Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:STRL
Industrials Engineering & Construction

STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE, INC.

A global leader in custom steel structure engineering and fabrication serving critical industrial and energy sectors with consistent revenue growth and strong operating cash flow.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$2.49B
Net Income
$309.7M
Gross Profit
$572.3M
Operating Cash Flow
$440.0M
Total Assets
$2.63B
Shareholders' Equity
$1.11B
Long-Term Debt
$275.9M
Cash & Equiv
$390.7M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors should consider buying STRL due to its compelling growth trajectory, with revenue rising from $1.77B in 2022 to $2.49B in 2025 and net income nearly tripling over the same period. The company's strong operating cash flow of $440M provides a solid buffer for weathering cyclical downturns while funding acquisitions that drive long-term scale. Additionally, its ability to repurchase shares ($74.2M) signals management confidence in intrinsic value and commitment to shareholder return.

Bear Case

Potential buyers should be wary of the substantial cash outflows from investing activities (-$1.11B), which may indicate aggressive expansion that could strain liquidity if project returns lag expectations. The company's retained earnings deficit of $872.6M suggests historical profitability challenges or significant past investments that have yet to fully pay off, adding complexity to valuation. Furthermore, the heavy reliance on the energy sector exposes shareholders to significant volatility if oil prices decline or regulatory headwinds emerge in renewable transitions.

◉ About STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE, INC.

Sterling Infrastructure Inc. specializes in the design, engineering, manufacturing, and installation of custom steel structures for industrial, commercial, and energy markets. Serving sectors such as oil and gas, renewable energy, and heavy fabrication, the company leverages its global footprint to deliver high-performance infrastructure solutions. With a diversified portfolio of projects ranging from drilling rigs to storage tanks, Sterling maintains strong cash flows driven by robust operational efficiency.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Sterling Infrastructure delivered impressive financial results in 2025, posting revenue of $2.49B and net income of $309.7M, marking a significant acceleration from previous years. The company successfully converted operations into substantial cash flow ($440.0M), allowing for strategic investments including $482.3M in acquisitions and $77.3M in capital expenditures. However, the net change in cash was negative ($-273.5M) largely due to heavy investing outflows and financing activities like share repurchases (-$74.2M) and debt repayments, suggesting a growth-at-all-costs phase or balance sheet restructuring.

