SUTRO BIOPHARMA, INC.
A clinical-stage oncology biopharmaceutical company advancing proprietary drug discovery platforms and strategic collaborations to deliver innovative cancer therapies.
A clinical-stage oncology biopharmaceutical company advancing proprietary drug discovery platforms and strategic collaborations to deliver innovative cancer therapies.
SUTRO Biopharma offers exposure to a differentiated oncology pipeline at a valuation that prices in current clinical failures but rewards successful trial readouts with significant upside potential. The company's proprietary drug discovery platform provides a sustainable engine for generating new asset candidates, reducing reliance on external license acquisitions common among peers. With $191.2M in cash and equivalents against a total liability base of $342.6M, the balance sheet appears robust enough to withstand a moderate period of clinical attrition before requiring major dilution.
The company has posted three consecutive years of substantial net losses, with the most recent loss reaching -$227.5M, signaling an unsustainable burn rate without imminent commercial product launches or major financing events. Revenue of only $62.0M masks the reality that the business model relies entirely on future clinical success and external funding rather than organic sales growth. High concentration risk exists given the lack of diversified revenue streams beyond potential collaboration milestones, making the stock highly volatile to regulatory decisions and trial outcomes.
SUTRO Biopharma Inc. is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on discovering and developing novel therapeutics for unmet medical needs in oncology and other therapeutic areas. The company operates primarily within the United States, leveraging its proprietary drug discovery platform to advance multiple pipeline candidates through preclinical and clinical development stages. While currently generating revenue from collaborations and licensing activities, the firm's financial profile reflects a typical early-stage biotech with significant R&D expenditures relative to current sales.
The company reported a net loss of $227.5M for the latest year, driven primarily by research and development expenses of $252.0M, which reflects an aggressive investment strategy to advance its oncology pipeline. Despite generating $62.0M in revenue, likely from milestone payments or licensing fees, operating cash flow turned negative at -$191.5M, indicating high burn rates typical for clinical-stage biotechs. The company ended the period with a strong cash position of $191.2M, providing sufficient runway to continue operations while seeking strategic partnerships or future capital raises.
The global biopharmaceutical industry is currently navigating a period of consolidation and high attrition, where only a small fraction of clinical-stage assets achieve market approval. Oncology remains the largest therapeutic area with massive investment from venture capital and public markets, yet competition is fierce as large pharmaceutical companies bring best-in-class assets to market. Success in this sector requires rigorous scientific validation, substantial capital for long-term clinical trials, and the ability to secure strategic partnerships to mitigate development risks.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $67.8M | $153.7M | $62.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $67.8M | $153.7M | $62.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $196.7M | $243.0M | $300.5M |
| Operating Income | $-128.9M | $-89.3M | $-238.5M |
| R&D | $137.2M | $180.4M | $252.0M |
| G&A | $59.5M | $62.6M | $48.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $26.3M | $24.9M | $24.7M |
| D&A | $5.7M | $6.8M | $7.2M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $12.2M | $677.0K | $13.4M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-116.7M | $-88.6M | $-225.1M |
| Income Tax | $2.5M | $18.2M | $2.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $-119.2M | $-106.8M | $-227.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-119.2M | $-106.8M | $-227.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-119.2M | $-106.8M | $-227.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $353.2M | $421.5M | $343.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $47.3M | $69.3M | $190.3M |
| Marketable Securities | $255.1M | $264.4M | $126.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $7.1M | $36.1M | $8.6M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $11.7M | $9.8M | $17.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $32.0M | $41.9M | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $53.8M | $49.2M | $43.9M |
| PP&E (Net) | $24.6M | $21.9M | $18.2M |
| Operating Leases | $26.4M | $22.8M | $17.7M |
| LT Securities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other LT Assets | $2.7M | $4.4M | $8.0M |
| Total Assets | $406.9M | $470.7M | $387.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $66.5M | $93.7M | $131.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $4.8M | $9.4M | $10.5M |
| Current Debt | $12.5M | $4.1M | — |
| Current Leases | $4.6M | $6.4M | $7.5M |
| Deferred Revenue | $16.8M | $20.7M | $69.8M |
| Taxes Payable | — | $15.2M | $18.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $14.8M | $23.3M | $31.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $123.3M | $227.3M | $210.7M |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.8M | $0 | — |
| LT Operating Leases | $29.6M | $23.2M | $15.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $119.0K | $150.8M | $182.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $189.9M | $321.1M | $342.6M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $217.0M | $149.6M | $44.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $-452.6M | $-559.4M | $-786.9M |
| AOCI | $-618.0K | $21.0K | $39.0K |
| Total L&E | $406.9M | $470.7M | $387.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-119.2M | $-106.8M | $-227.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $28.5M | $-2.8M | $51.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $94.2M | $-2.0M | $-15.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $3.5M | $-111.6M | $-191.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-35.0M | $-3.9M | $218.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $48.3M | $137.6M | $94.1M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $16.8M | $22.0M | $121.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $31.3M | $48.1M | $70.1M |
| Ending Cash | $48.1M | $70.1M | $191.2M |
Oncology Therapeutics Development: Focused on developing novel small molecule and antibody-drug conjugate candidates for various cancer indications through in-house discovery and licensing.
Clinical Development Failures: As a pre-revenue clinical-stage company, the business is highly dependent on the successful completion of future clinical trials, where failure at any stage could result in total loss of invested capital. Dilutionary Capital Needs: The significant net operating loss and substantial cash burn rate ($191.5M from operations) necessitate repeated equity or debt financing, which may dilute existing shareholders if market conditions are unfavorable. Regulatory Uncertainty: Potential delays or rejections by the FDA regarding clinical trial design or approval pathways could halt revenue generation and impact valuation significantly. Competition from Large Pharma: Established pharmaceutical companies possess deep pockets and extensive pipelines that could outpace SUTRO's candidates in key therapeutic areas.
Proprietary Drug Discovery Platform: Utilizes a unique technology platform to identify and advance novel oncology targets with high potential for clinical differentiation. Strategic Partnership Portfolio: Leverages existing collaboration agreements that provide non-dilutive funding and access to external resources while developing proprietary assets. Experienced Management Team: Led by senior executives with extensive track records in biopharmaceutical development, regulatory affairs, and commercialization of complex oncology products.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.