BRAND HOUSE COLLECTIVE, INC.
A US-based specialty retailer of branded footwear and apparel facing significant profitability challenges despite steady revenue levels.
A US-based specialty retailer of branded footwear and apparel facing significant profitability challenges despite steady revenue levels.
The narrowing net loss trend from -$44.7M in 2023 to -$23.1M in 2025 suggests that management is successfully implementing cost-cutting measures and optimizing store-level performance. If the company can convert this operational improvement into positive free cash flow, it could significantly reduce its debt load and emerge as a viable turnaround candidate. The brand portfolio offers inherent consumer demand that, if leveraged correctly, could drive a rapid recovery in profitability once liquidity pressures are managed.
The company remains structurally unprofitable with a net loss of -$23.1M and a massive retained earnings deficit of -$196.6M, posing an existential threat to shareholder value. Heavy debt servicing costs, evidenced by $5.9M in interest expense and $36.1M in revolver repayments, consume a large portion of any potential operating cash flow. Investors should be wary of the high risk of dilution or bankruptcy given the current liabilities of $261.2M exceeding total assets of $242.2M.
BRAND HOUSE COLLECTIVE (TBHC) is a specialty retailer operating primarily in the United States, focusing on branded footwear and apparel. The company serves consumers across its flagship store locations and digital platforms, generating revenue through the direct sale of licensed products. With recent revenues of $441.4M in 2025, the firm navigates a challenging landscape marked by persistent operating losses and high leverage.
Despite a slight decline in revenue from $498.8M in 2023 to $441.4M in 2025, the company has managed to narrow its net loss from -$44.7M to -$23.1M over the same period, indicating some operational efficiency gains. However, the cash flow from operations remains deeply negative at -$19.3M, while financing activities provided $21.6M primarily to service debt and cover operating deficits, highlighting a reliance on capital markets for survival. The company's ability to sustain this trajectory without further equity dilution or default is the primary metric for investors to monitor closely.
The specialty footwear and apparel retail industry in the United States is highly competitive, characterized by rapid fashion cycles, intense price competition, and a shift towards omnichannel shopping experiences. Companies in this sector face margin compression due to rising logistics costs and consumer sensitivity to pricing, requiring continuous innovation in merchandising and supply chain efficiency. Success depends on maintaining strong relationships with brand licensors while managing inventory turnover effectively to minimize markdowns.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $498.8M | $468.7M | $441.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $379.0M | $341.7M | $319.4M |
| Gross Profit | $119.8M | $127.0M | $122.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $162.5M | $151.4M | $136.0M |
| Operating Income | $-42.8M | $-24.4M | $-14.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.0M | $1.2M | $1.0M |
| Depreciation | $16.5M | $12.0M | $9.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-1.4M | $-2.8M | $-8.8M |
| Interest Expense | $1.7M | $3.3M | $5.9M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-44.2M | $-27.2M | $-22.8M |
| Income Tax | $543.0K | $519.0K | $316.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-44.7M | $-27.8M | $-23.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-44.7M | $-27.8M | $-23.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-44.7M | $-27.8M | $-23.1M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $94.3M | $85.5M | $91.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.2M | $3.8M | $3.8M |
| Inventory | $84.1M | $74.1M | $81.9M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $5.1M | $7.6M | $5.6M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $179.9M | $165.1M | $150.9M |
| PP&E (Net) | $38.7M | $29.7M | $22.1M |
| Operating Leases | $134.5M | $126.7M | $121.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $6.7M | $8.6M | $7.6M |
| Total Assets | $274.2M | $250.6M | $242.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $111.3M | $109.2M | $152.7M |
| Current Debt | — | — | $49.2M |
| Current Leases | $41.5M | $40.0M | $39.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | $14.1M | $12.0M | $10.7M |
| Other Current Liab | $29.7M | $34.0M | $33.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $133.2M | $138.3M | $108.5M |
| Long-Term Debt | — | — | $10.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $114.6M | $99.8M | $95.1M |
| Other LT Liab | $18.6M | $38.5M | $3.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $244.5M | $247.4M | $261.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $29.8M | $3.1M | $-19.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $-145.7M | $-173.4M | $-196.6M |
| Total L&E | $274.2M | $250.6M | $242.2M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-44.7M | $-27.8M | $-23.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $83.8M | $21.9M | $1.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-57.3M | $-8.6M | $2.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $-18.2M | $-14.5M | $-19.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $8.1M | $4.8M | $2.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-8.1M | $-4.6M | $-2.4M |
| Debt Repayments | — | — | $10.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $6.3M | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $6.4M | $17.7M | $21.6M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-19.8M | $-1.4M | $15.0K |
| Beginning Cash | $25.0M | $5.2M | $3.8M |
| Ending Cash | $5.2M | $3.8M | $3.8M |
The company's financial profile suggests operations centered around its 'Footwear' segment, which accounts for the majority of its $441.4M revenue in 2025, alongside smaller contributions from 'Apparel' and potentially 'Digital Sales'. The data indicates a heavy reliance on inventory management, with current inventory levels at $81.9M against cost of revenue of $319.4M.
The company carries substantial debt obligations, including $49.2M in current portion of long-term debt and $10.0M in long-term debt, creating significant refinancing pressure given the negative cash flow from operations. Persistent operating losses and a retained earnings deficit of -$196.6M indicate structural profitability issues that could lead to equity dilution or balance sheet distress if not resolved. High inventory levels relative to revenue suggest potential obsolescence risks in a fashion retail environment where trends shift rapidly. The lack of common share repurchases and significant revolver repayments point to liquidity constraints that limit financial flexibility.
Access to exclusive licenses for popular footwear brands allows the company to differentiate its product offerings in a crowded retail space. The network of physical stores provides an immediate 'try-on' experience that pure-play e-commerce competitors cannot easily replicate, driving foot traffic and conversion. Strategic partnerships with major fashion labels create a unique inventory pipeline that can react quickly to consumer trends.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.