Thermon Group Holdings, Inc.
A leading designer of high-performance thermal processing equipment serving critical aerospace and industrial markets globally.
A leading designer of high-performance thermal processing equipment serving critical aerospace and industrial markets globally.
Investors may favor this stock for its consistent profitability growth, with net income rising from $33.7M in 2023 to $53.5M in 2025, indicating strong operational efficiency. The company's ability to generate substantial positive cash flow from operations while returning capital via share repurchases suggests management confidence in future earnings sustainability. Diversification across multiple thermal processing applications provides a defensive characteristic that could outperform during broader industrial sector rotations.
Concerns regarding high leverage are warranted given long-term debt of $120.4M against shareholders' equity, which limits financial flexibility for aggressive expansion or M&A activity. The substantial retained earnings deficit of $342.3M indicates historical capital needs that may require ongoing cash generation to fully resolve without further dilution or heavy borrowing. Exposure to the cyclical aerospace industry poses a significant overhang, as any major client delays or program cancellations could disproportionately impact revenue streams.
Thermon Group Holdings designs and manufactures high-performance thermal processing equipment and solutions primarily for the aerospace, automotive, and industrial sectors. The company serves global markets with proprietary technologies for heat treating, curing, and forming applications. Key revenue drivers include its diversified product portfolio of furnaces, ovens, and specialized thermal systems.
The company demonstrated resilient financial performance in 2025 with revenue growing to $498.2M and net profit reaching $53.5M, reflecting successful execution despite a challenging macro environment. While cash flow from operations remained robust at $63.1M, the balance sheet saw net cash decrease by $9.0M due to significant debt repayments of $28.6M and substantial share repurchases totaling $20.1M. Operating leverage appears intact as gross profit margins expanded slightly, though general and administrative expenses increased notably compared to prior periods.
The global thermal processing equipment market is highly specialized, dominated by companies with deep technical expertise and established supply chain networks for aerospace defense contractors. Competition is fierce among established players who have secured long-term contracts with major OEMs, creating a high barrier to entry for new entrants lacking proprietary heating technologies. Industry growth is closely tied to capital expenditure cycles in automotive manufacturing and advanced materials processing sectors.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $440.6M | $494.6M | $498.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $255.5M | $283.1M | $275.3M |
| Gross Profit | $185.1M | $211.6M | $222.9M |
| Operating Expenses | $129.9M | $136.2M | $143.1M |
| Operating Income | $55.2M | $75.4M | $79.8M |
| R&D | $10.6M | $9.8M | $9.4M |
| G&A | $117.0M | $123.8M | $129.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $6.0M | $5.8M | $5.2M |
| D&A | $19.2M | $18.8M | $22.3M |
| Depreciation | $9.8M | $8.7M | $8.7M |
| Amortization | $9.4M | $10.2M | $13.7M |
| Other OpEx | $2.4M | $2.6M | $4.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-6.0M | $-7.7M | $-9.6M |
| Interest Expense | $5.9M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $49.2M | $67.7M | $70.1M |
| Income Tax | $15.6M | $16.1M | $16.6M |
| Continuing Ops | $33.7M | $51.6M | $53.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $33.7M | $51.6M | $53.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $33.7M | $51.6M | $53.5M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $250.9M | $274.6M | $274.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $35.6M | $48.6M | $39.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $97.6M | $107.3M | $109.8M |
| Inventory | $82.1M | $86.3M | $89.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $16.1M | $14.0M | $16.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $19.4M | $18.3M | $19.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $398.7M | $493.1M | $481.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | $63.3M | $68.3M | — |
| Intangibles | $94.0M | $127.1M | $115.3M |
| Goodwill | $219.6M | $270.8M | $264.3M |
| Operating Leases | $13.6M | $13.6M | $11.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $8.2M | $13.3M | $90.4M |
| Total Assets | $649.6M | $767.7M | $755.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $110.1M | $109.3M | $112.7M |
| Accounts Payable | $27.3M | $31.4M | $31.2M |
| Current Leases | $3.3M | $3.1M | $3.8M |
| Deferred Revenue | — | $20.5M | $19.6M |
| Taxes Payable | $6.8M | $2.8M | $4.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $33.3M | $19.8M | $18.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $120.6M | $183.6M | $147.5M |
| Long-Term Debt | — | $152.0M | $120.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | $12.4M | $12.3M | $8.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $93.6M | $14.3M | $18.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $230.6M | $292.9M | $260.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $419.0M | $474.9M | $495.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $237.2M | $288.8M | $342.3M |
| Total L&E | $649.6M | $767.7M | $755.5M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $33.7M | $51.6M | $53.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $1.0M | $18.7M | $-16.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $23.0M | $-4.3M | $25.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $57.7M | $66.0M | $63.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $9.5M | $11.0M | $10.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $-44.6M | $-109.5M | $-15.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $27.2M | $30.9M | $28.6M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $250.0K | $20.1M |
| Cash from Financing | $-13.5M | $56.5M | $-56.4M |
| FX Effect | $-1.2M | $-1.1M | $-738.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-5.4M | $11.9M | $-9.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $43.9M | $38.5M | $50.4M |
| Ending Cash | $38.5M | $50.4M | $41.4M |
Primary revenue streams include thermal processing equipment (furnaces and ovens) for heat treating and curing, specialized custom thermal solutions for major OEMs, aftermarket service and replacement parts, and engineering services for complex manufacturing processes.
Heavy reliance on large aerospace OEMs exposes the company to cyclical demand fluctuations and potential contract losses within that dominant sector. Significant goodwill of $264.3M carries impairment risk if long-term growth projections are not met or if customer contracts are terminated. Currency headwinds, evidenced by a negative foreign exchange impact on cash flow, could erode margins as the dollar strengthens against international operating currencies.
The company possesses a strong moat through proprietary heating element technologies and deep customer relationships in high-barrier aerospace supply chains. Its global service network ensures rapid uptime support, creating high switching costs for clients dependent on continuous thermal processing operations. A diversified product portfolio across multiple end-use industries provides revenue stability against sector-specific downturns.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.