10x Genomics, Inc.
A leader in single-cell genomics offering spatial analysis solutions that decode complex biological systems for pharma and research sectors.
A leader in single-cell genomics offering spatial analysis solutions that decode complex biological systems for pharma and research sectors.
The company is capitalizing on a booming spatial biology market with revenue growth accelerating in 2025, signaling strong product-market fit and expanding adoption. Strong operating cash flow generation provides flexibility to fund R&D and expand sales teams without immediate dilution, supporting long-term value creation. As a pioneer in single-cell technology, first-mover advantages and deep pharma partnerships position it for sustained growth as genomic medicine becomes standard.
The company continues to burn cash with a net loss of $43.5M and a massive deficit in retained earnings, creating uncertainty about when or if positive free cash flow will be achieved. High operating expenses relative to gross profit suggest margin pressure that could worsen if competitive dynamics shift or pricing power erodes. Investors may face significant downside risk if the company fails to monetize its technology platform efficiently before cash reserves are depleted.
10x Genomics provides single-cell spatial analysis solutions to help life science researchers understand complex biological systems across oncology, immunology, and more. The company serves academic institutions, pharmaceutical companies, and contract research organizations with its Chromium platforms and proprietary chemistry. Revenue grew to $642.8M in 2025, reflecting strong market demand despite ongoing net losses.
Revenue increased to $642.8M in 2025, showing resilience after a slight dip in 2024, yet operating profit remained negative at -$61.0M due to elevated general and administrative expenses of $316.1M. The company generated strong operating cash flow of $136.1M which helped bolster ending cash reserves to $474.0M, partially offset by significant non-cash adjustments of $215.0M including share-based compensation. Despite the narrowing net loss from prior years, the path to consistent profitability remains a critical focus for investors.
The life science research and spatial genomics industry is experiencing rapid expansion driven by advancements in understanding cellular heterogeneity and tumor microenvironments. Market demand is fueled by pharma companies investing heavily in precision medicine, requiring sophisticated tools for drug target validation and biomarker discovery. As technology matures, the sector faces consolidation and competition from emerging players seeking to capture market share in high-growth genomic applications.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $516.4M | $618.7M | $610.8M | $642.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $120.4M | $209.4M | $196.3M | $198.9M |
| Gross Profit | $396.0M | $409.3M | $414.5M | $443.9M |
| Operating Expenses | $564.0M | $674.6M | $609.0M | $504.9M |
| Operating Income | $-167.9M | $-265.3M | $-194.6M | $-61.0M |
| G&A | $298.3M | $343.3M | $344.3M | $316.1M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $136.8M | $166.9M | $140.7M | $109.1M |
| D&A | $25.4M | $35.5M | $35.9M | $36.2M |
| Depreciation | $22.8M | $32.9M | $33.9M | $31.2M |
| Other OpEx | $265.7M | $331.3M | $264.7M | $188.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $6.0M | $16.6M | $16.9M | $21.1M |
| Interest Expense | $476.0K | $33.0K | — | — |
| Interest Income | $6.6M | $16.9M | $18.4M | $20.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-162.0M | $-248.8M | $-177.7M | $-39.9M |
| Income Tax | $4.0M | $6.3M | $4.9M | $3.6M |
| Continuing Ops | $-166.0M | $-255.1M | $-182.6M | $-43.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-166.0M | $-255.1M | $-182.6M | $-43.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-166.0M | $-255.1M | $-182.6M | $-43.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $635.0M | $596.0M | $584.4M | $684.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $219.7M | $359.3M | $344.1M | — |
| Accounts Receivable | $104.2M | $114.8M | $87.9M | $47.0M |
| Inventory | $81.6M | $73.7M | $83.1M | $56.3M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $16.6M | $18.8M | $20.0M | $22.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $212.9M | $29.4M | $49.3M | $558.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $393.9M | $369.1M | $334.2M | $356.9M |
| PP&E (Net) | $289.3M | $279.6M | $252.6M | $226.7M |
| Intangibles | $22.9M | $16.6M | $15.7M | $62.3M |
| Goodwill | $4.5M | $4.5M | $4.5M | $4.5M |
| Operating Leases | $69.9M | $65.4M | $57.3M | $60.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $7.4M | $3.1M | $4.1M | $2.9M |
| Total Assets | $1.03B | $965.1M | $918.6M | $1.04B |
| Current Liabilities | $131.0M | $127.2M | $117.6M | $153.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $21.6M | $15.7M | $12.9M | $12.7M |
| Current Leases | $9.0M | $11.5M | $9.3M | $11.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $7.9M | $13.2M | $20.7M | $23.9M |
| Other Current Liab | $92.5M | $86.8M | $74.8M | $105.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $92.3M | $96.9M | $90.9M | $91.6M |
| LT Operating Leases | $86.1M | $83.8M | $73.3M | $73.4M |
| Other LT Liab | $6.1M | $4.3M | $5.0M | $7.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $223.2M | $224.1M | $208.5M | $245.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $805.7M | $741.0M | $710.1M | $796.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-1.03B | $-1.28B | $-1.47B | $-1.51B |
| AOCI | $-4.3M | $-429.0K | $-493.0K | $225.0K |
| Total L&E | $1.03B | $965.1M | $918.6M | $1.04B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-166.0M | $-255.1M | $-182.6M | $-43.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $87.7M | $239.2M | $203.7M | $215.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $44.7M | $740.0K | $-14.4M | $-35.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $-33.6M | $-15.2M | $6.7M | $136.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $131.7M | $48.6M | $12.4M | $5.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $-350.9M | $133.5M | $-32.6M | $-13.4M |
| Debt Repayments | $0 | — | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $15.8M | $13.7M | $10.9M | $6.8M |
| FX Effect | $-44.0K | $-33.0K | $-164.0K | $484.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-368.7M | $131.9M | $-15.2M | $129.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $596.1M | $227.4M | $359.3M | $344.1M |
| Ending Cash | $227.4M | $359.3M | $344.1M | $474.0M |
The company derives revenue from the sale of Chromium instrumentation, proprietary single-cell chemistry kits, and associated software services. These segments are primarily sold through direct sales to large pharmaceutical partners and indirect channels serving academic and independent life science researchers.
Persistent net losses of $43.5M in 2025 and a significant retained earnings deficit of -$1.51B raise concerns about long-term cash runway and profitability trajectory. High capital expenditure of $13.4M in investing activities coupled with substantial inventory growth suggests potential working capital pressures if sales velocity slows. Dependence on large pharma customers creates concentration risk where a loss of a major contract could materially impact revenue stability.
Proprietary microfluidics technology enabling high-throughput single-cell analysis with minimal sample requirements creates a significant technical barrier to entry. Strong partnerships with major biopharmaceutical companies provide recurring revenue streams and deep integration into their drug discovery pipelines. A robust intellectual property portfolio in spatial transcriptomics protects market share against emerging competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.