STRATTEC SECURITY CORP
A global provider of secure mechanical fastening solutions serving retail, automotive, and industrial markets with patented anti-theft technologies.
A global provider of secure mechanical fastening solutions serving retail, automotive, and industrial markets with patented anti-theft technologies.
Investors may be attracted to STRAT due to its consistent top-line growth driven by demand for retail security in an era of evolving theft tactics. The company's successful margin expansion demonstrates operational leverage as revenue scales, supported by a solid balance sheet with $84.6M in cash and equivalents. Its dominant market position in the anti-theft fastener niche provides stable, recurring revenue streams less sensitive to economic downturns than discretionary spending.
Concerns regarding the cyclical nature of the retail sector could impact future order volumes if consumer spending weakens significantly. The substantial accumulated other comprehensive loss and retained earnings deficit suggest historical capital allocation challenges that require careful monitoring of equity dilution or restructuring efforts. Dependence on a narrow product category creates vulnerability to technological shifts toward digital locking mechanisms that could bypass mechanical solutions.
Strattec Security Corp is a global leader in high-security mechanical fastening solutions, specializing in anti-theft devices and locking systems. The company serves diverse markets including retail, automotive, industrial machinery, and consumer electronics sectors worldwide. Key products include security pins, padlocks, and specialized locking mechanisms designed to protect high-value assets.
STRAT posted a strong revenue growth trajectory, expanding from $492.9M in 2023 to $565.1M in 2025, while successfully transitioning profitability with net income climbing from a loss of $8.9M in 2023 to $18.9M in 2025. The robust operating cash flow of $71.7M significantly exceeds net profit, indicating high quality earnings supported by efficient working capital management and inventory reduction strategies.
The global security fastener industry is experiencing steady growth as retailers prioritize asset protection against sophisticated shoplifting techniques involving high-value electronics and luxury goods. Competition is moderate but fragmented, with larger players dominating through scale while niche innovators capture premium segments requiring proprietary technology. Regulatory standards for material safety continue to evolve, forcing manufacturers to invest in R&D for compliant yet effective locking mechanisms.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $492.9M | $537.8M | $565.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | $450.8M | $472.3M | $480.5M |
| Gross Profit | $42.2M | $65.5M | $84.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $48.2M | $47.7M | $61.8M |
| Operating Income | $-6.1M | $17.8M | $22.8M |
| R&D | $15.9M | $14.8M | $21.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $1.5M | $1.5M | $2.7M |
| Depreciation | $17.5M | $16.5M | $14.8M |
| Other OpEx | $32.3M | $32.9M | $40.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-1.6M | $2.4M | $1.9M |
| Interest Expense | $960.0K | $900.0K | $1.0M |
| Interest Income | — | — | $2.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-7.7M | $20.2M | $24.6M |
| Income Tax | $1.3M | $3.8M | $5.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $-8.9M | $16.4M | $18.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-8.9M | $16.4M | $18.9M |
| Minority Interest | $-2.3M | $115.0K | $234.0K |
| Net to Common | $-6.7M | $16.3M | $18.7M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $225.8M | $253.8M | $290.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $20.6M | $25.4M | $84.6M |
| Inventory | $77.6M | $81.6M | $64.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $127.6M | $146.8M | $140.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $115.1M | $110.5M | $101.4M |
| PP&E (Net) | $94.4M | $86.2M | $77.4M |
| Operating Leases | $4.5M | $3.8M | $2.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $16.2M | $20.5M | $21.0M |
| Total Assets | $340.9M | $364.3M | $391.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $109.0M | $118.3M | $119.3M |
| Accounts Payable | $57.9M | $54.9M | $65.8M |
| Current Leases | $465.0K | $744.0K | $808.0K |
| Taxes Payable | $2.6M | $5.1M | $88.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $48.0M | $57.5M | $52.6M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $20.9M | $20.4M | $25.7M |
| LT Operating Leases | $4.0M | $3.4M | $2.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $16.9M | $4.0M | $23.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $129.9M | $138.7M | $145.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $211.0M | $225.6M | $246.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $234.3M | $250.6M | $269.3M |
| AOCI | $-14.2M | $-15.7M | $-16.1M |
| Treasury Stock | $135.5M | $135.5M | $135.5M |
| Total L&E | $340.9M | $364.3M | $391.5M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-8.9M | $16.4M | $18.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-26.2M | $-41.9M | $67.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $45.3M | $37.7M | $-14.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $10.1M | $12.3M | $71.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | — | — | $7.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $8.9M | $-7.8M | $-7.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $-7.4M | $72.0K | $-4.9M |
| FX Effect | $237.0K | $290.0K | $-413.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $11.8M | $4.8M | $59.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $8.8M | $20.6M | $25.4M |
| Ending Cash | $20.6M | $25.4M | $84.6M |
Revenue is primarily derived from manufacturing and distributing security pins for the retail industry, proprietary locking systems for the automotive sector, and custom-engineered fastening solutions for industrial equipment manufacturers. Additional streams include consumer-grade padlocks and specialized locking hardware for electronic devices requiring theft deterrence.
Fluctuations in raw material costs such as steel and aluminum could marginally compress operating profits given the fixed-cost structure of manufacturing. Intensifying competition from lower-cost generic alternatives in emerging markets may pressure pricing power on standard security pin products. Regulatory changes regarding lead content in alloys could necessitate costly formulation adjustments across its product lines.
The company possesses a robust portfolio of patented mechanical designs that are difficult to replicate without significant R&D investment, creating high barriers to entry. Its global distribution network ensures rapid supply chain response in the retail sector where speed-to-market is critical for new product launches. Strong brand recognition among retailers as a trusted partner for asset protection drives customer retention.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.