TerrAscend Corp.
A leading designer and manufacturer of luxury residential elevators and escalators serving North American homeowners and commercial properties.
A leading designer and manufacturer of luxury residential elevators and escalators serving North American homeowners and commercial properties.
Investors might view TSNDF as a turnaround opportunity given its strong positive operating cash flow of $38.0M which suggests underlying business viability despite accounting losses. The luxury elevator market remains resilient with growing demand for home accessibility and aesthetic upgrades in high-value residential sectors.
The stock presents severe value concerns due to a negative net profit of -$72.7M and a massive retained earnings deficit that erodes the company's equity base by over $700M. The balance sheet shows a liquidity crunch with total liabilities exceeding shareholders' equity, and recent cash flow from financing activities indicates heavy debt issuance coupled with significant repayments.
TerrAscend Corp. (TSNDF) specializes in high-end luxury residential elevators and escalators, primarily serving the North American market with a focus on residential and commercial vertical transportation solutions. The company leverages its proprietary technology and extensive dealer network to deliver premium products for homeowners and property developers seeking sophisticated mobility options.
Despite a 23% revenue increase from 2022 to 2023, the company continues to report significant net losses, with operating profit remaining negative at -$17.1M in 2024. Cash flow from operations of $38.0M was partially consumed by capital expenditures and debt repayments, resulting in a slight increase in cash reserves but failing to cover the massive accumulated deficit.
The global residential elevator market is expanding as housing prices rise and demand for accessible luxury homes increases, particularly in North America and Europe. However, the sector faces challenges from rising raw material costs and supply chain disruptions that impact margins for equipment manufacturers.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $247.8M | $317.3M | $306.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $146.3M | $157.6M | $156.7M |
| Gross Profit | $101.5M | $159.7M | $150.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $437.4M | $182.7M | $167.1M |
| Operating Income | $-335.9M | $-23.0M | $-17.1M |
| G&A | $115.6M | $115.2M | $111.6M |
| Marketing | $10.3M | $9.7M | — |
| Stock-Based Comp | $12.2M | $7.7M | $9.7M |
| D&A | $9.7M | $9.4M | $8.8M |
| Depreciation | $10.0M | $11.5M | $12.4M |
| Amortization | $12.6M | $8.9M | $7.6M |
| Other OpEx | $311.5M | $57.8M | $55.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $25.7M | $-35.8M | $-35.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-310.2M | $-58.8M | $-52.2M |
| Income Tax | $-10.8M | $23.5M | $20.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $-299.4M | $-82.3M | $-72.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-25.9M | $-4.4M | $0 |
| Net Income | $-325.4M | $-86.7M | $-72.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-325.4M | $-86.7M | $-72.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $122.0M | $102.9M | $104.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $26.2M | $22.2M | $26.4M |
| Marketable Securities | $3.6M | $1.9M | $1.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $22.4M | $19.0M | $20.9M |
| Inventory | $46.3M | $51.7M | $48.8M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $4.9M | $4.9M | $6.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $18.5M | $3.1M | $606.0K |
| Long-Term Assets | $579.6M | $563.6M | $502.8M |
| PP&E (Net) | $215.8M | $196.2M | $184.0M |
| Intangibles | $239.7M | $215.9M | $169.6M |
| Goodwill | $90.3M | $106.9M | $106.9M |
| Operating Leases | $29.5M | $43.4M | $41.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $4.3M | $1.2M | $890.0K |
| Total Assets | $701.6M | $666.5M | $607.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $137.9M | $207.0M | $78.5M |
| Current Debt | — | $125.9M | — |
| Current Leases | $1.9M | $1.2M | $2.5M |
| Taxes Payable | $23.1M | $4.8M | $11.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $113.0M | $75.1M | $64.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $242.5M | $218.8M | $351.9M |
| LT Operating Leases | $31.5M | $45.4M | $42.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $211.0M | $173.4M | $309.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $380.4M | $425.8M | $430.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $321.2M | $240.7M | $176.8M |
| Paid-In Capital | $935.0M | $944.9M | $952.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $-618.3M | $-704.2M | $-778.5M |
| AOCI | $2.1M | $1.8M | $3.0M |
| Treasury Stock | — | — | $0 |
| Total L&E | $701.6M | $666.5M | $607.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-325.4M | $-86.7M | $-72.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $303.4M | $122.7M | $107.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-4.1M | $-8.5M | $3.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $-26.1M | $27.5M | $38.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $39.6M | $7.8M | $9.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-27.6M | $-16.2M | $-12.2M |
| Debt Issuances | $43.4M | $23.9M | $129.4M |
| Debt Repayments | $42.2M | $50.2M | $146.2M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | $215.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $3.7M | $-12.5M | $-24.7M |
| FX Effect | $-2.9M | $-168.0K | $653.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-50.0M | $-1.2M | $987.0K |
| Beginning Cash | $79.6M | $26.8M | $25.3M |
| Ending Cash | $26.8M | $25.3M | $27.0M |
The company's revenue is driven primarily by the sale of finished elevator units, escalators, and related accessories through a robust network of independent dealers. Significant portions of operating expenses are attributed to general administration, cost of revenue from manufacturing and logistics, and engineering services required for custom residential installations.
The company faces significant financial distress risks evidenced by a substantial retained earnings deficit of $778.5M and a net loss of $72.7M in the latest fiscal year. High leverage is present with total liabilities of $430.4M against only $176.8M in shareholders' equity, creating vulnerability to interest rate hikes or credit tightening. Operations are sensitive to economic downturns that typically reduce discretionary spending on luxury home upgrades.
TerrAscend possesses a strong brand reputation in the luxury segment, allowing it to command premium pricing compared to generic competitors. The company benefits from a proprietary design ecosystem that enables rapid customization for high-end residential projects without sacrificing structural integrity or aesthetic appeal.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.