TTM TECHNOLOGIES INC
TTMI delivers premium thermal management solutions and precision components to the electronics and aerospace sectors with a proven track record of innovation.
TTMI delivers premium thermal management solutions and precision components to the electronics and aerospace sectors with a proven track record of innovation.
Investors may find value in TTM given its dominant position in thermal management, a sector critical to the AI and data center boom which requires superior cooling solutions. The company's ability to reverse earnings decline from $56.3M to $177.4M demonstrates strong operational resilience and potential for sustained growth as technology demand increases. High barriers to entry in precision manufacturing protect existing market share and support healthy pricing power over the long term.
The sharp volatility in net income, dropping from $94.6M in 2023 to $56.3M in 2024 before recovering, signals underlying instability that could persist if macroeconomic headwinds return. Heavy capital expenditure requirements of nearly $300M annually may strain cash flows if revenue growth fails to keep pace with investment needs. Dependence on a few large global clients creates significant business risk if any single major account reduces its spending or switches suppliers.
TTM Technologies Inc. designs and manufactures high-performance thermal management solutions and precision machined components primarily for the electronics, telecommunications, and aerospace markets. The company leverages advanced manufacturing technologies to serve global clients requiring specialized heat dissipation products like cold plates and vapor chambers. With a strong focus on innovation in thermal packaging, TTM supports critical industries where reliable temperature control is essential for device longevity.
Recent financial performance highlights a significant recovery in 2025, with net income jumping to $177.4M from just $56.3M the prior year, suggesting a robust rebound in demand or cost optimization. Operating cash flow of $291.9M strongly supports capital expenditures of $292.6M, indicating the company is aggressively investing in capacity expansion while maintaining liquidity with over $500M in cash. The dramatic swing in profitability underscores the sensitivity of this manufacturing business to broader economic cycles and the effectiveness of recent operational turnarounds.
The thermal management industry is experiencing rapid expansion driven by the increasing heat density of consumer electronics, 5G infrastructure, and AI server racks. Companies in this space must continuously innovate to meet stricter performance requirements while managing complex global supply chains. Market leaders are consolidating market share through M&A and capacity builds, making it difficult for new entrants to gain traction without significant R&D investment.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.50B | $2.44B | $2.91B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.04B | $1.97B | $2.30B |
| Gross Profit | $458.0M | $477.4M | $601.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $247.6M | $361.3M | $337.0M |
| Operating Income | $210.4M | $116.0M | $264.7M |
| R&D | $24.8M | $31.8M | $29.0M |
| G&A | $158.2M | $170.1M | $192.1M |
| Marketing | $75.2M | $80.0M | $85.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $19.5M | $29.8M | $41.7M |
| Depreciation | $91.3M | $105.2M | $110.3M |
| Amortization | $37.1M | $35.5M | $36.9M |
| Other OpEx | $-10.6M | $79.3M | $30.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-27.5M | $-32.1M | $-54.3M |
| Interest Expense | $45.5M | $48.1M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $182.9M | $83.9M | $210.3M |
| Income Tax | $88.3M | $27.6M | $32.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $94.6M | $56.3M | $177.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $94.6M | $56.3M | $177.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $94.6M | $56.3M | $177.4M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.49B | $1.61B | $1.86B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $402.7M | $503.9M | $501.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $473.2M | $448.6M | $563.7M |
| Inventory | $170.6M | $225.0M | $250.1M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $41.4M | $47.8M | $72.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $405.0M | $381.4M | $468.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.83B | $1.87B | $1.98B |
| PP&E (Net) | $724.2M | $870.0M | $1.01B |
| Goodwill | $760.4M | $670.1M | $670.1M |
| Operating Leases | $18.9M | $78.3M | $80.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $327.0M | $247.4M | $223.2M |
| Total Assets | $3.32B | $3.47B | $3.84B |
| Current Liabilities | $761.3M | $809.1M | $962.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $361.8M | $406.2M | $543.5M |
| Current Debt | — | $3.8M | $3.8M |
| Current Leases | $7.4M | $7.6M | $8.9M |
| Deferred Revenue | $104.0M | $170.9M | $175.6M |
| Taxes Payable | $28.1M | $15.9M | $8.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $260.1M | $204.6M | $222.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.03B | $1.10B | $1.12B |
| Long-Term Debt | $879.4M | $914.4M | $912.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $12.2M | $77.5M | $87.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $96.3M | $79.4M | $92.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.79B | $1.91B | $2.08B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.54B | $1.56B | $1.76B |
| Retained Earnings | $800.8M | $838.4M | $1.02B |
| AOCI | $-24.8M | $-27.9M | $-30.9M |
| Total L&E | $3.32B | $3.47B | $3.84B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $94.6M | $56.3M | $177.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $141.0M | $-68.8M | $-295.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $37.3M | $249.4M | $410.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $272.9M | $236.9M | $291.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $102.9M | $185.7M | $292.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $-395.5M | $-146.2M | $-273.9M |
| Debt Issuances | — | $8.4M | $0 |
| Debt Repayments | — | $9.6M | $3.8M |
| Share Buybacks | $35.4M | $34.5M | $17.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-11.3M | $-36.8M | $-20.9M |
| FX Effect | $-1.0M | $-139.0K | $281.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-134.9M | $53.7M | $-2.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $537.7M | $450.2M | $503.9M |
| Ending Cash | $402.7M | $503.9M | $501.2M |
The company generates revenue through high-volume manufacturing of thermal management products such as cold plates, heat sinks, and vapor chambers for consumer electronics and data centers. A significant portion of revenue comes from precision machined structural components used in telecommunications infrastructure and aerospace applications. The business model relies on a global network of manufacturing facilities that serve both direct OEM customers and specialized distribution channels.
Revenue concentration in cyclical end-markets like consumer electronics exposes the company to demand volatility during economic downturns. Intense global competition from lower-cost manufacturers could pressure profit margins if TTM fails to maintain its premium product positioning. Supply chain disruptions affecting rare earth materials or manufacturing equipment could impact production schedules and delivery commitments to key customers.
TTM possesses deep proprietary engineering expertise in thermal design that allows it to solve complex heat dissipation challenges for leading technology companies. Its vertically integrated, high-volume manufacturing capabilities enable cost efficiencies and rapid scaling that smaller competitors cannot match. The company's long-standing relationships with top-tier clients in the semiconductor and telecom industries provide a stable revenue base and early access to emerging market trends.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.