UL Solutions Inc.
A leading global safety solutions provider offering fire protection, electrical safety, and cybersecurity testing services to diverse industries.
A leading global safety solutions provider offering fire protection, electrical safety, and cybersecurity testing services to diverse industries.
Investors should consider ULS for its defensive characteristics within the essential safety services sector, which tends to remain stable even during economic volatility. The company's consistent ability to generate positive operating cash flow and maintain a strong gross margin of roughly 49% supports long-term value creation. A global footprint allows UL Solutions to capitalize on emerging markets while diversifying risk across different industrial verticals.
The substantial debt repayment activity totaling $1.04B suggests potential liquidity constraints or refinancing needs that could limit future strategic acquisitions. The company's large accumulated other comprehensive income loss of $95M indicates underlying volatility in equity valuation that may concern risk-averse investors. Heavy reliance on regulatory frameworks means any shift in safety standards could abruptly alter the addressable market size and profitability.
UL Solutions Inc. (NYSE: ULS) is a global provider of safety solutions and testing services operating across fire, electrical, security, and energy markets worldwide. The company leverages its extensive laboratory network and engineering expertise to offer product certification, inspection, and consulting services that help clients mitigate risk and ensure compliance with international standards.
Management reported steady revenue growth of approximately 6% year-over-year, rising from $2.87B in 2024 to $3.05B in 2025, driven by consistent demand for safety compliance services. Net income remained resilient at $345M despite a net cash position decrease of $3M, reflecting strong operational cash flow of $600M against significant debt repayments of $1.04B. The company maintained its balance sheet strength with total assets of $2.92B while investing $197M in capital expenditures to sustain its global laboratory infrastructure.
The global safety testing and inspection industry is expanding as governments worldwide tighten building codes and energy regulations to enhance public safety. Market participants face pressure to modernize legacy testing capabilities to include cybersecurity assessments for smart infrastructure and renewable energy systems. Consolidation continues in this sector as larger firms seek economies of scale to serve multinational corporations requiring unified compliance certifications.
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.87B | $3.05B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.48B | $1.54B |
| Gross Profit | $1.39B | $1.51B |
| Operating Expenses | $931.0M | $988.0M |
| Operating Income | $462.0M | $522.0M |
| G&A | $931.0M | $953.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $23.0M | $47.0M |
| D&A | $172.0M | $188.0M |
| Depreciation | $100.0M | $110.0M |
| Amortization | $13.0M | $13.0M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $35.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-47.0M | $-52.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $415.0M | $470.0M |
| Income Tax | $70.0M | $125.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $345.0M | $345.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $345.0M | $345.0M |
| Minority Interest | $19.0M | $20.0M |
| Net to Common | $326.0M | $325.0M |
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $921.0M | $1.00B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $298.0M | $295.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $380.0M | $422.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $243.0M | $283.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.88B | $1.92B |
| PP&E (Net) | $631.0M | $699.0M |
| Goodwill | $633.0M | $656.0M |
| Operating Leases | $186.0M | $179.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $429.0M | $364.0M |
| Total Assets | $2.80B | $2.92B |
| Current Liabilities | $740.0M | $760.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $182.0M | $183.0M |
| Current Debt | $50.0M | $0 |
| Current Leases | $38.0M | $43.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $162.0M | $173.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $308.0M | $361.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.13B | $867.0M |
| Long-Term Debt | $692.0M | $491.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $155.0M | $149.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $282.0M | $227.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.87B | $1.63B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $931.0M | $1.29B |
| Paid-In Capital | $821.0M | $887.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $250.0M | $470.0M |
| AOCI | $-167.0M | $-95.0M |
| Total L&E | $2.80B | $2.92B |
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $345.0M | $345.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $137.0M | $191.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $42.0M | $64.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $524.0M | $600.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $237.0M | $197.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-234.0M | $-204.0M |
| Debt Issuances | $181.0M | $792.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $346.0M | $1.04B |
| Dividends Paid | $100.0M | $104.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-284.0M | $-396.0M |
| FX Effect | $-23.0M | $-3.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-17.0M | $-3.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $315.0M | $298.0M |
| Ending Cash | $298.0M | $295.0M |
The company's revenue is driven by four primary segments: Fire Safety Solutions providing inspection and maintenance for building systems; Electrical Safety Solutions focusing on product testing and certification for the power grid and infrastructure; Security Solutions delivering physical security assessments and consulting; and Energy Solutions offering specialized safety testing for oil, gas, and renewable energy sectors.
Regulatory changes in fire safety or electrical codes could impact testing volume and pricing structures significantly. Economic downturns may lead to deferred capital expenditures by clients, reducing demand for inspection services. Exposure to foreign exchange fluctuations affects international revenue and operational margins given the company's global footprint. Geopolitical instability in key operating regions could disrupt supply chains and laboratory operations.
UL Solutions possesses a robust network of globally recognized laboratories that serve as a de facto standard for safety certification. Its diversified revenue stream across multiple high-barrier-to-entry industries reduces reliance on any single market cycle. The company's deep technical expertise and proprietary testing methodologies create significant switching costs for enterprise clients seeking compliance.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.