TJX COMPANIES INC /DE/
TJX offers deep-discount off-price fashion and home goods to global value shoppers through a rapidly expanding network of stores.
TJX offers deep-discount off-price fashion and home goods to global value shoppers through a rapidly expanding network of stores.
Investors should consider TJX attractive due to its consistent ability to generate free cash flow that exceeds net income, evidenced by a $6.12B operating cash flow against $4.86B in net profit. The company's disciplined capital allocation strategy is evident in the significant use of proceeds for share repurchases ($2.51B) and dividends ($1.65B), signaling confidence in future earnings growth. Its resilient business model protects margins during inflationary periods by sourcing discounted inventory, offering a defensive yet high-growth profile.
Caution is warranted given the company's heavy reliance on external manufacturers for inventory; a slowdown in consumer demand could lead to massive markdowns and write-downs if excess stock cannot be sold. The high level of accounts payable ($4.26B) relative to cash suggests potential liquidity strain if supply chain disruptions prevent restocking at low costs. Furthermore, the industry faces secular headwinds from digital-first competitors that may capture a larger share of the younger demographic's discretionary spending.
TJX Companies Inc operates as an off-price retailer of branded name apparel, footwear, home goods, and other merchandise across the United States, Canada, Europe, Asia, and Latin America. The company primarily serves value-conscious consumers through its T.J. Maxx, Marshalls, HomeGoods, and Sierra brands by sourcing excess inventory from major designers and department stores.
Recent financial performance highlights strong top-line growth, with revenue climbing from $49.94B in 2023 to $56.36B in the latest year, driven by both same-store sales gains and store count expansion. Net income has also steadily improved, rising from $3.50B in 2023 to $4.86B recently, demonstrating effective cost management despite a high operating expense base of over $10B. Cash flow from operations remains robust at $6.12B, providing ample liquidity for share repurchases and dividends.
The off-price retail sector operates on a unique inventory model where retailers buy excess stock from manufacturers and traditional department stores at a fraction of regular prices. This industry is highly sensitive to consumer economic conditions, as value-seeking behavior tends to increase during recessions but faces pressure from digital-native competitors offering similar low-price points online.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $49.94B | $54.22B | $56.36B |
| Cost of Revenue | $36.15B | $37.95B | $39.11B |
| Gross Profit | $13.79B | $16.27B | $17.25B |
| Operating Expenses | $9.15B | $10.30B | $10.77B |
| Operating Income | $4.64B | $5.97B | $6.48B |
| G&A | $8.93B | $10.47B | $10.95B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $122.0M | $160.0M | $183.0M |
| D&A | $887.0M | $964.0M | $1.10B |
| Other OpEx | $224.0M | $-170.0M | $-181.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $91.0M | $82.0M | $78.0M |
| Interest Income | $78.0M | $249.0M | $257.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $4.64B | $5.97B | $6.48B |
| Income Tax | $1.14B | $1.49B | $1.62B |
| Continuing Ops | $3.50B | $4.47B | $4.86B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $3.50B | $4.47B | $4.86B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $3.50B | $4.47B | $4.86B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $12.46B | $12.66B | $12.99B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.48B | $5.60B | $5.33B |
| Accounts Receivable | $563.0M | $529.0M | $549.0M |
| Inventory | $5.82B | $5.96B | $6.42B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $478.0M | $511.0M | $617.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $119.0M | $59.0M | $69.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $15.89B | $17.08B | $18.76B |
| PP&E (Net) | $5.78B | $6.57B | $7.35B |
| Goodwill | $97.0M | $95.0M | $94.0M |
| Operating Leases | $9.09B | $9.40B | $9.64B |
| Other LT Assets | $927.0M | $1.02B | $1.68B |
| Total Assets | $28.35B | $29.75B | $31.75B |
| Current Liabilities | $10.30B | $10.45B | $11.01B |
| Accounts Payable | $3.79B | $3.86B | $4.26B |
| Current Debt | $500.0M | $0 | — |
| Current Leases | $1.61B | $1.62B | $1.64B |
| Taxes Payable | $55.0M | $99.0M | $75.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $4.00B | $4.49B | $4.61B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $11.68B | $11.99B | $12.35B |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.86B | $2.86B | $2.87B |
| LT Operating Leases | $7.78B | $8.06B | $8.28B |
| Other LT Liab | $1.05B | $1.07B | $1.21B |
| Total Liabilities | $21.98B | $22.45B | $23.36B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $6.36B | $7.30B | $8.39B |
| Retained Earnings | $5.82B | $6.70B | $7.88B |
| AOCI | $-606.0M | $-532.0M | $-609.0M |
| Total L&E | $28.35B | $29.75B | $31.75B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $3.50B | $4.47B | $4.86B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-663.0M | $-1.06B | $-1.99B |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.25B | $2.64B | $3.24B |
| Cash from Operations | $4.08B | $6.06B | $6.12B |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.46B | $1.72B | $1.92B |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.47B | $-1.72B | $-2.48B |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | — | — |
| Share Buybacks | $2.25B | $2.48B | $2.51B |
| Dividends Paid | $1.34B | $1.48B | $1.65B |
| Cash from Financing | $-3.31B | $-4.21B | $-3.84B |
| FX Effect | $-58.0M | $-2.0M | $-66.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-750.0M | $123.0M | $-265.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $6.23B | $5.48B | $5.60B |
| Ending Cash | $5.48B | $5.60B | $5.33B |
The company's revenue is driven by four main segments: apparel and accessories (including T.J. Maxx, Marshalls, HomeGoods, Sierra, and A.T. Home Stores), childrenswear, footwear, and bedding, home décor, and furniture. Additionally, the company leverages a unique business model of purchasing excess inventory from manufacturers and retailers at discounted prices, allowing it to pass savings directly to customers while maintaining high gross margins.
The off-price model is inherently volatile as purchasing decisions depend on unpredictable manufacturer overstock levels, making revenue less controllable than traditional retailers. Rising raw material costs and global supply chain disruptions can erode the deep discounts TJX relies on to maintain its value proposition. Intense competition from fast-fashion giants like Zara and Shein poses a threat to market share among budget-conscious consumers.
TJX possesses a significant competitive moat built on its opportunistic sourcing strategy that secures surplus inventory at steep discounts before competitors can access it. The company benefits from an expansive real estate portfolio and a highly efficient supply chain that enables rapid store expansion and inventory turnover. Its decentralized store management model allows local teams to adapt quickly to regional trends without the burden of carrying full-price stock.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.