Screener Companies About
NYSE:SVV
Consumer Cyclical Specialty Retail

Savers Value Village, Inc.

Savers Value Village Inc. is Canada's premier discount retailer offering affordable clothing, furniture, and home goods sourced from a vast network of thrift locations.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$1.68B
Net Income
$22.6M
Gross Profit
$928.1M
Operating Cash Flow
$167.3M
Total Assets
$2.01B
Shareholders' Equity
$435.6M
Long-Term Debt
$708.2M
Cash & Equiv
$85.9M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Savers Value Village offers an attractive entry point for value investors given its strong cash flow generation and dominant market position in the Canadian thrift sector. The company's ability to convert inventory into cash efficiently is supported by a proven track record of revenue expansion despite rising operational costs. Attractive valuation metrics combined with active share buybacks suggest management is committed to returning capital to shareholders.

Bear Case

Investors should be wary of the company's high leverage profile, characterized by significant long-term debt and recent net changes in cash that were negative due to heavy financing outflows. Profitability has shown a consistent downward trend over the past three years, which may indicate structural margin compression or one-time costs affecting the bottom line. The reliance on donated goods creates supply volatility that could disrupt operations if donation volumes decline during economic stress.

◉ About Savers Value Village, Inc.

Savers Value Village Inc. operates as a leading discount retailer across Canada, specializing in selling donated goods sourced from its extensive network of Savers thrift stores. The company generates revenue primarily through the sale of clothing, furniture, and home goods at significant discounts, serving budget-conscious consumers seeking quality second-hand items. With a strong operational footprint and efficient inventory management, the firm delivers value to customers while maintaining a sustainable business model focused on community recycling and affordable shopping.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite a decline in net income from 2024 to the latest period, the company demonstrated strong operational cash flow generation of $167.3M, significantly exceeding its reported net profit due to non-cash adjustments totaling $235.7M. The business successfully managed large capital expenditures of $118.6M and share repurchases of $45.2M while maintaining a healthy cash balance of $85.9M, indicating disciplined capital allocation. Revenue growth has been steady, climbing from $1.50B in 2023 to $1.68B currently, though profitability margins have compressed over the last three years.

Industry Overview

The second-hand retail industry in Canada is experiencing steady growth driven by environmental consciousness and the need for affordable consumer goods. Savers Value Village competes against other thrift chains and online resale platforms, leveraging its physical store network to offer a convenient one-stop shopping experience. Industry dynamics are increasingly influenced by inflation rates which impact both donation volumes and consumer willingness to spend on discretionary items.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202320242026
Revenue$1.50B$1.54B$1.68B
Cost of Revenue$619.7M$669.7M$750.9M
Gross Profit$427.6M$867.9M$928.1M
Operating Expenses$285.8M$737.7M$804.0M
Operating Income$141.9M$130.2M$124.1M
G&A$224.6M$337.1M$374.5M
Stock-Based Comp$72.6M$61.6M$38.6M
D&A$61.1M$69.5M$80.5M
Depreciation$56.0M$61.3M$73.7M
Amortization$5.2M$8.3M$6.8M
Other OpEx$61.1M$400.6M$429.5M
Non-Operating Income$-94.8M$-80.8M$-86.9M
Pre-Tax Income$47.1M$49.4M$37.2M
Income Tax$-6.0M$20.4M$14.6M
Continuing Ops$53.1M$29.0M$22.6M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$53.1M$29.0M$22.6M
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$53.1M$29.0M$22.6M
Metric202320242026
Current Assets$257.9M$230.2M$197.1M
Cash & Equivalents$180.0M$150.0M$85.9M
Accounts Receivable$11.8M$16.8M$17.1M
Inventory$32.8M$34.3M$41.5M
Prepaid Expenses$25.7M$24.6M$52.6M
Other Current Assets$7.7M$4.6M$0
Long-Term Assets$1.61B$1.66B$1.81B
Intangibles$166.7M$159.3M$153.6M
Goodwill$687.4M$665.5M$677.9M
Operating Leases$499.4M$552.8M$634.0M
Other LT Assets$256.1M$277.7M$348.3M
Total Assets$1.87B$1.89B$2.01B
Current Liabilities$241.5M$231.1M$244.0M
Current Leases$79.3M$89.8M$89.6M
Other Current Liab$162.1M$141.3M$154.4M
Long-Term Liabilities$1.25B$1.23B$1.33B
Long-Term Debt$784.6M$735.1M$708.2M
LT Operating Leases$419.4M$472.3M$576.0M
Other LT Liab$45.9M$25.2M$47.1M
Total Liabilities$1.49B$1.46B$1.58B
Shareholders' Equity$376.1M$421.7M$435.6M
Paid-In Capital$593.1M$657.9M$695.4M
Retained Earnings$-247.5M$-250.5M$-273.2M
AOCI$30.5M$14.2M$13.4M
Total L&E$1.87B$1.89B$2.01B
Metric202320242026
Net Income (CFO)$53.1M$29.0M$22.6M
Non-Cash Adjustments$213.0M$237.1M$235.7M
Working Capital Changes$-90.9M$-131.8M$-91.1M
Cash from Operations$175.2M$134.3M$167.3M
Capital Expenditures$91.7M$105.9M$118.6M
Cash from Investing$-92.4M$-80.5M$-118.5M
Debt Issuances$529.2M$0$746.2M
Debt Repayments—$55.5M$781.3M
Share Buybacks—$31.7M$45.2M
Dividends Paid$262.2M$0$0
Cash from Financing$-17.0M$-76.6M$-116.0M
FX Effect$2.1M$-7.1M$3.1M
Net Change in Cash$67.8M$-30.0M$-64.1M
Beginning Cash$112.1M$180.0M$150.0M
Ending Cash$180.0M$150.0M$85.9M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Savers Value Village, Inc. make money?

Primary revenue streams include the sale of apparel, footwear, and accessories; furniture and home furnishings; seasonal items like toys and decor; and the operation of over 600 retail locations across Canada that facilitate the donation and resale process.

What are the main risks for SVV?

Significant debt levels pose liquidity risks, evidenced by substantial long-term debt obligations and large negative changes in cash from financing activities during the reporting period. The retail sector faces inherent risks from inflationary pressures on consumer spending and supply chain disruptions affecting inventory sourcing costs. Economic downturns could reduce discretionary spending on non-essential thrift items, impacting revenue growth trajectories.

What is SVV's competitive advantage?

The company possesses a massive, exclusive network of donated goods which provides a continuous and low-cost inventory pipeline unavailable to competitors. Savers benefits from strong brand recognition as a trusted source for affordable, high-quality pre-owned items in both urban and rural Canadian markets. Its operational efficiency is highlighted by a robust free cash flow generation capability relative to its revenue base.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.