STANLEY BLACK & DECKER, INC.
A global leader in power tools and safety equipment delivering strong operating cash flow despite recent revenue stabilization.
A global leader in power tools and safety equipment delivering strong operating cash flow despite recent revenue stabilization.
The stock offers an attractive entry point given the recovery in net income from -$310.5M in 2023 to $401.9M recently, signaling a turnaround in profitability. Investors may value the company's diverse brand portfolio and strong free cash flow generation which supports consistent dividend payments of $500.6M. With capital expenditures remaining moderate at $283.3M compared to massive gross profits of $4.59B, there is potential for margin expansion as fixed costs are absorbed by stable revenue streams.
The company faces headwinds from declining revenue trends over the last three years, dropping from $16.95B in 2022 to $15.13B recently, which could indicate a secular demand slowdown. Significant accumulated other comprehensive income loss of -$1.97B and high interest expense of $516.3M relative to interest income create financial pressure that could limit investment returns. Working capital deterioration with a negative change of -$1.33B suggests potential liquidity constraints if inventory levels of $4.16B cannot be efficiently converted to cash.
Stanley Black & Decker is a global provider of industrial and consumer hand tools, power equipment, and safety solutions serving professionals and DIY enthusiasts worldwide. The company leverages its extensive portfolio of brands like Stanley, Milwaukee, and DEWALT to dominate markets in construction, automotive, and home improvement. Recent financial data reflects a resilient operations cash flow of $971.2M against total revenues of $15.13B.
Management successfully stabilized revenue at $15.13B while generating positive net income of $401.9M after recovering from a loss in 2023, demonstrating operational resilience. However, significant debt repayments of $850.5M and negative financing cash flows of -$794.4M indicate aggressive balance sheet management or refinancing needs that warrant close monitoring. The company maintains healthy operating cash flow relative to its capital expenditures of $283.3M, suggesting a solid ability to fund growth and dividends despite working capital headwinds.
The global power tools and industrial equipment industry is cyclical, heavily dependent on construction activity, infrastructure spending, and consumer discretionary income levels. Competition is intense with major players focusing on cordless technology integration and sustainability initiatives to capture market share in the green economy. Industry consolidation continues as smaller brands are acquired by larger conglomerates seeking scale advantages and broader distribution networks.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.95B | $15.78B | $15.37B | $15.13B |
| Cost of Revenue | $12.66B | $11.85B | $10.85B | $10.54B |
| Gross Profit | $4.28B | $3.93B | $4.51B | $4.59B |
| Operating Expenses | $4.25B | $4.31B | $4.27B | $4.17B |
| Operating Income | $37.9M | $-375.7M | $241.1M | $417.9M |
| R&D | $357.4M | $362.0M | $328.8M | $321.4M |
| G&A | $3.36B | $3.28B | $3.31B | $3.31B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $90.7M | $83.8M | $105.4M | $94.1M |
| D&A | $369.7M | $432.4M | $426.3M | $365.6M |
| Depreciation | $330.4M | $383.3M | — | — |
| Amortization | $202.5M | $192.7M | $163.2M | $146.8M |
| Other OpEx | $533.1M | $664.3M | $634.0M | $534.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $338.5M | $559.4M | $498.6M | $516.3M |
| Interest Income | $54.7M | $186.9M | $179.1M | $198.4M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $37.9M | $-375.7M | $241.1M | $417.9M |
| Income Tax | $-132.4M | $-94.0M | $-45.2M | $16.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $170.3M | $-281.7M | $286.3M | $401.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $892.4M | $-28.8M | $8.0M | $0 |
| Net Income | $1.06B | $-310.5M | $294.3M | $401.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $1.06B | $-310.5M | $294.3M | $401.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $7.97B | $7.02B | $6.38B | $5.98B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $395.6M | $449.4M | $290.5M | $280.1M |
| Inventory | $5.86B | $4.74B | $4.54B | $4.16B |
| Other Current Assets | $1.72B | $1.83B | $1.55B | $1.54B |
| Long-Term Assets | $16.99B | $16.65B | $15.47B | $15.26B |
| PP&E (Net) | $2.35B | $2.17B | $2.03B | $1.83B |
| Goodwill | $8.50B | $8.00B | $7.91B | $7.29B |
| Operating Leases | $431.5M | $502.9M | $473.4M | $464.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $5.70B | $5.98B | $5.06B | $5.68B |
| Total Assets | $24.96B | $23.66B | $21.85B | $21.24B |
| Current Liabilities | $6.57B | $5.88B | $4.92B | $5.25B |
| Accounts Payable | $2.34B | $2.30B | $2.44B | $2.16B |
| Current Debt | $1.2M | $1.1M | $500.4M | $554.8M |
| Current Leases | $114.1M | $127.7M | $126.6M | $133.1M |
| Deferred Revenue | $29.6M | $31.7M | $31.3M | $27.3M |
| Other Current Liab | $1.96B | $959.5M | $-157.9M | $489.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $8.68B | $8.72B | $8.21B | $6.94B |
| Long-Term Debt | $5.35B | $6.10B | $5.60B | $4.70B |
| Other LT Liab | $3.33B | $2.62B | $2.61B | $2.24B |
| Total Liabilities | $15.25B | $14.61B | $13.13B | $12.19B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $9.71B | $9.06B | $8.72B | $9.05B |
| Retained Earnings | $9.33B | $8.54B | $8.34B | $8.24B |
| AOCI | $-2.12B | $-2.07B | $-2.32B | $-1.97B |
| Treasury Stock | $3.00B | — | — | — |
| Total L&E | $24.96B | $23.66B | $21.85B | $21.24B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.06B | $-310.5M | $294.3M | $401.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-2.49B | $2.21B | $955.4M | $1.90B |
| Working Capital Changes | $-37.0M | $-704.9M | $-142.8M | $-1.33B |
| Cash from Operations | $-1.46B | $1.19B | $1.11B | $971.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $530.4M | $338.7M | $353.9M | $283.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $3.57B | $-327.7M | $394.2M | $-261.5M |
| Debt Repayments | $0 | $0 | — | $850.5M |
| Share Buybacks | $2.32B | $16.1M | $17.7M | $20.1M |
| Dividends Paid | $465.8M | $482.6M | $491.2M | $500.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.97B | $-816.0M | $-1.56B | $-794.4M |
| FX Effect | $-31.9M | $2.1M | $-106.2M | $79.3M |
| Net Change in Cash | $110.1M | $49.7M | $-161.8M | $-5.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $294.8M | $404.9M | $454.6M | $292.8M |
| Ending Cash | $404.9M | $454.6M | $292.8M | $287.4M |
The company operates through three primary segments: Industrial Solutions providing hydraulic lifts, storage systems, and industrial hand tools; Power Equipment offering a broad range of cordless and battery-powered tools for professionals; and Consumer Products supplying home improvement tools and accessories to retail channels globally.
Economic downturns in construction and home improvement sectors could disproportionately impact demand for their core power tools and equipment lines. High interest rates increase the cost of servicing substantial long-term debt of $4.70B, potentially compressing net margins given current operating expenses of $4.17B. Supply chain disruptions or currency fluctuations, evidenced by a -$284.6M change in accounts payable and FX effects on cash, could erode profitability in the company's international markets.
Stanley Black & Decker benefits from an unmatched portfolio of over 50 premium brands that command strong pricing power and customer loyalty across diverse market segments. Its vertically integrated manufacturing capabilities and global distribution network provide significant cost efficiencies and speed-to-market advantages. The company's robust R&D investment of $321.4M annually drives innovation in battery technology and digital tooling, maintaining a high barrier to entry for competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.