TON Strategy Co
A volatile technology stock characterized by declining revenues and persistent net losses over the last three years.
A volatile technology stock characterized by declining revenues and persistent net losses over the last three years.
The stock offers an opportunity for deep value investors willing to wait for a potential business model turnaround or pivot. With a healthy balance sheet featuring $8.5M in cash and minimal long-term liabilities, the company has room to maneuver if new revenue streams materialize.
Investors should avoid this stock due to five consecutive years of negative net income and a catastrophic collapse in revenue from 2022 to 2023. The continuous burning of cash through operating losses without a clear path to profitability makes the equity highly speculative.
TONX (TON Strategy Co) is a Nasdaq-listed entity operating within the technology sector with revenue streams showing significant volatility between 2022 and 2024. The company reports substantial cash inflows from financing activities, suggesting reliance on capital markets to fund operations amidst negative net income trends.
Recent financial performance highlights a concerning trend of shrinking revenues that failed to stabilize the company's bottom line. Despite a slight revenue recovery in 2024, operating profit remains deeply negative at -$11.6M, while the company has accumulated a significant retained earnings deficit of $187.1M.
The technology sector is currently characterized by rapid innovation cycles and high competition, where companies must consistently reinvest in growth to survive. Within this environment, TONX exemplifies the struggle of firms that cannot achieve operational break-even despite access to capital markets.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.4M | $63.0K | $895.0K |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.3M | $0 | $224.0K |
| Gross Profit | $6.1M | $63.0K | $671.0K |
| Operating Expenses | $44.9M | $13.9M | $12.5M |
| Operating Income | $-38.8M | $-13.8M | $-11.6M |
| R&D | $5.2M | — | — |
| G&A | $25.2M | $11.5M | $11.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $4.5M | $2.5M | $2.1M |
| D&A | $2.5M | $2.3M | $1.1M |
| Depreciation | $177.0K | $122.0K | $54.0K |
| Amortization | $1.4M | — | — |
| Other OpEx | $14.5M | $2.4M | $1.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $2.9M | $1.2M | — |
| Interest Income | — | — | $692.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-38.8M | $-13.8M | $-11.6M |
| Income Tax | $-1.4M | $1.0M | $-1.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $-37.4M | $-14.8M | $-10.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $-7.2M | $0 |
| Net Income | $-37.4M | $-22.0M | $-10.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $-181.0K |
| Net to Common | $-37.4M | $-22.0M | $-10.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $4.1M | $4.7M | $16.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.4M | — | $8.5M |
| Marketable Securities | — | — | $4.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.0M | — | — |
| Prepaid Expenses | — | $331.0K | $252.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $605.0K | $4.4M | $2.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $20.4M | $6.2M | $4.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | $537.0K | $43.0K | $331.0K |
| Intangibles | $833.0K | $117.0K | $178.0K |
| Goodwill | $9.6M | — | — |
| Operating Leases | $1.5M | $218.0K | $340.0K |
| Other LT Assets | $8.0M | $5.8M | $3.3M |
| Total Assets | $24.5M | $10.8M | $20.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $16.5M | $7.2M | $4.3M |
| Accounts Payable | $4.6M | $1.4M | $731.0K |
| Current Leases | $476.0K | $67.0K | $124.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $1.3M | — | $134.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $8.4M | $3.4M | $979.0K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $2.8M | $526.0K | $320.0K |
| LT Operating Leases | $1.6M | $164.0K | $222.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $1.2M | $362.0K | $98.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $19.3M | $7.7M | $4.6M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $5.2M | $3.1M | $16.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $158.6M | $175.8M | $203.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-153.5M | $-175.6M | $-187.1M |
| Total L&E | $24.5M | $10.8M | $20.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-37.4M | $-22.0M | $-10.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $16.6M | $11.8M | $550.0K |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.4M | $-429.0K | $1.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $-19.4M | $-10.6M | $-8.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $24.0K | $32.0K | $342.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-4.7M | $4.4M | $-5.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $25.6M | $8.1M | $18.3M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $1.5M | $1.9M | $4.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $937.0K | $2.4M | $4.4M |
| Ending Cash | $2.4M | $4.4M | $8.5M |
The primary revenue stream appears to be a single, highly volatile operation that generated $9.4M in 2022 before collapsing to $0.1M in 2023 and recovering slightly to $0.9M in 2024. Financials suggest the business model relies heavily on external capital injections (financing cash flow of $18.3M) rather than organic operational profitability.
Severe revenue instability is the primary risk, with annual income dropping 98% between 2022 and 2023. The company consistently reports negative net income (reaching -$37.4M in 2022), indicating an inability to generate profits from core operations. High reliance on share issuances ($18.6M) and financing cash flow suggests potential dilution risks for existing shareholders.
The company maintains a strong liquidity position with $8.5M in cash and equivalents, providing a buffer against operational losses. Additionally, the firm has successfully managed its debt structure, keeping total liabilities at only $4.6M against $20.6M in total assets.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.