SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC.
A leading designer of high-performance RF and connectivity solutions essential for smartphones and connected devices.
A leading designer of high-performance RF and connectivity solutions essential for smartphones and connected devices.
Skyworks offers a compelling value play for investors seeking exposure to the essential components of 5G infrastructure and automotive electrification. With strong free cash flow generation of $1.30B and a substantial balance sheet holding $1.16B in cash, the company is well-positioned to navigate market downturns. Strategic focus on high-growth areas like automotive thermal management could drive future revenue expansion beyond current mobile device reliance.
The consistent year-over-year decline in both revenue and net income over the last three years suggests a potential loss of market share or cyclical headwinds that have not yet reversed. Significant debt repayments of zero might seem neutral, but combined with massive stock buybacks of $830.2M, the company is prioritizing shareholder returns over aggressive expansion in uncertain markets. Operating margins are under pressure as cost of revenue remains high relative to the shrinking top line.
Skyworks Solutions designs and manufactures high-performance RF, mixed-signal, optical, power management, and connectivity solutions primarily for mobile device manufacturers in the smartphone and automotive markets. The company leverages its deep expertise in silicon to provide critical components that enable advanced wireless communication features across global consumer electronics.
While operating profit remained stable at $500.0M, net income contracted significantly from $982.8M in 2023 to $477.1M in 2025, reflecting a challenging revenue environment. The company continues to invest heavily in R&D and capital expenditures, resulting in a cash flow from operations of $1.30B that was partially offset by financing activities of -$1.27B.
The semiconductor industry for RF and connectivity solutions is highly competitive and cyclical, closely tied to global smartphone sales volumes and 5G network deployment rates. Companies in this space require continuous innovation to meet evolving regulatory standards and consumer demand for faster data speeds and better battery life. Consolidation is common as smaller players struggle with the high R&D costs required to keep pace with technology shifts.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.77B | $4.18B | $4.09B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.67B | $2.46B | $2.40B |
| Gross Profit | $2.11B | $1.72B | $1.68B |
| Operating Expenses | $982.3M | $1.08B | $1.18B |
| Operating Income | $1.12B | $637.4M | $500.0M |
| R&D | $606.8M | $631.7M | $785.5M |
| G&A | $314.0M | $300.8M | $371.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $185.1M | $180.3M | $232.4M |
| Depreciation | $387.8M | $264.8M | $278.7M |
| Amortization | $225.9M | $186.5M | $184.3M |
| Other OpEx | $61.5M | $150.9M | $25.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-46.2M | $-1.0M | $26.7M |
| Interest Expense | $64.4M | $30.7M | $27.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.08B | $636.4M | $526.7M |
| Income Tax | $96.0M | $40.4M | $49.6M |
| Continuing Ops | $982.8M | $596.0M | $477.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $982.8M | $596.0M | $477.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $982.8M | $596.0M | $477.1M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $3.18B | $3.34B | $3.08B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $718.8M | $1.37B | $1.16B |
| Marketable Securities | $15.6M | $194.1M | $212.9M |
| Inventory | $1.12B | $784.8M | $754.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $1.33B | $993.5M | $948.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $5.25B | $4.94B | $4.84B |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.39B | $1.28B | $1.19B |
| Intangibles | $1.22B | $900.5M | $809.0M |
| Goodwill | $2.18B | $2.18B | $2.18B |
| Operating Leases | $205.4M | $191.6M | $192.4M |
| LT Securities | $4.1M | $11.4M | $14.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $248.8M | $381.8M | $453.1M |
| Total Assets | $8.43B | $8.28B | $7.92B |
| Current Liabilities | $955.7M | $602.7M | $1.32B |
| Accounts Payable | $159.2M | $171.8M | $236.0M |
| Current Leases | $28.3M | $20.2M | $36.8M |
| Taxes Payable | $58.8M | $52.5M | $71.3M |
| Other Current Liab | $709.4M | $358.2M | $979.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.39B | $1.34B | $836.7M |
| LT Operating Leases | $188.7M | $185.9M | $170.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.20B | $1.16B | $666.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.34B | $1.95B | $2.16B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $6.08B | $6.34B | $5.76B |
| Retained Earnings | $5.88B | $6.03B | $5.66B |
| AOCI | $-5.6M | $-5.6M | $-5.1M |
| Total L&E | $8.43B | $8.28B | $7.92B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $982.8M | $596.0M | $477.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $1.21B | $1.77B | $882.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-335.2M | $-543.1M | $-59.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $1.86B | $1.82B | $1.30B |
| Capital Expenditures | $210.3M | $157.0M | $195.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-224.4M | $-355.9M | $-234.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $900.0M | $300.0M | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | $175.3M | $77.3M | $830.2M |
| Dividends Paid | $405.2M | $439.1M | $432.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.48B | $-819.0M | $-1.27B |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $152.8M | $649.8M | $-207.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $566.0M | $718.8M | $1.37B |
| Ending Cash | $718.8M | $1.37B | $1.16B |
The company's revenue is driven by four primary segments: Wireless Infrastructure, which supplies solutions for base stations; Mobile Devices, providing RF transceivers and power management ICs for smartphones; Automotive, offering thermal management and radar components for vehicles; and Other Products, covering optical and connectivity solutions for various applications.
Revenue decline from $4.77B in 2023 to $4.09B in 2025 indicates sensitivity to smartphone market cycles and demand fluctuations. High capital expenditures of $195.0M combined with significant share repurchases of $830.2M may limit flexibility if cash flows tighten. The company faces intense competition from established rivals like Qorvo and emerging players in the semiconductor space.
Skyworks maintains a robust portfolio of proprietary technologies that enable advanced smartphone features like 5G and high-fidelity audio. Its long-standing strategic partnerships with major device manufacturers provide significant barriers to entry and ensure stable revenue streams. The company's extensive R&D investment in $785.5M annually allows it to stay ahead in rapidly evolving wireless standards.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.