Track Group, Inc.
A technology solutions provider with diverse revenue streams in gaming and interactive media facing significant profitability headwinds.
A technology solutions provider with diverse revenue streams in gaming and interactive media facing significant profitability headwinds.
Investors might consider TRCK if they believe the company can turn its massive intangible asset base into profitable revenue streams within the next 12-24 months. The narrowing loss trend from -$3.4M to -$1.9M suggests improving operational dynamics that could lead to a break-even point soon. With a large paid-in capital cushion, the firm has room to maneuver for strategic pivots or acquisitions without immediate dilution.
The negative shareholders' equity of -$11.5M and accumulated deficit of -$315.1M indicate deep-rooted financial distress that makes recovery uncertain. Persistent non-operating losses of -$3.0M and declining cash reserves create a precarious liquidity situation for any investor. The reliance on goodwill-heavy balance sheet without corresponding earnings growth presents a high-risk profile for capital preservation.
Track Group, Inc. (TRCK) operates as a diversified technology solutions provider with significant exposure to gaming and interactive media sectors. The company leverages its substantial paid-in capital and intellectual property assets to deliver software platforms and services across North American markets. Despite recent revenue growth, the firm navigates complex financial dynamics characterized by high operational leverage and a significant accumulated deficit.
Recent financial performance shows mixed signals with revenue stabilizing around $35 million while narrowing net losses to -$1.9 million in 2025. However, the company continues to struggle with profitability as operating expenses of $16.3M exceed gross profit margins, and cash balances have declined from $4.6M to $4.1M year-over-year. The substantial retained earnings deficit of -$315.1M highlights a long-term structural challenge that requires aggressive cost management or revenue acceleration.
The technology solutions industry is rapidly evolving with increasing demand for interactive media platforms and gaming infrastructure services. Companies in this sector face intense competition from established giants while needing to innovate quickly to capture market share. Profitability remains a key differentiator as investors increasingly favor firms with positive cash flow generation over those relying on asset write-ups.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $34.5M | $36.9M | $35.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $19.2M | $19.7M | $17.7M |
| Gross Profit | $15.3M | $17.2M | $17.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $16.8M | $19.1M | $16.3M |
| Operating Income | $-1.5M | $-1.9M | $1.2M |
| R&D | $2.7M | $2.7M | $2.8M |
| G&A | $10.3M | $11.5M | $8.8M |
| Marketing | $2.8M | $3.1M | $3.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $159.5K | $3.4K | $0 |
| D&A | $4.3M | $4.0M | $3.9M |
| Amortization | $2.6M | $2.2M | $2.0M |
| Other OpEx | $987.5K | $1.7M | $976.7K |
| Non-Operating Income | $-1.2M | $-1.8M | $-3.0M |
| Interest Expense | $2.0M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-2.8M | $-3.7M | $-1.8M |
| Income Tax | $627.9K | $-589.5K | $104.1K |
| Continuing Ops | $-3.4M | $-3.1M | $-1.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-3.4M | $-3.1M | $-1.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-3.4M | $-3.1M | $-1.9M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $10.5M | $10.2M | $11.4M |
| Inventory | $1.3M | $582.5K | $473.5K |
| Prepaid Expenses | $610.4K | $638.3K | $353.3K |
| Other Current Assets | $8.6M | $9.0M | $10.6M |
| Long-Term Assets | $29.8M | $27.5M | $28.9M |
| Intangibles | $14.2M | $14.0M | $14.0M |
| Goodwill | $7.9M | $7.9M | $8.3M |
| Operating Leases | — | $314.8K | $722.3K |
| Other LT Assets | $7.7M | $5.3M | $5.9M |
| Total Assets | $40.2M | $37.7M | $40.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $5.7M | $6.5M | $8.6M |
| Accounts Payable | $2.8M | $3.1M | $3.7M |
| Current Debt | $308.4K | $0 | $0 |
| Current Leases | — | $128.4K | $201.1K |
| Deferred Revenue | $431 | $0 | — |
| Taxes Payable | $260.7K | $170.0K | $10.7K |
| Other Current Liab | $-261.1K | $433.7K | $-211.8K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $43.1M | $42.8M | $43.3M |
| Long-Term Debt | $42.8M | $42.6M | $42.7M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | $186.4K | $529.3K |
| Other LT Liab | $259.4K | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $48.7M | $49.3M | $51.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-8.5M | $-11.6M | $-11.5M |
| Paid-In Capital | $302.6M | $302.6M | $302.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $-309.6M | $-312.7M | $-315.1M |
| AOCI | $-1.5M | $-1.5M | $1.0M |
| Total L&E | $40.2M | $37.7M | $40.3M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-3.4M | $-3.1M | $-1.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $10.5M | $9.3M | $218.9K |
| Working Capital Changes | $-3.2M | $-1.3M | $6.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $3.9M | $4.9M | $4.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-4.6M | $-3.8M | $-4.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $-511.5K | $-365.1K | $-63.8K |
| FX Effect | $-55.0K | $-180.9K | $-356.4K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-1.3M | $524.4K | $-483.5K |
| Beginning Cash | $5.3M | $4.1M | $4.6M |
| Ending Cash | $4.1M | $4.6M | $4.1M |
Core revenue is generated through software licensing, proprietary platform development, and strategic partnerships within the gaming and entertainment industries. The company also derives income from ancillary services such as cloud infrastructure support and digital asset management solutions. A notable portion of assets consists of goodwill and operating net intangibles, suggesting substantial investment in acquired technologies or brand value.
The company faces severe solvency risks with total liabilities ($51.8M) exceeding total assets and shareholders' equity standing at a negative $11.5 million. Persistent net losses over the last three years, ranging from -$3.4M to -$1.9M, threaten the depletion of remaining cash reserves if profitability is not achieved soon. High levels of long-term debt relative to operating cash flow could restrict liquidity during economic downturns or market contractions.
The firm maintains a robust portfolio of intangible assets valued at over $14 million, providing a moat through proprietary technology and established client relationships. Significant paid-in capital of $302.6 million offers financial flexibility for strategic acquisitions or R&D expansion despite current losses. The company's ability to generate positive operating profit ($1.2M) indicates underlying operational efficiency even before non-operating impacts.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.