Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:SYNA
Technology Semiconductors

SYNAPTICS Inc

Synaptics Inc. delivers high-performance analog mixed-signal ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$1.07B
Net Income
$-47.8M
Gross Profit
$480.4M
Operating Cash Flow
$142.0M
Total Assets
$2.58B
Shareholders' Equity
$1.39B
Long-Term Debt
$834.8M
Cash & Equiv
$391.5M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Synaptics offers a compelling long-term opportunity for investors seeking exposure to the growing demand for high-reliability analog chips in electric vehicles and autonomous driving systems where their technology is essential. The company's massive R&D investment of $346.8M positions it well to launch differentiated products that can regain market share once industry cycles turn upward. With a solid balance sheet including $61M in marketable securities and strong cash flow from operations of $142M, the firm has the liquidity needed to fund innovation without immediate dilution.

Bear Case

The sharp contraction in revenue over the last two years combined with a recent net loss raises concerns about the sustainability of current business models and customer retention rates. The substantial increase in accrued expenses to $172.4M alongside a negative change in accounts receivable suggests potential working capital inefficiencies or aggressive sales practices that could impact future quality. Investors should remain cautious given the company's significant debt load relative to its current cash position, which limits flexibility during prolonged industry downturns.

◉ About SYNAPTICS Inc

Synaptics Inc. designs and manufactures high-performance analog mixed-signal ICs serving diverse markets including automotive, industrial, and consumer electronics. The company leverages its proprietary technology to deliver precision sensing, power management, and connectivity solutions critical for next-generation connected devices. With a strong focus on research and development, Synaptics aims to capture growth in emerging sectors like autonomous driving and smart infrastructure.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Management's recent strategy appears to be facing headwinds as the company reported a net loss of $47.8M in 2025 following profitability in prior years, likely reflecting ongoing inventory adjustments or supply chain disruptions. Despite substantial investments in research and development totaling $346.8M, operating profit turned negative at -$94.1M, suggesting that new product introductions have yet to offset legacy revenue declines. The significant cash outflow from investing activities of -$297.9M alongside acquisitions of $201.1M indicates aggressive growth spending that has strained liquidity, though the company retained $391.5M in cash and equivalents.

Industry Overview

The analog mixed-signal semiconductor industry is critical for modern electronics, providing the foundational building blocks for sensing, power regulation, and communication in everything from smartphones to industrial robots. Market dynamics are heavily influenced by automotive electrification trends, where demand for precision sensors and power converters is expected to grow steadily through the next decade. However, the sector faces intense competition from global giants, forcing companies like Synaptics to continuously innovate to maintain margins and customer loyalty.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202320242025
Revenue$1.36B$959.4M$1.07B
Cost of Revenue$639.2M$519.6M$593.9M
Gross Profit$715.9M$439.8M$480.4M
Operating Expenses$561.6M$541.4M$574.5M
Operating Income$154.3M$-101.6M$-94.1M
R&D$351.2M$336.3M$346.8M
G&A$175.0M$161.3M$180.3M
Stock-Based Comp$122.0M$118.8M$112.8M
D&A$27.4M$27.6M—
Depreciation——$28.9M
Amortization$130.4M——
Other OpEx$35.4M$43.8M$47.4M
Non-Operating Income$-28.3M$-23.0M$-19.4M
Interest Expense$55.5M$65.3M—
Interest Income$27.2M$42.3M$26.9M
Pre-Tax Income$126.0M$-124.6M$-113.5M
Income Tax$52.4M$-250.2M$-65.7M
Continuing Ops$73.6M$125.6M$-47.8M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$73.6M$125.6M$-47.8M
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$73.6M$125.6M$-47.8M
Metric202320242025
Current Assets$1.27B$1.16B$751.9M
Cash & Equivalents$924.7M$876.9M$391.5M
Marketable Securities$9.6M$0$61.0M
Accounts Receivable$163.9M$142.4M$130.3M
Inventory$137.2M$114.0M$139.5M
Prepaid Expenses$36.6M$29.0M$29.6M
Other Current Assets$0$0$0
Long-Term Assets$1.34B$1.66B$1.83B
PP&E (Net)$66.4M$75.5M$72.1M
Goodwill$816.4M$816.4M$872.3M
Operating Leases$49.0M$46.8M$45.2M
Other LT Assets$407.6M$724.0M$842.9M
Total Assets$2.61B$2.83B$2.58B
Current Liabilities$260.1M$277.2M$270.9M
Accounts Payable$45.8M$87.5M$98.5M
Current Debt$6.0M$6.0M—
Current Leases$9.0M$11.5M$12.3M
Taxes Payable$54.0M$42.2M—
Other Current Liab$145.3M$130.0M$-12.3M
Long-Term Liabilities$1.11B$1.08B$918.6M
Long-Term Debt$972.0M$966.9M$834.8M
LT Operating Leases$42.4M$37.9M$35.8M
Other LT Liab$55.4M$48.4M$48.0M
Total Liabilities$1.37B$1.36B$1.19B
Shareholders' Equity$1.24B$1.47B$1.39B
Retained Earnings$1.11B$1.24B$1.19B
AOCI$0——
Treasury Stock$878.0M$878.0M—
Total L&E$2.61B$2.83B$2.58B
Metric202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$73.6M$125.6M$-47.8M
Non-Cash Adjustments$633.8M$-279.4M$142.0M
Working Capital Changes$-375.9M$289.7M$47.8M
Cash from Operations$331.5M$135.9M$142.0M
Capital Expenditures$34.2M$33.8M$25.8M
Cash from Investing$-6.0M$-157.7M$-297.9M
Share Buybacks$183.5M$0$128.3M
Cash from Financing$-221.3M$-25.1M$-331.4M
FX Effect$-3.5M$-900.0K$1.9M
Net Change in Cash$100.7M$-47.8M$-485.4M
Beginning Cash$824.0M$924.7M$876.9M
Ending Cash$924.7M$876.9M$391.5M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does SYNAPTICS Inc make money?

The company's revenue streams are driven by its core portfolio of power management, sensing, and connectivity solutions tailored for the automotive sector, which typically commands higher margins due to stringent reliability requirements. A significant portion of sales comes from industrial applications requiring robust signal conditioning and precision measurement tools for manufacturing environments. Additionally, the consumer electronics segment provides essential components for smartphones, wearables, and smart home devices that demand compact, energy-efficient integrated circuits.

What are the main risks for SYNA?

A sharp decline in revenue from $1.36B in 2023 to $959.4M in 2024 suggests significant exposure to cyclical downturns or loss of major automotive contracts that could persist if market recovery is slow. The company posted a net loss of $47.8M in the latest period, indicating potential pressure from rising operating costs or reduced pricing power in a competitive semiconductor landscape. Heavy reliance on long-term debt of $834.8M combined with a retained earnings deficit of $1.19B increases financial vulnerability if cash flow generation does not improve consistently.

What is SYNA's competitive advantage?

Synaptics maintains a competitive edge through its extensive patent portfolio protecting unique analog architectures that are difficult for competitors to replicate quickly. The firm benefits from deep customer relationships in the automotive supply chain, where switching suppliers involves lengthy validation cycles that create high barriers to entry for new rivals. Its ability to integrate multiple functions into single chips reduces system complexity and cost for original equipment manufacturers seeking to optimize their bill of materials.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.