TECHPRECISION CORP
A Nasdaq-listed firm specializing in precision engineering tools that has recently expanded its revenue base to $34M while navigating significant operational losses.
A Nasdaq-listed firm specializing in precision engineering tools that has recently expanded its revenue base to $34M while navigating significant operational losses.
TPCS offers an opportunity for early-stage investors if management can successfully pivot its capital strategy to restore positive operating cash flow before the next earnings report. The consistent year-over-year revenue growth suggests strong product-market fit and a growing customer base in the precision engineering niche that could fuel future margin expansion.
The widening net losses and negative operating cash flow indicate fundamental business model challenges that may not resolve without significant restructuring or external capital injection. With current assets significantly outweighed by liabilities and a retained earnings deficit of over $10M, the company faces high solvency risks in a volatile market environment.
TECHPRECISION CORP (TPCS) is a technology solutions provider operating within the industrial automation and precision engineering sector. The company serves markets requiring high-accuracy measurement systems and automated control solutions, generating revenue through equipment sales, software licensing, and ongoing maintenance contracts.
Despite a successful top-line growth trajectory that pushed revenue from $31.4M in 2023 to $34.0M in 2025, the company's profitability has deteriorated significantly with net losses expanding over the last three years. Operational cash flow turned negative at -$600k while financing activities saw a substantial outflow of $12.4M, likely related to revolver repayments and strategic investments.
The industrial precision technology sector is characterized by high barriers to entry due to stringent accuracy requirements and the need for specialized R&D. Companies in this space typically face cyclical demand driven by capital spending in automotive and aerospace manufacturing, with profitability often lagging behind revenue growth during expansion phases.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $31.4M | $31.6M | $34.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $26.5M | $27.5M | $29.7M |
| Gross Profit | $4.9M | $4.1M | $4.3M |
| Operating Expenses | $6.0M | $8.8M | $6.5M |
| Operating Income | $-1.1M | $-4.6M | $-2.2M |
| G&A | $6.0M | $8.8M | $6.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $253.1K | $284.9K | $103.0K |
| D&A | $2.2M | $2.4M | $2.8M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $321.8K | $-477.7K | $-592.0K |
| Interest Expense | $355.6K | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-783.4K | $-5.1M | $-2.8M |
| Income Tax | $195.6K | $1.9M | $-2.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-979.0K | $-7.0M | $-2.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-979.0K | $-7.0M | $-2.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-979.0K | $-7.0M | $-2.7M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $14.6M | $14.8M | $15.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $534.5K | $138.4K | $195.0K |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.3M | $2.4M | $2.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $11.7M | $12.3M | $13.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $21.6M | $19.9M | $18.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | $13.9M | $14.8M | $13.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $7.7M | $5.1M | $4.4M |
| Total Assets | $36.2M | $34.7M | $33.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $9.0M | $17.8M | $16.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $2.2M | $1.4M | $2.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | $2.3M | $3.8M | $1.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $1.9M | $8.3M | $9.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $12.6M | $9.2M | $7.9M |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.7M | — | $3.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $6.8M | $5.7M | $4.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $21.6M | $26.9M | $24.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $14.6M | $7.8M | $8.7M |
| Paid-In Capital | $14.9M | $15.2M | $18.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $-356.4K | $-7.4M | $-10.1M |
| Total L&E | $36.2M | $34.7M | $33.5M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-979.0K | $-7.0M | $-2.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $5.0M | $6.1M | $2.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-872.1K | $2.2M | $-596.0K |
| Cash from Operations | $3.1M | $1.3M | $-599.0K |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.3M | $3.2M | $4.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-2.3M | $-3.2M | $-1.1M |
| Debt Repayments | $605.9K | $600.1K | $654.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.3M | $1.5M | $1.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-517.7K | $-396.1K | $57.0K |
| Beginning Cash | $1.1M | $534.5K | $138.0K |
| Ending Cash | $534.5K | $138.4K | $195.0K |
Revenue is derived from three primary streams: direct sales of high-precision manufacturing equipment, recurring software licensing fees for proprietary control algorithms, and after-sales service contracts including calibration and maintenance for existing installations.
Investors should consider the severity of the net loss position which widened from $1M in 2023 to $2.7M in 2025, the heavy reliance on capital expenditures totaling $4.1M indicating aggressive expansion or asset replacement needs, and the lack of positive operating cash flow which suggests working capital management issues.
The company leverages proprietary algorithms that enhance measurement accuracy beyond industry standards, maintains a specialized intellectual property portfolio protecting its core control systems, and operates a lean cost structure with minimal long-term debt obligations despite current cash flow challenges.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.