TRACTOR SUPPLY CO /DE/
A premier retailer of farm supplies and pet products delivering steady revenue growth and robust cash flow to independent farmers and ranchers across North America.
A premier retailer of farm supplies and pet products delivering steady revenue growth and robust cash flow to independent farmers and ranchers across North America.
TSCO offers a compelling value proposition with diversified revenue streams that buffer against downturns in pure-play agricultural cycles, supported by consistent double-digit revenue growth over the last three years. The company's ability to generate substantial operating cash flow relative to its capital expenditures provides ample liquidity for organic growth and potential M&A opportunities without excessive reliance on debt financing.
The massive accumulated deficit of $7.52B coupled with recent net changes in cash of -$57.4M signals potential liquidity pressure that could constrain future dividend sustainability or limit strategic flexibility. Heavy capital expenditure requirements of nearly $900M annually, combined with significant debt levels, may weigh on free cash flow conversion if sales growth decelerates in a high-interest rate environment.
Tractor Supply Company is a leading retailer of farm products and pet supplies serving independent farmers, ranchers, and small-to-midsize livestock producers across the United States. The company operates through its extensive network of stores offering essential equipment, feed, and healthcare solutions while maintaining a strong presence in the growing pet industry. With revenue growth reaching $15.52B in 2025 and consistent profitability around $1.10B, TSCO demonstrates resilience in the agricultural and consumer discretionary sectors.
Despite a slight decline in operating cash flow relative to net income due to significant investing outflows of $778.6M and financing outflows of $914.1M, the company maintained strong profitability with net profit held steady at $1.10B over the last two years. The increase in inventory levels by $225.7M indicates proactive stockpiling or growth in sales velocity, while the reduction in accounts payable change suggests improved working capital efficiency management. Management has balanced shareholder returns via $487.7M in dividends and $361.3M in share repurchases against necessary capital investments to support store expansion and digital capabilities.
The farm and ranch supply industry is cyclical but fundamentally linked to the health of U.S. agriculture and the pet economy, creating a resilient business model for retailers like Tractor Supply Company. Market consolidation has favored large players who can leverage scale to negotiate better terms with suppliers while offering consumers a one-stop-shop experience for both production needs and lifestyle products.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $14.20B | $14.56B | $14.88B | $15.52B |
| Cost of Revenue | $9.23B | $9.33B | $9.49B | $9.87B |
| Gross Profit | $4.97B | $5.23B | $5.40B | $5.65B |
| Operating Expenses | $3.54B | $3.75B | $3.93B | $4.19B |
| Operating Income | $1.43B | $1.48B | $1.47B | $1.47B |
| G&A | $3.19B | $3.36B | $3.48B | $3.69B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $53.8M | $57.0M | $48.4M | $57.1M |
| D&A | $343.1M | $393.0M | $447.2M | $494.0M |
| Other OpEx | $343.1M | $393.0M | $447.2M | $494.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-30.6M | $-46.5M | $-54.6M | $-69.1M |
| Interest Expense | $30.6M | $46.5M | — | $69.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.40B | $1.43B | $1.41B | $1.40B |
| Income Tax | $315.6M | $325.2M | $311.7M | $302.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $1.09B | $1.11B | $1.10B | $1.10B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $1.09B | $1.11B | $1.10B | $1.10B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $1.09B | $1.11B | $1.10B | $1.10B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $3.16B | $3.26B | $3.31B | $3.51B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $202.5M | $397.1M | $251.5M | $194.1M |
| Inventory | $2.71B | $2.65B | $2.84B | $3.08B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $245.7M | $218.6M | $196.6M | $202.6M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $2.5M | $21.6M | $27.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $5.33B | $5.92B | $6.50B | $7.43B |
| PP&E (Net) | $2.08B | $2.44B | $2.73B | $3.03B |
| Intangibles | $23.1M | $23.1M | $23.1M | $52.0M |
| Goodwill | — | $246.4M | $246.4M | $346.7M |
| Operating Leases | $2.95B | $3.14B | $3.42B | $3.94B |
| Other LT Assets | $271.7M | $75.5M | $83.2M | $62.2M |
| Total Assets | $8.49B | $9.19B | $9.81B | $10.93B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.38B | $2.18B | $2.32B | $2.61B |
| Accounts Payable | $1.40B | $1.18B | $1.24B | $1.39B |
| Current Leases | $346.4M | $369.5M | $396.9M | $449.9M |
| Taxes Payable | $9.5M | $0 | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $123.5M | $94.8M | $104.2M | $120.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $4.07B | $4.86B | $5.22B | $5.74B |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.16B | $1.73B | $1.83B | $1.76B |
| LT Operating Leases | $2.72B | $2.90B | $3.16B | $3.69B |
| Other LT Liab | $185.4M | $229.5M | $219.7M | $281.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $6.45B | $7.04B | $7.54B | $8.35B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $2.04B | $2.15B | $2.27B | $2.58B |
| Retained Earnings | $5.62B | $6.28B | $6.91B | $7.52B |
| AOCI | $11.3M | $6.8M | $1.2M | $0 |
| Treasury Stock | $4.86B | $5.46B | $6.03B | $6.39B |
| Total L&E | $8.49B | $9.19B | $9.81B | $10.93B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.09B | $1.11B | $1.10B | $1.10B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-278.6M | $596.1M | $93.8M | $206.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $546.9M | $-369.3M | $225.8M | $332.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $1.36B | $1.33B | $1.42B | $1.64B |
| Capital Expenditures | $773.4M | $753.9M | $784.0M | $894.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.09B | $-653.1M | $-643.9M | $-778.6M |
| Share Buybacks | $700.1M | $594.4M | $560.6M | $361.3M |
| Dividends Paid | $409.6M | $449.6M | $472.5M | $487.7M |
| Cash from Financing | $-938.8M | $-486.4M | $-922.5M | $-914.1M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-675.5M | $194.6M | $-145.6M | $-57.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $878.0M | $202.5M | $397.1M | $251.5M |
| Ending Cash | $202.5M | $397.1M | $251.5M | $194.1M |
The company's financials reflect two primary revenue drivers: core agricultural operations providing equipment, feed, and livestock care solutions for farmers and ranchers, and a rapidly expanding pet supply segment catering to small-to-midsize livestock owners who also keep pets. While the data aggregates these streams, the significant gross profit margin of 36% suggests a healthy mix of high-volume ag items and higher-margin pet goods driving overall top-line expansion from $14.20B in 2022 to $15.52B in 2025.
Investors should monitor the sensitivity of agricultural spending to commodity prices and interest rates which can impact disposable income for their core farmer demographic. Supply chain disruptions or significant increases in input costs could compress the healthy gross profit margins observed in recent years. Additionally, the large accumulated deficit in retained earnings of $7.52B suggests historical capital allocation challenges that may require careful monitoring of future free cash flow generation.
TSCO possesses an unmatched physical footprint with over 2,000 stores providing deep inventory breadth that competitors cannot match in rural markets. The company benefits from superior supply chain management evidenced by strong operating cash flow of $1.64B and a high CFO-to-net-income ratio of 1.49, ensuring liquidity for capital expenditures of nearly $900M annually. Its brand loyalty among independent farmers creates a sticky customer base that drives repeat business despite broader economic fluctuations.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.