SYNLOGIC, INC.
A clinical-stage biotech firm developing CAR-T cell therapies for cancer patients with a current cash position of $18.9M and significant recent revenue contraction.
A clinical-stage biotech firm developing CAR-T cell therapies for cancer patients with a current cash position of $18.9M and significant recent revenue contraction.
An investor might consider this stock if they believe the current clinical failures or partnership breakdowns are temporary setbacks rather than permanent business model flaws. The underlying technology platform remains valuable, and any successful late-stage trial could trigger substantial value accretion upon potential regulatory approval. Strategic restructuring or a new major funding round could stabilize operations and unlock the intrinsic value of the intellectual property.
The bear case is overwhelming given the company's inability to generate meaningful revenue for two consecutive years, culminating in zero sales in 2024. With cash reserves depleted by $6.1M and a net change in cash that is deeply negative, there is an imminent risk of insolvency without immediate equity financing. The lack of current assets growth and massive accumulated losses suggest the business model may not be commercially viable in its current form.
Synlogic Inc. is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on developing novel cell therapies for cancer treatment, primarily serving the oncology market with its proprietary CAR-T platform. The company's core product pipeline targets various hematologic malignancies, leveraging advanced manufacturing capabilities to create personalized cellular medicines.
Recent financial performance highlights a critical deterioration in cash flow from operations, which turned negative at $31.7M while net income declined further to -$23.4M despite minimal revenue generation of only $8,000. The company's ability to extend its runway is severely compromised by the combination of high operating expenses totaling $41.0M and a complete absence of commercial revenue in the most recent fiscal year.
The biotechnology sector is highly competitive with significant barriers to entry, including the need for extensive clinical trials and regulatory approval from agencies like the FDA. Companies in this space often require substantial capital investment before reaching commercialization, leading to a high failure rate among clinical-stage firms. Market dynamics favor established players with proven track records and diversified product portfolios over single-asset clinical companies.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2M | $3.4M | $8.0K |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $1.2M | $3.4M | $8.0K |
| Operating Expenses | $68.6M | $58.5M | $41.0M |
| Operating Income | $-67.4M | $-55.2M | $-41.0M |
| R&D | $52.0M | $44.0M | $9.2M |
| G&A | $16.6M | $14.6M | $6.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $3.6M | $2.8M | $3.2M |
| Depreciation | $2.5M | $2.0M | $347.0K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $25.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $-2.1M | $17.6M |
| Interest Expense | $2.0K | $1.0K | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-67.4M | $-57.3M | $-23.4M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $14.0K | $5.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-67.4M | $-57.3M | $-23.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-66.1M | $-57.3M | $-23.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-66.1M | $-57.3M | $-23.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $79.8M | $49.9M | $19.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $15.9M | $24.0M | $18.9M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $2.2M | $2.2M | $830.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $61.8M | $23.8M | $86.0K |
| Long-Term Assets | $31.1M | $25.6M | $50.0K |
| PP&E (Net) | $7.3M | $5.6M | $0 |
| Operating Leases | $14.4M | $12.1M | $0 |
| Other LT Assets | $9.4M | $7.9M | $50.0K |
| Total Assets | $110.9M | $75.5M | $19.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $12.1M | $20.4M | $7.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $1.8M | $1.5M | $164.0K |
| Current Leases | $4.2M | $4.8M | $0 |
| Deferred Revenue | $882.0K | $0 | — |
| Other Current Liab | $13.0K | $11.2M | $4.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $16.1M | $12.5M | $0 |
| LT Operating Leases | $16.1M | $12.5M | $0 |
| Other LT Liab | $4.0K | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $28.3M | $32.9M | $7.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $82.6M | $42.7M | $12.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $-357.0M | $-414.3M | $-441.7M |
| AOCI | $-161.0K | $6.0K | $0 |
| Treasury Stock | $2.5M | $2.5M | $2.5M |
| Total L&E | $110.9M | $75.5M | $19.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-66.1M | $-57.3M | $-23.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $14.7M | $13.3M | $7.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-5.4M | $-7.6M | $-15.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $-56.9M | $-51.6M | $-31.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $728.0K | $214.0K | $14.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $58.4M | $38.8M | $25.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $-2.0M | $20.9M | $172.0K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-577.0K | $8.1M | $-6.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $17.5M | $17.0M | $25.1M |
| Ending Cash | $17.0M | $25.1M | $18.9M |
The company operates primarily through its Oncology segment, which generates the majority of reported revenue from research collaborations and licensing agreements. Revenue streams are currently derived largely from milestone payments and co-development fees rather than product sales, as the company remains in clinical development phases for its lead candidates.
The company faces severe liquidity constraints with a massive operating cash outflow of $31.7M in 2024 and a total accumulated deficit exceeding $441M, raising concerns about survival without immediate capital raises. Revenue has collapsed from $3.4M in 2023 to zero in 2024, indicating potential failure of key partnerships or lack of commercial milestones reached. High dependence on external funding sources exposes the firm to market volatility and investor sentiment shifts common in biotech sectors.
Synlogic leverages a proprietary platform that combines synthetic biology with cell therapy to engineer T-cells capable of recognizing specific cancer antigens. The company benefits from strategic partnerships that provide upfront funding and shared development costs, reducing initial capital burden. Its specialized manufacturing process aims to improve the scalability and consistency of personalized CAR-T products compared to traditional methods.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.