M$995.7M$1.00B
Cash from Financing$-861.0M$-1.01B$-1.02B
FX Effect$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$306.3M$28.7M$-63.4M
Beginning Cash$431.6M$737.9M$766.6M
Ending Cash$737.9M$766.6M$703.2M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Ulta Beauty, Inc. make money?

The company's financial performance is driven by two primary segments: Direct-to-Consumer (DTC), which encompasses sales from retail stores and e-commerce channels for beauty products, and Salon Services, which provides high-margin hair and makeup services in store locations. A third distinct revenue stream comes from the Beauty Exchange, a wholesale business selling to department stores, drugstores, and online retailers that complements its retail operations.

What are the main risks for ULTA?

Intense price competition in the beauty retail sector could pressure gross margins and force increased marketing spend to defend market share. The company faces significant supply chain volatility and potential inflationary pressures affecting both product costs and consumer purchasing power for discretionary beauty goods. Regulatory changes regarding ingredient labeling or data privacy, along with shifts in consumer spending habits away from luxury beauty items, pose strategic threats. Heavy reliance on a limited number of large brand partners creates concentration risk if key contractual relationships deteriorate.

What is ULTA's competitive advantage?

Ulta possesses a powerful omni-channel ecosystem that seamlessly integrates physical retail experiences with robust e-commerce capabilities, creating high customer loyalty. The company benefits from an exclusive portfolio of over 100 brands, including direct partnerships with top luxury houses like Estée Lauder and L'Oréal, ensuring unique product availability not found at competitors. Additionally, the high-margin salon services segment acts as a critical profitability engine that differentiates Ulta from pure-play e-commerce rivals.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.