Industry Overview

The global industrial steel structures market is driven by demand for infrastructure in upstream and downstream oil and gas operations, as well as expanding renewable energy projects like wind towers. Competition is moderate but consolidated among players with technical capabilities to handle large-scale fabrication and installation. Industry leaders differentiate themselves through engineering precision, project delivery speed, and the ability to integrate complex logistics for remote or difficult-to-access sites.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$1.77B$1.97B$2.12B$2.49B
Cost of Revenue$1.49B$1.63B$1.69B$1.92B
Gross Profit$274.6M$337.6M$426.1M$572.3M
Operating Expenses$114.7M$131.8M$161.5M$166.4M
Operating Income$159.9M$205.8M$264.6M$405.9M
G&A$86.5M$98.7M$118.4M$154.8M
Stock-Based Comp$12.7M$14.6M$19.0M$24.2M
D&A$52.1M$57.4M$68.4M$77.1M
Depreciation$36.5M$42.2M$51.4M$54.9M
Amortization$14.1M$15.2M$17.0M$22.2M
Other OpEx$28.2M$33.1M$43.1M$11.6M
Non-Operating Income$-19.7M$-15.2M$93.7M$0
Interest Income$885.0K$14.1M$27.6M$22.3M
Pre-Tax Income$140.2M$190.6M$358.3M$405.9M
Income Tax$41.7M$47.8M$87.4M$98.8M
Continuing Ops$98.5M$142.8M$270.9M$307.2M
Discontinued Ops$9.7M$0$0$0
Net Income$108.2M$142.8M$270.9M$309.7M
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$108.2M$142.8M$270.9M$309.7M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$597.3M$848.0M$1.02B$1.03B
Cash & Equivalents$181.5M$471.6M$664.2M$390.7M
Other Current Assets$415.7M$376.4M$357.7M$643.7M
Long-Term Assets$844.4M$929.2M$994.9M$1.60B
Intangibles$299.1M$328.4M$316.4M$554.7M
Goodwill$262.7M$281.1M$264.6M$585.2M
Operating Leases$59.4M$57.2M$52.7M$58.2M
Other LT Assets$223.1M$262.5M$253.8M$295.5M
Total Assets$1.44B$1.78B$2.02B$2.63B
Current Liabilities$446.6M$678.2M$742.0M$1.02B
Accounts Payable$121.9M$146.0M$130.4M$226.8M
Current Debt$32.6M$26.5M$26.4M$15.1M
Current Leases$19.7M$19.6M$20.5M$18.7M
Deferred Revenue$239.3M$444.2M$508.8M$652.4M
Other Current Liab$33.1M$41.9M$55.8M$109.5M
Long-Term Liabilities$517.2M$475.2M$448.3M$504.9M
Long-Term Debt$398.7M$315.0M$289.9M$275.9M
LT Operating Leases$40.1M$37.7M$32.5M$40.2M
Other LT Liab$78.4M$122.4M$126.0M$188.9M
Total Liabilities$963.8M$1.15B$1.19B$1.53B
Shareholders' Equity$477.8M$623.9M$826.5M$1.11B
Paid-In Capital$287.9M$293.6M$288.4M$366.1M
Retained Earnings$186.4M$325.0M$582.5M$872.6M
AOCI$0———
Treasury Stock——$63.1M$130.5M
Total L&E$1.44B$1.78B$2.02B$2.63B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$108.2M$142.8M$270.9M$309.7M
Non-Cash Adjustments$264.1M$780.8M$615.7M$323.1M
Working Capital Changes$-153.2M$-445.0M$-389.5M$-192.8M
Cash from Operations$219.1M$478.6M$497.1M$440.0M
Capital Expenditures$60.9M$64.4M$81.0M$77.3M
Cash from Investing$-89.8M$-87.8M$-185.8M$-551.9M
Debt Repayments$23.4M$93.5M$26.5M$24.9M
Share Buybacks——$70.6M$74.2M
Cash from Financing$-32.8M$-104.5M$-118.6M$-161.5M
FX Effect$0$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$96.6M$286.3M$192.6M$-273.5M
Beginning Cash$88.7M$185.3M$471.6M$664.2M
Ending Cash$185.3M$471.6M$664.2M$390.7M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE, INC. make money?

The company's revenue is primarily derived from its core Steel Structures segment, which covers design, fabrication, and installation of tanks, towers, and skids. Additional streams come from specialized services including project management, logistics support, and after-market modifications for energy clients. The data indicates significant investment in joint ventures and acquisitions, suggesting a strategy focused on expanding market share through organic growth and strategic M&A.

What are the main risks for STRL?

1) Cyclical Commodity Exposure: Revenue is heavily tied to the oil and gas and renewable energy cycles, making earnings vulnerable to macroeconomic downturns in these sectors. 2) Project Execution & Cost Overruns: Large-scale infrastructure projects carry risks of delays or cost inflation that can impact margins on multi-year contracts. 3) Debt Levels & Liquidity: While cash is healthy, the company holds significant long-term debt ($275.9M) and has recently seen a large net change in cash outflow due to investing activities (-$1.11B from other investing), which requires careful liquidity monitoring.

What is STRL's competitive advantage?

1) Global Operational Footprint: With assets spread across multiple continents, the company can source materials locally and deploy labor efficiently to serve international clients rapidly. 2) Technical Expertise & Customization: High barriers to entry in complex steel fabrication allow for premium pricing on specialized industrial structures that require precise engineering. 3) Strong Cash Conversion: The company demonstrates exceptional operating cash flow relative to net income, indicating high quality earnings and efficient working capital management.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.