Tvardi Therapeutics, Inc.
A high-risk biotech firm specializing in oncology therapies with shrinking revenues but substantial cash reserves from prior financing rounds.
A high-risk biotech firm specializing in oncology therapies with shrinking revenues but substantial cash reserves from prior financing rounds.
Investors might consider the stock if they believe the company has secured pivotal clinical data for its oncology pipeline that could lead to rapid regulatory approval and future revenue growth. The current cash balance of $37.9M provides a runway to continue R&D activities despite recent operational losses, offering potential upside if a blockbuster drug emerges. A successful partnership deal or licensing agreement could instantly improve the balance sheet and validate the company's asset value.
The drastic revenue collapse from 2022 to 2024 combined with a massive accumulated deficit of -$755.6M presents an extreme downside risk for shareholders. With operating expenses exceeding $65M and no significant profit generation, the company is burning through capital faster than it can replace organic revenue. The high liability-to-equity ratio and negative working capital changes indicate potential liquidity stress if financing markets tighten or clinical trials fail.
TVardi Therapeutics is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel therapies, primarily serving oncology markets with its pipeline of investigational drugs. The company generates revenue through product sales and collaborations, though recent data indicates a significant contraction in total sales. Its financial profile reflects the high-burn nature typical of pre-revenue or early-stage clinical development entities operating under Nasdaq listing rules.
The company's financial performance deteriorated significantly, as evidenced by the drop in revenue from $41.9M to $7.1M and a net loss narrowing slightly from -$118.5M to -$70.9M over the last three years. Despite a strong cash position of $37.9M at year-end, the operating cash flow deficit of -$60.9M and massive non-cash adjustments suggest heavy reliance on external capital or asset restructuring to fund operations. The substantial retained earnings deficit of -$755.6M highlights a long history of losses that requires immediate successful commercial milestones to reverse.
The biotechnology industry is characterized by high risk and reward, where companies like TVardi Therapeutics operate with minimal current revenue while investing heavily in research and development to bring novel therapies to market. Success depends on navigating complex regulatory pathways in oncology and achieving breakthrough clinical results that can justify the substantial capital expenditures and operational burn rates typical of the sector.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $41.9M | $21.0M | $7.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $41.9M | $21.0M | $7.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $129.4M | $142.5M | $65.5M |
| Operating Income | $-87.5M | $-121.5M | $-58.4M |
| R&D | $91.9M | $108.5M | $32.8M |
| G&A | $30.3M | $27.8M | $26.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $17.7M | $13.7M | $8.9M |
| D&A | $248.0K | $259.0K | $192.0K |
| Other OpEx | $7.3M | $6.2M | $6.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $2.1M | $0 | $-12.9M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-85.5M | $-121.5M | $-71.3M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $-398.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-85.5M | $-121.5M | $-70.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-85.5M | $-118.5M | $-70.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-85.5M | $-118.5M | $-70.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $168.9M | $116.2M | $43.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $63.7M | $51.8M | $37.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | — | $2.8M | $407.0K |
| Inventory | $2.4M | $2.8M | $900.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $102.8M | $58.8M | $4.6M |
| Long-Term Assets | $13.3M | $9.7M | $0 |
| PP&E (Net) | $426.0K | $3.3M | — |
| Operating Leases | $1.6M | $4.9M | — |
| Other LT Assets | $11.3M | $1.5M | — |
| Total Assets | $182.2M | $125.8M | $43.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $23.5M | $25.6M | $4.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $9.6M | $11.6M | $1.4M |
| Current Leases | $1.9M | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $11.9M | $14.0M | $2.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $0 | $43.2M | $44.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | $6.1M | — |
| Other LT Liab | — | $37.1M | — |
| Total Liabilities | $23.5M | $68.8M | $48.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $158.8M | $57.1M | $-4.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $-566.2M | $-684.7M | $-755.6M |
| AOCI | $-1.7M | $-260.0K | — |
| Total L&E | $182.2M | $125.8M | $43.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-85.5M | $-118.5M | $-70.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-14.0M | $33.1M | $44.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $20.8M | $-6.6M | $-34.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $-78.7M | $-92.1M | $-60.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $43.0K | $2.4M | $1.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $128.7M | $43.5M | $48.7M |
| Cash from Financing | $311.0K | $38.2M | $-3.6M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $50.3M | $-10.5M | $-15.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $13.9M | $64.1M | $53.7M |
| Ending Cash | $64.1M | $53.7M | $37.9M |
Oncology-focused therapeutic development and commercialization; Clinical trial operations and regulatory filings; Strategic partnerships and licensing agreements for intellectual property.
Severe revenue decline from $41.9M in 2022 to $7.1M in 2024 indicating market contraction or commercialization failure; Accumulated deficit of over $755M threatening solvency without successful product launches; High cash burn rate of $60.9M annually with limited organic revenue growth.
Specialized expertise in developing targeted cancer therapies with potential for high unmet medical need; Proprietary intellectual property portfolio protecting core drug candidates; Experienced management team with deep biotech sector relationships.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.