Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:TLF
Consumer Cyclical Specialty Retail

TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC

A premier North American retailer of leathercraft supplies and equipment catering to hobbyists and professionals via e-commerce and direct mail channels.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$76.3M
Net Income
$9.1M
Gross Profit
$43.5M
Operating Cash Flow
$-556.0K
Total Assets
$86.6M
Shareholders' Equity
$52.6M
Cash & Equiv
$16.1M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors may consider this stock for its demonstrated ability to generate substantial net income growth, jumping from $0.8M in 2024 to $9.1M in 2025. The company holds a solid balance sheet with $16.1M in cash and equivalents against only $34.0M in total liabilities, providing financial flexibility. Strong gross profits of $43.5M indicate healthy pricing power or cost control in its core leather supply chain despite competitive market pressures.

Bear Case

Concerns arise from the negative operating profit of -$963K which suggests operational inefficiencies or high discretionary spending not reflected in net income. The significant retained earnings deficit of $60.8M indicates a history of losses that investors should weigh against recent profitability improvements. Large payouts including $12.7M in dividends and $28.2M in other financing outflows may strain liquidity if future cash flows from operations do not remain robust.

◉ About TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC

Tandy Leather Factory Inc. is a leading North American distributor of leathercraft supplies and equipment serving hobbyists, professionals, and small manufacturers. The company provides a comprehensive catalog of tools, hides, dyes, and accessories primarily through its e-commerce platform and direct mail order channels. Operating in the retail trade sector, it focuses on high-margin specialty products with a loyal customer base dedicated to leatherworking arts.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

The company reported a strong rebound in net income of $9.1M for 2025 compared to $0.8M in 2024, following a revenue recovery from $74.4M to $76.3M. Operating profit turned negative at -$963K despite the revenue increase, highlighting elevated operating expenses or one-time costs impacting the bottom line. Cash flow from operations was slightly negative at -$556K while capital expenditures of $7.5M were funded by significant investing cash flows of $17.4M.

Industry Overview

The leathercraft retail industry is a specialized niche market characterized by low barriers to entry but high customer loyalty among enthusiasts. Competition comes from both large e-commerce generalists and smaller independent suppliers, requiring retailers to differentiate through product variety and expertise. Industry trends show steady growth in DIY and crafting hobbies, though revenue remains sensitive to consumer discretionary spending cycles.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$80.3M$76.2M$74.4M$76.3M
Cost of Revenue$33.8M$31.1M$32.6M$32.8M
Gross Profit$46.5M$45.2M$41.8M$43.5M
Operating Expenses$45.1M$40.8M$41.2M$44.5M
Operating Income$1.4M$4.4M$628.0K$-963.0K
Stock-Based Comp$1.1M$770.0K$548.0K$484.0K
Depreciation$1.2M$1.2M$1.2M$900.0K
Non-Operating Income$20.0K$135.0K$463.0K$13.3M
Pre-Tax Income$1.4M$4.5M$1.1M$12.3M
Income Tax$181.0K$777.0K$264.0K$3.2M
Continuing Ops$1.2M$3.8M$827.0K$9.1M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$1.2M$3.8M$827.0K$9.1M
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$1.2M$3.8M$827.0K$9.1M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$47.3M$51.3M$50.5M$50.6M
Cash & Equivalents$8.0M$12.2M$13.3M$16.1M
Accounts Receivable$370.0K$264.0K$331.0K$425.0K
Inventory$38.2M$38.0M$35.6M$33.2M
Other Current Assets$680.0K$836.0K$1.4M$832.0K
Long-Term Assets$21.3M$20.9M$24.4M$36.1M
PP&E (Net)$11.2M$10.5M$12.3M$10.2M
Operating Leases$9.7M$9.0M$10.3M$24.7M
Other LT Assets$423.0K$1.3M$1.7M$1.1M
Total Assets$68.6M$72.1M$74.9M$86.6M
Current Liabilities$8.9M$8.9M$9.9M$9.8M
Current Debt$0———
Current Leases$2.9M$3.2M$3.2M$3.5M
Other Current Liab$6.0M$5.8M$6.7M$6.3M
Long-Term Liabilities$8.2M$6.9M$7.9M$24.2M
Long-Term Debt$0———
LT Operating Leases$7.5M$6.3M$7.6M$23.9M
Other LT Liab$777.0K$603.0K$324.0K$376.0K
Total Liabilities$17.1M$15.8M$17.8M$34.0M
Shareholders' Equity$51.5M$56.3M$57.2M$52.6M
Paid-In Capital$3.2M$4.0M$4.5M$3.7M
Retained Earnings$59.9M$63.7M$64.5M$60.8M
AOCI$-1.9M$-1.5M$-2.1M$-2.2M
Treasury Stock$9.8M———
Total L&E$68.6M$72.1M$74.9M$86.6M
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$1.2M$3.8M$827.0K$9.1M
Non-Cash Adjustments$7.6M$4.8M$6.7M$-2.0M
Working Capital Changes$-7.7M$-4.1M$-2.9M$-7.6M
Cash from Operations$1.2M$4.5M$4.5M$-556.0K
Capital Expenditures$635.0K$576.0K$3.0M$7.5M
Cash from Investing$-625.0K$-576.0K$-3.0M$17.4M
Debt Repayments$359.0K$0——
Share Buybacks$1.8M$11.0K$0$1.4M
Dividends Paid———$12.7M
Cash from Financing$-2.2M$-26.0K$-1.0K$-14.1M
FX Effect$-538.0K$249.0K$-452.0K$120.0K
Net Change in Cash$-2.2M$4.2M$1.1M$2.8M
Beginning Cash$10.2M$8.0M$12.2M$13.3M
Ending Cash$8.0M$12.2M$13.3M$16.1M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC make money?

The company's revenue is driven by the sale of raw hides, finishing materials, and tools through its primary retail segment. Additional streams include the distribution of specialized equipment for leather crafting and related accessories. Revenue also derives from direct-to-consumer online sales which have become a significant portion of total operations in recent years.

What are the main risks for TLF?

The business faces significant exposure to raw material price volatility as leather hide costs fluctuate with global livestock markets. Rising inflationary pressures on energy and logistics could compress already thin operating margins given the low gross profit relative to revenue. Dependence on a niche hobbyist market makes demand susceptible to discretionary spending slowdowns during economic downturns.

What is TLF's competitive advantage?

The firm benefits from an extensive proprietary product catalog that includes exclusive SKUs not available at general merchandise competitors. Its established brand reputation among serious hobbyists fosters high customer retention and repeat purchase behavior. The company maintains efficient supply chain logistics for heavy inventory items like hides, reducing shipping costs compared to smaller rivals.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.