TETRA TECH INC
TETRA TECH INC delivers secure, software-defined communication solutions critical for defense, intelligence, and commercial sectors with a focus on interoperability and cybersecurity resilience.
TETRA TECH INC delivers secure, software-defined communication solutions critical for defense, intelligence, and commercial sectors with a focus on interoperability and cybersecurity resilience.
TTEK offers investors exposure to a recession-resistant defense sector with recurring revenue streams anchored by multi-year government contracts that provide high visibility into future earnings. The company's pivot towards software-defined solutions enhances margin potential as it shifts from pure hardware sales to higher-margin services and upgrades on existing platforms. Strong operating cash flow generation relative to capital expenditures supports aggressive buyback programs and provides a buffer against economic downturns affecting commercial sectors.
Investors should be wary of the company's high reliance on government spending, where any fiscal consolidation or defense budget reductions could immediately impact revenue growth and stock valuation. The significant goodwill asset of $2.05B poses a risk if integration costs from past acquisitions exceed expectations or if acquired technologies become obsolete faster than anticipated. Recent volatility in net income combined with large cash outflows for share repurchases may signal management's struggle to balance capital allocation priorities amidst slowing organic growth.
TETRA TECH INC (TTEK) is a leading provider of secure communications solutions operating primarily within the defense and intelligence sectors. The company specializes in software-defined radios, mission-critical networking systems, and cybersecurity services essential for modern military and government operations. TTEK serves key markets including the US Department of Defense, NATO allies, and commercial enterprise clients requiring robust, encrypted communication infrastructure.
TETTEK reported a revenue increase from $4.52B in 2023 to $5.44B in 2025, reflecting successful execution on large-scale defense programs and sustained demand for secure communications. However, net income fluctuated significantly, peaking at $333.4M in 2024 before dropping to $247.9M in 2025, suggesting potential margin compression or increased one-time costs impacting profitability. The cash flow from operations of $457.7M indicates strong liquidity generation despite a net decrease in cash position due to substantial share repurchases and financing outflows.
The global defense and secure communications industry is characterized by high barriers to entry due to rigorous security certifications and specialized technical expertise required for classified projects. Demand remains robust as nations globally modernize their communication networks to counter cyber threats and ensure interoperability across multinational alliances. The shift towards software-defined radios is transforming the market landscape, favoring established players like TTEK who possess legacy hardware portfolios that can be upgraded rather than replaced.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.52B | $5.20B | $5.44B |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.80B | $4.33B | $825.2M |
| Gross Profit | $725.0M | $866.4M | $961.3M |
| Operating Expenses | $366.9M | $365.7M | $552.9M |
| Operating Income | $358.1M | $500.7M | $408.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $28.6M | $31.2M | $33.9M |
| D&A | $61.2M | $73.7M | $58.3M |
| Depreciation | $20.0M | $23.7M | $21.2M |
| Amortization | $41.2M | $50.0M | $37.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $42.9M | $-37.3M | $-30.8M |
| Interest Expense | $52.4M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $5.9M | $7.3M | $9.8M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $401.0M | $463.5M | $377.6M |
| Income Tax | $127.5M | $130.0M | $129.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $273.5M | $333.4M | $247.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $273.5M | $333.4M | $247.9M |
| Minority Interest | $32.0K | $61.0K | $225.0K |
| Net to Common | $273.4M | $333.4M | $247.7M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.36B | $1.53B | $1.62B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $168.8M | $232.7M | $167.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $974.5M | $1.05B | $1.16B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $89.1M | $91.6M | $83.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $123.6M | $151.6M | $211.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.46B | $2.67B | $2.66B |
| PP&E (Net) | $74.8M | $73.1M | $66.1M |
| Goodwill | $1.88B | $2.05B | $2.05B |
| Operating Leases | $175.9M | $177.9M | $197.6M |
| Other LT Assets | $333.4M | $367.7M | $347.6M |
| Total Assets | $3.82B | $4.19B | $4.28B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.21B | $1.22B | $1.38B |
| Accounts Payable | $173.3M | $197.4M | $204.7M |
| Current Debt | $0 | — | — |
| Current Leases | $65.0M | $63.4M | $69.1M |
| Deferred Revenue | $335.0M | $351.7M | $420.3M |
| Other Current Liab | $634.8M | $606.9M | $685.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.21B | $1.14B | $1.12B |
| Long-Term Debt | $879.5M | — | $763.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | $144.7M | $140.1M | $154.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $184.6M | $1.00B | $202.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.42B | $2.36B | $2.50B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.40B | $1.83B | $1.78B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.60B | $1.87B | $1.87B |
| AOCI | $-195.3M | $-78.9M | $-95.8M |
| Total L&E | $3.82B | $4.19B | $4.28B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $273.5M | $333.4M | $247.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $183.5M | $16.6M | $7.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-88.5M | $8.6M | $202.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $368.5M | $358.7M | $457.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $26.9M | $18.1M | $18.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $-771.2M | $-111.0M | $-106.8M |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $0 | $250.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $52.1M | $58.8M | $65.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $382.4M | $-191.4M | $-410.2M |
| FX Effect | $4.1M | $7.6M | $-5.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-16.3M | $63.9M | $-64.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $185.1M | $168.8M | $232.7M |
| Ending Cash | $168.8M | $232.7M | $167.5M |
The company's revenue is driven by its core business of designing and manufacturing software-defined radios and networking equipment for government contracts. A significant portion of revenue comes from ongoing maintenance, upgrades, and integration services required to keep legacy systems functional alongside new platforms. The firm also generates income through specialized cybersecurity solutions that protect sensitive networks against evolving threats.
Concentration risk remains elevated as a substantial majority of revenue is derived from US government and allied defense contracts, making earnings highly sensitive to federal budget cuts or policy shifts. The company faces persistent inflationary pressure on raw materials and labor costs which can compress margins if not passed through to clients with fixed-price contracts. Potential delays in large-scale program awards or changes in procurement strategies by the Department of Defense could materially impact future growth rates.
TETRA TECH holds a deep moat through its extensive portfolio of long-term government contracts with the US Department of Defense and international allies, ensuring stable cash flows over many years. The company's expertise in software-defined architectures allows it to upgrade legacy hardware with new capabilities without replacing expensive physical infrastructure, creating high switching costs for customers. Its integrated supply chain and specialized engineering talent pool provide a barrier to entry that competitors struggle to replicate in the classified defense market.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.