TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD
A major global provider of generic pharmaceuticals and biosimilars navigating a market defined by patent expirations and high fixed costs.
A major global provider of generic pharmaceuticals and biosimilars navigating a market defined by patent expirations and high fixed costs.
Investors may view this stock as a turnaround play given the recent return to profitability after years of net losses, supported by robust operating cash flow generation. The company's dominant position in complex generics and biosimilars offers defensive characteristics with predictable revenue streams from established products. Successful debt reduction strategies could eventually lower the interest burden and unlock shareholder value.
The massive accumulated deficit of -$13.76B and high debt load create significant financial risk, especially with operating leverage weighed down by $916M in annual interest expense. Revenue growth has been modest at roughly 5% annually over the last three years, failing to outpace inflation or justify the company's size relative to its liabilities. The large goodwill impairment risk and negative equity components suggest potential balance sheet fragility that could be exacerbated by regulatory headwinds.
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd is a global specialty pharmaceutical company headquartered in Israel with significant operations in Europe, Latin America, and the United States. The company focuses on generic medicines, biosimilars, and complex generics, serving healthcare providers and patients across various therapeutic areas including oncology, immunology, and respiratory care.
Despite a challenging financial year marked by high interest costs and significant debt repayments totaling $4.11B, the company demonstrated resilience by generating positive cash flow from operations of $1.65B. The turnaround in net income to $1.42B in 2025 follows years of losses, suggesting successful cost management and strategic product launches offsetting revenue growth moderation. However, the heavy reliance on debt financing, evidenced by a current portion of long-term debt of $1.80B, requires careful monitoring of refinancing capabilities.
The global pharmaceutical industry is currently transitioning from traditional generics toward high-barrier biosimilars and complex molecule manufacturing. Market dynamics are heavily influenced by patent expirations, pricing negotiations with government payers, and stringent regulatory oversight ensuring drug safety and efficacy. Companies with specialized manufacturing capabilities for difficult-to-make drugs are better positioned to sustain margins in this evolving landscape.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $14.93B | $15.85B | $16.54B | $17.26B |
| Cost of Revenue | $7.95B | $8.20B | $8.48B | $8.32B |
| Gross Profit | $6.97B | $7.64B | $8.06B | $8.94B |
| Operating Expenses | $9.07B | $7.21B | $8.37B | $6.78B |
| Operating Income | $-2.10B | $433.0M | $-303.0M | $2.16B |
| R&D | $98.0M | — | — | — |
| G&A | $1.18B | $1.16B | $1.16B | $1.29B |
| Marketing | $2.27B | $2.34B | $2.54B | $2.69B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $124.0M | $121.0M | $123.0M | $157.0M |
| D&A | $1.31B | $1.15B | $1.06B | $1.00B |
| Depreciation | $576.0M | $537.0M | $471.0M | $421.0M |
| Amortization | $732.0M | $616.0M | $588.0M | $581.0M |
| Other OpEx | $5.53B | $3.71B | $4.67B | $2.81B |
| Non-Operating Income | $-966.0M | $-1.06B | $-981.0M | $-934.0M |
| Interest Expense | $930.0M | $1.03B | $1.00B | $916.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-3.06B | $-624.0M | $-1.28B | $1.22B |
| Income Tax | $-638.0M | $-7.0M | $676.0M | $-180.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $-2.43B | $-617.0M | $-1.96B | $1.40B |
| Discontinued Ops | $21.0M | $2.0M | $1.0M | $15.0M |
| Net Income | $-2.41B | $-615.0M | $-1.96B | $1.42B |
| Minority Interest | $-53.0M | $-56.0M | $-320.0M | $7.0M |
| Net to Common | $-2.35B | $-559.0M | $-1.64B | $1.41B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $12.05B | $12.48B | $12.55B | $13.95B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.80B | $3.23B | $3.30B | $3.56B |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.70B | $3.41B | $3.06B | $3.71B |
| Inventory | $3.83B | $4.02B | $3.01B | $3.18B |
| Other Current Assets | $1.72B | $1.83B | $3.19B | $3.50B |
| Long-Term Assets | $31.95B | $30.99B | $26.77B | $26.80B |
| PP&E (Net) | $5.74B | $5.75B | $4.58B | $4.08B |
| Goodwill | $17.63B | $17.18B | $15.15B | $16.00B |
| Operating Leases | $419.0M | $397.0M | $367.0M | $345.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $8.16B | $7.67B | $6.68B | $6.38B |
| Total Assets | $44.01B | $43.48B | $39.33B | $40.75B |
| Current Liabilities | $11.47B | $12.25B | $12.80B | $13.46B |
| Accounts Payable | — | — | $158.0M | $225.0M |
| Current Debt | $2.09B | $1.65B | $1.76B | $1.80B |
| Current Leases | $349.0M | $320.0M | $296.0M | $288.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $9.03B | $10.28B | $10.58B | $11.14B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $23.85B | $23.11B | $20.81B | $19.38B |
| LT Operating Leases | $349.0M | $320.0M | $296.0M | $288.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $23.50B | $22.79B | $20.51B | $19.09B |
| Total Liabilities | $35.31B | $35.35B | $33.61B | $32.83B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $8.69B | $8.13B | $5.72B | $7.91B |
| Paid-In Capital | $27.69B | $27.81B | $27.76B | $28.13B |
| Retained Earnings | $-12.88B | $-13.53B | $-15.17B | $-13.76B |
| AOCI | $-2.84B | $-2.70B | $-3.15B | $-2.39B |
| Treasury Stock | $4.13B | $4.13B | $4.13B | $4.13B |
| Total L&E | $44.01B | $43.48B | $39.33B | $40.75B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-2.41B | $-615.0M | $-1.96B | $1.42B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $6.24B | $3.58B | $3.71B | $43.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-2.25B | $-1.60B | $-503.0M | $188.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $1.59B | $1.37B | $1.25B | $1.65B |
| Capital Expenditures | $548.0M | — | — | — |
| Cash from Investing | $656.0M | $968.0M | $792.0M | $737.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $1.37B | $4.15B | $1.64B | $4.11B |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.49B | $-1.91B | $-1.79B | $-2.15B |
| FX Effect | $-123.0M | $-30.0M | $-174.0M | $21.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $636.0M | $393.0M | $74.0M | $256.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $2.20B | $2.83B | $3.23B | $3.30B |
| Ending Cash | $2.83B | $3.23B | $3.30B | $3.56B |
The company's revenue is driven primarily by its specialty generics business, which leverages its unique manufacturing capabilities for complex molecules. A second pillar is the biosimilars segment, where Teva has established itself as a leader in developing cost-effective biologic alternatives to originator drugs. Additionally, the portfolio includes branded products and specialized formulations that address niche therapeutic needs with high barriers to entry.
High interest expense of $916M poses a significant financial strain, potentially impacting cash flow stability in a high-rate environment. The company faces intense pricing pressure and potential supply chain disruptions inherent to the pharmaceutical manufacturing sector. Regulatory changes regarding patent cliffs or generic entry could abruptly reduce revenue from blockbuster products. A substantial accumulated other comprehensive income loss of -$2.39B indicates underlying equity volatility that may affect capitalization.
Teva possesses a massive installed manufacturing capacity for complex generics, creating a significant economic moat against new entrants. The company benefits from an extensive global sales force and established relationships with key healthcare payers and providers. Its strategic focus on biosimilars allows it to capture value in a high-growth segment while maintaining a diverse product portfolio.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.