TRANSCAT INC
A global leader in integrated material handling solutions offering innovative conveyor systems and sorting technologies to major industrial sectors.
A global leader in integrated material handling solutions offering innovative conveyor systems and sorting technologies to major industrial sectors.
TRNS presents an attractive growth story backed by consistent revenue expansion from $230.6M in 2023 to $278.4M in 2025, driven by robust demand for automation in industrial logistics. The company's strategic acquisition spree has diversified its revenue base and enhanced its market position, potentially unlocking synergies that will drive future profitability. Strong operating cash flow relative to net income suggests high-quality earnings with minimal non-cash distortions.
The significant increase in accounts receivable of $55.9M compared to payables raises concerns about working capital efficiency and potential collection risks in a slowing economic environment. High levels of long-term debt at $30.9M combined with limited cash on hand could constrain flexibility if large-scale investments are needed to sustain growth. The company's reliance on project-based revenue creates earnings volatility that may not suit risk-averse investors seeking stable dividends.
TRANSCAT Inc. (TRNS) is a global provider of integrated material handling solutions, primarily serving the industrial automation and manufacturing sectors with advanced conveyors and sorting systems. The company leverages its extensive global footprint to deliver end-to-end logistics infrastructure for diverse industries including automotive, retail, and food processing. Recent financials highlight consistent revenue growth driven by strategic acquisitions and organic expansion in high-growth markets.
Operating profit reached $17.9M, reflecting efficient cost management despite a significant $84.0M cash outflow from investing activities related to acquisitions totaling $87.4M. The company successfully converted operations cash flow of $39.0M into net income of $14.5M, with share repurchases of $3.6M demonstrating a commitment to returning value to shareholders. While cash reserves remain tight at $1.5M, the strong operating cash generation supports debt servicing and future strategic investments.
The material handling and automation industry is undergoing a rapid transformation driven by the need for efficient supply chain management and Industry 4.0 adoption across manufacturing sectors. Companies in this space are increasingly focusing on integrated software-hardware solutions to differentiate themselves from low-cost competitors offering only basic mechanical systems. Regulatory shifts toward sustainability and energy efficiency are also reshaping product development cycles and customer expectations globally.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $230.6M | $259.5M | $278.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $162.2M | $175.7M | $189.0M |
| Gross Profit | $68.4M | $83.8M | $89.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $52.1M | $64.0M | $71.6M |
| Operating Income | $16.2M | $19.8M | $17.9M |
| G&A | $27.3M | $35.3M | $38.2M |
| Marketing | $24.8M | $28.7M | $33.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $3.4M | $4.5M | $3.2M |
| D&A | $11.0M | $13.5M | $18.6M |
| Amortization | $4.5M | $5.7M | $8.4M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-2.8M | $-1.3M | $452.0K |
| Interest Expense | — | $1.8M | — |
| Interest Income | — | $808.0K | $825.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $13.5M | $18.4M | $18.3M |
| Income Tax | $2.8M | $4.8M | $3.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $10.7M | $13.6M | $14.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $10.7M | $13.6M | $14.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $10.7M | $13.6M | $14.5M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $67.6M | $105.2M | $78.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | — | $19.6M | $1.5M |
| Marketable Securities | — | $15.5M | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $44.7M | $47.8M | $55.9M |
| Inventory | $16.9M | $17.4M | $14.5M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $3.9M | $4.3M | $5.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $2.0M | $506.0K | $373.0K |
| Long-Term Assets | $128.2M | $182.4M | $307.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | $29.1M | $38.9M | $50.0M |
| Intangibles | $13.8M | $20.0M | $54.8M |
| Goodwill | $69.4M | $105.6M | $176.9M |
| Operating Leases | $14.9M | $16.8M | $24.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $1.1M | $1.1M | $1.2M |
| Total Assets | $195.7M | $287.6M | $385.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $28.3M | $33.5M | $34.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $15.9M | $11.5M | $16.8M |
| Current Debt | $2.2M | $2.3M | $1.8M |
| Taxes Payable | — | $2.9M | $0 |
| Other Current Liab | $10.2M | $16.7M | $15.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $67.8M | $28.9M | $64.3M |
| Long-Term Debt | $46.9M | $1.8M | $30.9M |
| LT Operating Leases | $13.0M | $14.9M | $21.4M |
| Other LT Liab | $8.0M | $12.2M | $12.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $96.1M | $62.4M | $98.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $99.6M | $225.2M | $286.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $69.2M | $80.1M | $92.5M |
| AOCI | $-1.2M | $-949.0K | $-1.5M |
| Total L&E | $195.7M | $287.6M | $385.2M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $10.7M | $13.6M | $14.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-660.0K | $18.4M | $25.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $6.9M | $531.0K | $-1.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $17.0M | $32.6M | $39.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $9.4M | $13.3M | $13.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $-18.5M | $-41.7M | $-84.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $2.1M | $2.2M | $2.3M |
| Share Buybacks | $447.0K | $4.9M | $3.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $876.0K | $27.4M | $26.9M |
| FX Effect | $821.0K | $-228.0K | $24.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $135.0K | $18.1M | $-18.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $1.4M | $1.5M | $19.6M |
| Ending Cash | $1.5M | $19.6M | $1.5M |
The company operates through distinct streams including the design and manufacturing of automated conveyors, custom sorting and distribution systems, and aftermarket services such as maintenance, repair, and parts. Revenue is generated from direct sales to OEMs and end-users across North America, Europe, and Asia-Pacific, with significant portions attributed to project-based engineering contracts and recurring service revenue from installed bases.
Heavy reliance on capital-intensive project cycles exposes the company to potential delays in large infrastructure orders or supply chain disruptions affecting raw material costs. The substantial goodwill of $176.9M recorded on the balance sheet poses an impairment risk if market conditions deteriorate or acquired units underperform. Fluctuations in foreign exchange rates can impact reported earnings given the company's international operations, while rising interest rates may increase financing costs for its long-term debt.
TRANSCAT benefits from a robust global network of distribution centers that ensure rapid deployment and localized support for large-scale industrial projects. The firm's ability to integrate complex automation solutions allows it to capture higher margins than commoditized conveyor manufacturers, while its long-term service contracts provide stable cash flow visibility. Strategic acquisitions have expanded its product portfolio and geographic reach without compromising operational flexibility.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.