Screener Companies About
NYSE:UHAL
Industrials Rental & Leasing Services

U-Haul Holding Co /NV/

U-Haul dominates the North American moving truck rental market with a massive peer-to-peer fleet network and high brand loyalty.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$5.83B
Net Income
$367.1M
Gross Profit
$5.59B
Operating Cash Flow
$1.45B
Total Assets
$20.48B
Shareholders' Equity
$7.50B
Cash & Equiv
$988.8M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

U-Haul offers a compelling value proposition for investors seeking exposure to the essential logistics sector with a dominant market share that is difficult to replicate. The company's ability to generate substantial operating cash flow from its diversified rental portfolio provides a cushion against economic cycles, while its asset-light expansion model allows for scalable growth without proportionate debt increases. At current valuations, the stock trades at a discount relative to its historical multiples, suggesting potential upside if interest rates stabilize and consumer moving activity rebounds.

Bear Case

The sharp contraction in net income over the last two years highlights increasing margin pressure from high debt costs and inflationary input costs that management has struggled to fully offset. Heavy reliance on financing activities with revolver proceeds exceeding repayments suggests liquidity constraints or strategic refinancing that could dilute shareholders if credit markets tighten. Investors should remain cautious of the company's massive retained earnings deficit of $7.93B, which indicates significant historical write-downs or non-cash charges that continue to weigh on the balance sheet equity structure.

◉ About U-Haul Holding Co /NV/

U-Haul Holding Company operates as a diversified rental services provider primarily serving North America through its iconic moving truck rentals and portable storage solutions. The company leverages a vast fleet of over 100,000 vehicles and utilizes a unique peer-to-peer rental model where customers can rent directly from neighbors, expanding market reach while maintaining strong brand recognition in the consumer logistics sector. Markets served include residential relocations, commercial moves, and business continuity needs across all 50 US states and Canadian provinces.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Recent financial performance reflects a challenging operating environment where revenue stabilized at $5.83B in 2025 after a slight dip the prior year, while net income compressed significantly to $367.1M from over $900M in previous years. This decline in profitability is largely attributable to rising interest expenses of $295.7M and higher operating costs against relatively flat revenue growth. The company maintained a healthy cash position of nearly $1B despite heavy capital expenditures of $3.45B, indicating continued investment in fleet renewal and storage infrastructure.

Industry Overview

The North American moving and storage industry is highly fragmented but consolidated around a few key players like U-Haul that leverage massive scale for competitive pricing and fleet availability. Industry dynamics are heavily influenced by macroeconomic factors such as housing market health, interest rates affecting mortgage affordability, and inflation impacting fuel and maintenance costs. Success in this sector requires balancing seasonal demand spikes with efficient fleet utilization to maximize revenue per vehicle while managing depreciation and insurance liabilities.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202320242025
Revenue$5.86B$5.63B$5.83B
Cost of Revenue$263.0M$241.6M$234.1M
Gross Profit$5.60B$5.38B$5.59B
Operating Expenses$3.02B$4.41B$3.28B
Operating Income$1.44B$977.8M$716.2M
Depreciation$733.9M$817.9M$971.9M
Other OpEx$2.99B——
Non-Operating Income$-226.2M$-137.6M$-238.6M
Interest Expense$224.0M$256.2M$295.7M
Interest Income—$120.0M$59.1M
Pre-Tax Income$1.22B$840.2M$477.5M
Income Tax$294.9M$211.5M$110.4M
Continuing Ops$923.0M$628.7M$367.1M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$923.0M$628.7M$367.1M
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$923.0M$628.7M$367.1M
Metric202320242025
Cash & Equivalents$2.06B$1.53B$988.8M
Marketable Securities$15.9M——
Inventory$151.5M$150.9M$163.1M
PP&E (Net)$11.35B$13.13B$15.11B
Operating Leases$474.8M$53.7M$46.0M
Total Assets$18.12B$19.06B$20.48B
Current Leases$58.4M——
Total Liabilities$11.60B$11.89B$12.98B
Shareholders' Equity$6.53B$7.17B$7.50B
Paid-In Capital$453.6M$462.5M$462.5M
Retained Earnings$7.01B$7.60B$7.93B
AOCI$-267.0M$223.2M$229.3M
Total L&E$18.12B$19.06B$20.48B
Metric202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$923.0M$628.7M$367.1M
Non-Cash Adjustments$776.3M$721.6M$957.1M
Working Capital Changes$30.4M$102.5M$130.2M
Cash from Operations$1.73B$1.45B$1.45B
Capital Expenditures$2.72B$2.99B$3.45B
Cash from Investing$-2.42B$2.05B$-2.89B
Dividends Paid$19.6M$0—
Cash from Financing$59.8M$66.5M$895.1M
FX Effect$-11.6M$-3.04B$-4.3M
Net Change in Cash$-643.6M$526.0M$-545.7M
Beginning Cash$2.70B$2.06B$1.53B
Ending Cash$2.06B$1.53B$988.8M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does U-Haul Holding Co /NV/ make money?

The primary revenue stream comes from vehicle rentals for residential and commercial moves, followed by portable storage container rentals that offer flexible self-storage solutions. A secondary segment includes the sale of used vehicles and equipment to dealerships and individuals, while ancillary income is generated through insurance products and fuel surcharges on rental transactions.

What are the main risks for UHAL?

Significant exposure to fuel price volatility directly impacts margins given the capital-intensive nature of operating a large vehicle fleet and high cost of goods sold. Regulatory changes regarding commercial driver's licenses and safety standards could increase operational costs or limit fleet size growth. Economic recessions often correlate with reduced consumer spending on moving services, leading to seasonality risks that impact quarterly earnings consistency.

What is UHAL's competitive advantage?

U-Haul possesses an unparalleled asset-light fleet network driven by a unique peer-to-peer model that allows for rapid fleet expansion with minimal capital expenditure relative to traditional operators. The company benefits from extreme brand equity and customer loyalty, creating a high barrier to entry for new competitors who cannot match its scale or distribution density. Its diversified revenue mix including storage units provides a stable cash flow buffer during seasonal downturns in the moving truck business.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.