Tesla, Inc.
A leading innovator in electric mobility and sustainable energy, Tesla combines high-volume EV manufacturing with proprietary battery technology and autonomous driving capabilities.
A leading innovator in electric mobility and sustainable energy, Tesla combines high-volume EV manufacturing with proprietary battery technology and autonomous driving capabilities.
Tesla offers growth potential through its expanding energy storage business and the long-term value proposition of autonomous driving software monetization. The company's strong balance sheet with $16.51B in cash and equivalents provides flexibility to weather industry downturns while continuing to invest in R&D without relying on external financing.
The decline in net income from $7.15B in 2024 to $3.85B suggests margin compression, possibly due to price cuts needed to stimulate demand in a saturated market. High capital intensity and slowing revenue growth trends raise concerns about the sustainability of current profitability levels as the EV market matures.
Tesla, Inc. designs, manufactures, and sells fully electric vehicles, energy generation and storage systems, and automotive software. The company operates globally with a primary focus on the passenger vehicle market while expanding its footprint in renewable energy solutions like solar roofs and Powerwall batteries.
Recent financial performance shows a revenue of $94.83B with a net profit of $3.85B, indicating a slight contraction from previous years' higher margins. While cash flow from operations remains robust at $14.75B, the substantial capital expenditures of $8.53B highlight continued heavy investment in capacity expansion and new technology development.
The global automotive industry is undergoing a rapid transition from internal combustion engines to electric vehicles, driven by environmental regulations and consumer demand for sustainability. Tesla leads this shift but faces increasing pressure from legacy manufacturers who are now dedicating significant resources to electrify their vehicle lineups.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $81.46B | $96.77B | $97.69B | $94.83B |
| Cost of Revenue | $60.61B | $79.11B | $80.24B | $77.73B |
| Gross Profit | $20.85B | $17.66B | $17.45B | $17.09B |
| Operating Expenses | $7.20B | $8.77B | $10.37B | $12.74B |
| Operating Income | $13.66B | $8.89B | $7.08B | $4.36B |
| R&D | $3.08B | $3.97B | $4.54B | $6.41B |
| G&A | $3.95B | $4.80B | $5.15B | $5.83B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $1.56B | $1.81B | $2.00B | $2.83B |
| Depreciation | $2.42B | $3.33B | $4.12B | $5.03B |
| Other OpEx | $176.0M | $0 | $684.0M | $494.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $63.0M | $1.08B | $1.91B | $923.0M |
| Interest Expense | $191.0M | $156.0M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $297.0M | $1.07B | $1.57B | $1.68B |
| Pre-Tax Income | $13.72B | $9.97B | $8.99B | $5.28B |
| Income Tax | $1.13B | $-5.00B | $1.84B | $1.42B |
| Continuing Ops | $12.59B | $14.97B | $7.15B | $3.85B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $12.59B | $14.97B | $7.15B | $3.85B |
| Minority Interest | $31.0M | $-23.0M | $62.0M | $61.0M |
| Net to Common | $12.56B | $15.00B | $7.09B | $3.79B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $40.92B | $49.62B | $58.36B | $68.64B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $16.25B | $16.40B | $16.14B | $16.51B |
| Marketable Securities | $5.93B | $12.70B | $20.42B | $27.55B |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.95B | $3.51B | $4.42B | $4.58B |
| Inventory | $12.84B | $13.63B | $12.02B | $12.39B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $2.94B | $3.39B | $5.36B | $7.62B |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $41.42B | $57.00B | $63.71B | $69.16B |
| PP&E (Net) | $23.55B | $29.73B | $35.84B | — |
| Intangibles | $215.0M | $178.0M | $150.0M | $124.0M |
| Goodwill | $194.0M | $253.0M | $244.0M | $257.0M |
| Operating Leases | $2.56B | $4.18B | $5.16B | $6.03B |
| Other LT Assets | $14.90B | $22.67B | $22.32B | $62.76B |
| Total Assets | $82.34B | $106.62B | $122.07B | $137.81B |
| Current Liabilities | $26.71B | $28.75B | $28.82B | $31.71B |
| Accounts Payable | $15.26B | $14.43B | $12.47B | $13.37B |
| Current Leases | $485.0M | $672.0M | $807.0M | $954.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $1.75B | $2.86B | $3.17B | $3.42B |
| Other Current Liab | $9.22B | $10.78B | $12.37B | $13.96B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $9.73B | $14.26B | $19.57B | $23.23B |
| LT Operating Leases | $2.16B | $3.67B | $4.60B | $5.39B |
| Other LT Liab | $4.76B | $7.34B | $11.65B | $14.21B |
| Total Liabilities | $36.44B | $43.01B | $48.39B | $54.94B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $45.90B | $63.61B | $73.68B | $82.86B |
| Retained Earnings | $12.88B | $27.88B | $35.21B | $39.00B |
| AOCI | $-361.0M | $-143.0M | $-670.0M | $361.0M |
| Total L&E | $82.34B | $106.62B | $122.07B | $137.81B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $12.59B | $14.97B | $7.15B | $3.85B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-18.48B | $-10.29B | $261.0M | $2.08B |
| Working Capital Changes | $20.62B | $8.57B | $7.51B | $8.81B |
| Cash from Operations | $14.72B | $13.26B | $14.92B | $14.75B |
| Capital Expenditures | $7.16B | $8.90B | $11.34B | $8.53B |
| Cash from Investing | $-11.97B | $-15.58B | $-18.79B | $-15.48B |
| Cash from Financing | $-3.53B | $2.59B | $3.85B | $1.14B |
| FX Effect | $-444.0M | $4.0M | $-141.0M | $171.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-1.22B | $265.0M | $-152.0M | $579.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $18.14B | $16.92B | $17.19B | $17.04B |
| Ending Cash | $16.92B | $17.19B | $17.04B | $17.62B |
The company generates revenue primarily through two main segments: Automotive (including vehicle sales and services) and Energy Generation and Storage (solar products and battery storage systems). Financial data indicates significant operating expenses related to research and development ($6.41B) and general administration ($5.83B), which support the heavy investment required for these high-tech segments.
Investors should consider the risk of increasing competition from established automakers launching their own EV models and new entrants in the battery space. Additionally, regulatory scrutiny regarding autonomous driving safety claims and potential supply chain disruptions for critical minerals like lithium present ongoing challenges.
Tesla maintains a strong competitive moat through its proprietary battery technology, vertical integration of supply chains, and vast Supercharger network. The company's ability to rapidly scale manufacturing while keeping production costs low provides a significant pricing advantage over traditional automakers transitioning to electrification.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.