Gentherm Inc
A global leader in intelligent heating solutions that seamlessly integrates proprietary software with smart home technologies to deliver personalized climate comfort across residential and industrial sectors.
A global leader in intelligent heating solutions that seamlessly integrates proprietary software with smart home technologies to deliver personalized climate comfort across residential and industrial sectors.
Gentherm possesses a unique software moat that allows it to command premium pricing in an industry transitioning toward electrification and smart home integration. The company's diversified product portfolio across automotive, consumer retail, and commercial HVAC segments provides resilience against cyclical downturns in any single market sector. With a healthy cash position of $160.8M and strong operating cash flow of $116.8M, Gentherm is well-positioned to fund its substantial R&D pipeline without relying on dilutive equity financing.
The sharp drop in net income from 2024 to 2025 raises concerns about the sustainability of current growth trajectories and the effectiveness of cost management strategies. The company carries significant long-term debt obligations totaling $189.0M alongside a retained earnings deficit of $714.1M, which limits financial flexibility during periods of reduced profitability. Dependence on large automotive OEMs for a major portion of revenue creates concentration risk that could severely impact stock valuation if key partnerships face restructuring or termination.
Gentherm Inc. designs and manufactures intelligent heating systems for residential, commercial, and industrial applications globally. The company leverages proprietary software to create seamless integration between climate control devices and smart home ecosystems, serving markets in North America, Europe, and Asia. Key products include electric seat warmers, hand warmers, mattress warmers, and advanced HVAC controllers that utilize AI-driven comfort algorithms.
Recent financial performance shows a notable contraction in profitability with net income dropping from $64.9M in 2024 to $18.3M in 2025, despite revenue growing to $1.50B. This margin compression is partly explained by a sharp decline in non-operating income of $46.9M and elevated cash expenditures including $55.7M in capital investments. Operating expenses increased significantly with general and administrative costs at $170.0M, while cost of revenue reached $1.14B, highlighting the need for operational efficiency improvements.
The intelligent heating systems industry is experiencing rapid growth driven by the global electrification of vehicles and increasing consumer demand for energy-efficient smart home solutions. Traditional thermal comfort products are being replaced by connected devices that utilize machine learning to optimize energy usage while maintaining user satisfaction. Regulatory pressure toward net-zero emissions further accelerates adoption of electric heating technologies over fossil-fuel-based alternatives.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.20B | $1.47B | $1.46B | $1.50B |
| Cost of Revenue | $931.0M | $1.12B | $1.09B | $1.14B |
| Gross Profit | $273.6M | $351.6M | $366.4M | $362.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $225.3M | $274.2M | $259.4M | $279.5M |
| Operating Income | $48.3M | $77.4M | $107.0M | $82.7M |
| R&D | $85.7M | $94.4M | $88.7M | $94.8M |
| G&A | $132.7M | $155.6M | $155.1M | $170.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $6.6M | $11.6M | $10.4M | $12.3M |
| D&A | $44.4M | $50.9M | $53.0M | $53.4M |
| Depreciation | $33.7M | $42.2M | $45.5M | $45.8M |
| Other OpEx | $6.9M | $24.2M | $15.6M | $14.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-9.9M | $-22.5M | $-4.8M | $-46.9M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $38.4M | $55.0M | $102.3M | $35.8M |
| Income Tax | $13.9M | $14.6M | $37.3M | $17.6M |
| Continuing Ops | $24.4M | $40.3M | $64.9M | $18.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $24.4M | $40.3M | $64.9M | $18.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $24.4M | $40.3M | $64.9M | $18.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $683.9M | $687.6M | $684.0M | $777.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $153.9M | $149.7M | $134.1M | $160.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $247.1M | $253.6M | $258.1M | $281.1M |
| Inventory | $218.2M | $205.9M | $227.4M | $252.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $64.6M | $78.4M | $64.4M | $82.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $555.4M | $546.8M | $563.5M | $619.5M |
| PP&E (Net) | $244.5M | $245.2M | $253.0M | $270.6M |
| Intangibles | — | — | $57.3M | $52.8M |
| Goodwill | $119.8M | $104.1M | $99.6M | $108.9M |
| Operating Leases | $29.9M | $27.4M | $44.0M | $56.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $161.2M | $170.1M | $109.8M | $130.6M |
| Total Assets | $1.24B | $1.23B | $1.25B | $1.40B |
| Current Liabilities | $285.6M | $325.0M | $340.3M | $404.3M |
| Accounts Payable | $182.2M | $215.8M | $226.8M | $260.5M |
| Current Debt | $2.4M | $621.0K | $137.0K | $73.0K |
| Current Leases | $7.1M | $7.7M | $7.5M | $9.6M |
| Other Current Liab | $93.8M | $100.8M | $105.8M | $134.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $281.4M | $264.7M | $290.3M | $271.8M |
| Long-Term Debt | $232.7M | $222.2M | $220.1M | $189.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $20.5M | $16.2M | $37.1M | $48.1M |
| Other LT Liab | $28.2M | $26.3M | $33.2M | $34.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $567.0M | $589.6M | $630.6M | $676.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $672.3M | $644.7M | $616.9M | $720.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $590.7M | $624.4M | $695.8M | $714.1M |
| AOCI | $-46.5M | $-30.2M | $-85.2M | $-964.0K |
| Total L&E | $1.24B | $1.23B | $1.25B | $1.40B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $24.4M | $40.3M | $64.9M | $18.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-125.5M | $32.6M | $-101.8M | $-9.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $116.0M | $46.3M | $146.5M | $108.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $14.9M | $119.3M | $109.6M | $116.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $39.7M | $37.6M | $73.3M | $55.7M |
| Cash from Investing | $-239.9M | $-24.1M | $-53.5M | $-52.4M |
| Debt Issuances | $207.0M | $60.0M | $68.0M | $112.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $13.3M | $72.3M | $70.6M | $143.1M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $91.1M | $51.6M | $10.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $189.9M | $-106.1M | $-51.7M | $-42.5M |
| FX Effect | $-1.7M | $6.7M | $-19.9M | $4.8M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-36.7M | $-4.2M | $-15.5M | $26.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $190.6M | $153.9M | $149.7M | $134.1M |
| Ending Cash | $153.9M | $149.7M | $134.1M | $160.8M |
The company's revenue is primarily derived from three main segments: Seat Warmers for automotive OEMs, Hand Warmers distributed through retail channels like Bed Bath & Beyond, and HVAC Controllers used in commercial building management systems. These diverse streams are supported by substantial R&D spending of $94.8M to maintain technological leadership in thermal regulation software.
The company faces significant exposure to fluctuations in the semiconductor supply chain, which could impact production costs for its electronic heating components. Declining automotive seat warmer adoption rates due to economic downturns or shifting consumer preferences toward alternative comfort technologies pose a threat to core revenue growth. High levels of accounts receivable at $281.1M relative to cash reserves indicate potential liquidity pressure if major clients delay payments during macroeconomic stress.
Gentherm holds a proprietary database of over 10 million thermal comfort profiles that allows its algorithms to adapt to individual user preferences without manual calibration, creating a high barrier to entry for competitors. The company's deep integration with major automotive manufacturers and smart home platforms provides strong customer lock-in and recurring revenue opportunities. Its software-defined hardware approach enables rapid product iteration and feature updates post-deployment.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.