Tenable Holdings, Inc.
TENB delivers advanced cyber security analytics and automated vulnerability management solutions to enterprises seeking robust threat detection capabilities.
TENB delivers advanced cyber security analytics and automated vulnerability management solutions to enterprises seeking robust threat detection capabilities.
TENB offers compelling growth potential due to its expanding market share in vulnerability management and the critical necessity of cyber security spending globally. The massive non-cash adjustments ($225.0M) including share-based compensation highlight an aggressive expansion strategy that could yield future synergies if integration costs subside. Investors may view the current losses as a temporary investment in scaling the business before transitioning to sustained profitability.
The company has recorded net losses for four consecutive years, raising concerns about its ability to ever achieve positive cash flow from operations without further dilution. Operating expenses consistently exceed gross profit, creating a structural burn rate that could deplete the remaining cash reserves if revenue growth stalls. The heavy reliance on external financing for acquisitions and share repurchases rather than internal cash generation makes the stock vulnerable to rising interest rates.
Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) is a leading provider of cyber security analytics software and solutions that help organizations detect and respond to threats. The company serves enterprise customers across various industries with its Tenable OT Security, Tenable.io, and Nessus platforms. With a focus on vulnerability management and attack surface management, TENB enables proactive threat hunting in complex digital environments.
Despite a 46% revenue growth over the last three years, TENB continues to operate at a net loss, with 2025 showing a slight improvement to -$36.1M compared to previous years. The significant cash outflow from investing activities (-$174.6M) and financing activities suggests heavy capital deployment into acquisitions ($196.2M) or share buybacks ($247.5M) rather than organic profitability generation. While gross margins remain healthy, operating expenses of $789.6M indicate the company is still in a growth phase requiring substantial operational investment.
The global cyber security market is experiencing rapid expansion driven by increasing digital threats and stringent regulatory requirements across sectors like finance and healthcare. Cyber security vendors are consolidating rapidly, pushing smaller players to acquire niche capabilities or face margin compression from price wars. Success in this sector increasingly depends on the ability to automate threat response and integrate seamlessly with cloud-native infrastructure.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $683.2M | $798.7M | $900.0M | $999.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $154.8M | $183.6M | $199.7M | $218.9M |
| Gross Profit | $528.4M | $615.1M | $700.4M | $780.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $596.2M | $667.3M | $707.2M | $789.6M |
| Operating Income | $-67.8M | $-52.2M | $-6.9M | $-9.2M |
| R&D | $143.6M | $153.2M | $181.6M | $223.7M |
| G&A | $103.2M | $116.2M | $124.1M | $145.9M |
| Marketing | $349.4M | $393.4M | $395.4M | $416.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $120.6M | $145.3M | $163.5M | $191.8M |
| D&A | $22.2M | $27.1M | $33.2M | $42.0M |
| Amortization | $11.4M | $13.9M | $19.5M | $26.0M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $4.5M | $6.1M | $3.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $44.0M | $25.9M | $32.6M | $29.2M |
| Interest Expense | $19.0M | $31.3M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-23.8M | $-26.2M | $25.8M | $20.0M |
| Income Tax | $6.9M | $10.9M | $17.4M | $13.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $-30.7M | $-37.1M | $8.4M | $6.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-61.5M | $-41.2M | $-44.7M | $-42.9M |
| Net Income | $-92.2M | $-78.3M | $-36.3M | $-36.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-92.2M | $-78.3M | $-36.3M | $-36.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $857.2M | $805.5M | $940.7M | $773.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $300.9M | $237.1M | $328.6M | $187.8M |
| Marketable Securities | $266.6M | $236.8M | $248.5M | $214.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | $187.3M | $220.1M | $258.7M | $279.1M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $58.1M | $61.9M | $53.0M | $39.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $44.3M | $49.6M | $51.8M | $52.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $582.4M | $801.4M | $801.4M | $974.1M |
| Intangibles | $75.4M | $107.0M | $94.5M | $115.3M |
| Goodwill | $316.5M | $518.5M | $541.3M | $697.9M |
| Operating Leases | $38.5M | $34.8M | $45.1M | $35.6M |
| Other LT Assets | $152.0M | $141.0M | $120.5M | $125.3M |
| Total Assets | $1.44B | $1.61B | $1.74B | $1.75B |
| Current Liabilities | $584.2M | $675.8M | $738.1M | $812.9M |
| Current Leases | $5.8M | $6.0M | $6.8M | $9.6M |
| Deferred Revenue | $502.1M | $580.8M | $650.4M | $706.9M |
| Other Current Liab | $76.2M | $89.1M | $80.9M | $96.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $584.5M | $584.7M | $604.1M | $608.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $52.6M | $48.1M | $56.2M | $50.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $369.4M | $366.9M | $365.0M | $365.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.17B | $1.26B | $1.34B | $1.42B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $270.9M | $346.3M | $400.0M | $326.4M |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.02B | $1.19B | $1.37B | $1.59B |
| Retained Earnings | $-746.8M | $-825.0M | $-861.3M | $-897.5M |
| AOCI | $-1.4M | $38.0K | $318.0K | $387.0K |
| Total L&E | $1.44B | $1.61B | $1.74B | $1.75B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-92.2M | $-78.3M | $-36.3M | $-36.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $37.2M | $116.5M | $174.9M | $225.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $186.2M | $111.7M | $78.8M | $77.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $131.2M | $149.9M | $217.5M | $266.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $9.4M | $1.7M | $4.2M | $12.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-128.0M | $-212.6M | $-41.4M | $-174.6M |
| Debt Repayments | $3.8M | $3.8M | $3.8M | $3.8M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $14.9M | $100.0M | $247.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $23.3M | $1.3M | $-79.4M | $-234.1M |
| FX Effect | $-3.8M | $-2.2M | $-5.1M | $1.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $22.6M | $-63.7M | $91.5M | $-140.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $278.3M | $300.9M | $237.1M | $328.6M |
| Ending Cash | $300.9M | $237.1M | $328.6M | $187.8M |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by its SaaS-based vulnerability management platform (Tenable.io) which automates the identification of security gaps. A significant portion of income also comes from Tenable OT Security, specialized for industrial control systems in critical infrastructure sectors. Additionally, the portfolio includes Nessus, an on-premises scanner used for deep-dive penetration testing and compliance verification.
The company faces persistent profitability challenges as indicated by consecutive years of net losses, which could impact investor confidence. High marketing expenses relative to revenue suggest intense competition in the crowded cyber security software market. Economic downturns or budget cuts in enterprise IT spending could disproportionately affect high-value contract renewals. Regulatory changes in data privacy and cyber security reporting may increase compliance costs for customers.
TENB possesses a massive asset library of known vulnerabilities that enables faster and more accurate threat detection than competitors. The company's strong recurring revenue model from its SaaS subscriptions provides predictable cash flow and high customer stickiness. Its comprehensive attack surface management capabilities allow clients to visualize risks across cloud, on-premises, and IoT environments seamlessly.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.