STERIS plc
A global leader in infection prevention and sterilization services offering high-margin hardware sales and recurring service revenue to hospitals and ambulatory centers.
A global leader in infection prevention and sterilization services offering high-margin hardware sales and recurring service revenue to hospitals and ambulatory centers.
STERIS offers a compelling growth story with expanding market share in the reprocessing sector and a robust recurring revenue base that supports steady cash generation. The company's ability to diversify across sterilization, infection prevention, and medical devices provides multiple avenues for expansion while maintaining pricing power against rising healthcare inflation.
Investors may be concerned about high levels of goodwill ($4.10B) and accumulated other comprehensive losses ($292.3M) that could pressure future earnings if integration challenges arise. Additionally, the heavy reliance on foreign markets exposes the stock to currency volatility and potential regulatory headwinds in key regions like Europe and Asia.
STERIS plc (NYSE: STE) is a global leader in healthcare technology providing comprehensive sterilization services, infection prevention solutions, and medical device manufacturing. The company serves diverse markets including hospitals, ambulatory surgery centers, physician offices, and commercial sterilization facilities worldwide. Key products include sterilizers, reprocessing systems, disposable medical devices, and digital workflow solutions that help healthcare providers reduce costs and improve patient safety.
The company delivered strong top-line growth with revenue reaching $5.46B, up from $4.96B in 2023, driven by successful acquisitions and organic expansion in infection prevention solutions. Net income surged to $616.1M compared to $380.1M the prior year, reflecting improved operational efficiency and favorable mix shifts toward higher-margin sterilization services despite elevated capital expenditures of $370.1M.
The global healthcare sterilization and infection prevention market is experiencing robust growth driven by aging populations, rising surgical volumes, and increasing demand for cost-effective reprocessing solutions. Industry consolidation continues as mid-sized players seek scale, creating opportunities for established leaders like STERIS to acquire technology and expand their service portfolios.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.96B | $5.14B | $5.46B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.80B | $2.92B | $3.06B |
| Gross Profit | $2.16B | $2.22B | $2.40B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.89B | $1.38B | $1.54B |
| Operating Income | $268.2M | $836.1M | $866.6M |
| R&D | $101.6M | $103.7M | $107.6M |
| G&A | $1.30B | $1.25B | $1.33B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $39.0M | $56.5M | $57.4M |
| D&A | $552.9M | $565.2M | $476.2M |
| Depreciation | $173.1M | $181.7M | $199.7M |
| Amortization | $379.8M | $268.3M | $276.2M |
| Other OpEx | $491.1M | $26.0M | $94.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-110.8M | $-133.3M | $-70.4M |
| Interest Expense | $108.0M | $144.4M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $157.3M | $702.8M | $796.2M |
| Income Tax | $51.5M | $149.5M | $184.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $105.8M | $553.3M | $611.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $-173.2M | $4.5M |
| Net Income | $105.8M | $380.1M | $616.1M |
| Minority Interest | $-1.2M | $1.8M | $1.4M |
| Net to Common | $107.0M | $378.2M | $614.6M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.01B | $2.87B | $2.00B |
| Accounts Receivable | $928.3M | $1.01B | $1.04B |
| Inventory | $695.5M | $674.5M | $581.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $387.6M | $1.19B | $375.5M |
| Long-Term Assets | $8.81B | $8.19B | $8.15B |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.71B | $1.77B | $1.96B |
| Intangibles | $2.96B | $2.12B | $1.85B |
| Goodwill | $3.88B | $4.07B | $4.10B |
| Operating Leases | $191.7M | $173.2M | $156.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $78.1M | $66.2M | $83.0M |
| Total Assets | $10.82B | $11.06B | $10.15B |
| Current Liabilities | $861.8M | $931.1M | $1.02B |
| Accounts Payable | $279.6M | $251.7M | $280.8M |
| Current Leases | $35.0M | $31.2M | $34.2M |
| Taxes Payable | $43.8M | $13.6M | $21.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $185.6M | $314.8M | $317.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $3.87B | $3.82B | $2.51B |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.02B | $3.12B | $1.92B |
| LT Operating Leases | $160.5M | $145.8M | $124.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $683.6M | $544.7M | $463.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.73B | $4.75B | $3.53B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $6.09B | $6.32B | $6.62B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.91B | $2.09B | $2.48B |
| AOCI | $-320.7M | $-328.7M | $-292.3M |
| Total L&E | $10.82B | $11.06B | $10.15B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $105.8M | $380.1M | $616.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $528.7M | $474.3M | $510.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $122.4M | $118.9M | $21.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $756.9M | $973.3M | $1.15B |
| Capital Expenditures | $362.0M | $360.3M | $370.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-383.3M | $-887.4M | $388.8M |
| Share Buybacks | $308.6M | $11.8M | $211.3M |
| Dividends Paid | $183.5M | $200.6M | $219.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-498.7M | $-85.2M | $-1.57B |
| FX Effect | $-14.9M | $-2.1M | $185.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-140.0M | $-1.3M | $-35.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $348.3M | $208.4M | $207.0M |
| Ending Cash | $208.4M | $207.0M | $171.7M |
STERIS generates revenue through three primary segments: Sterilization Services (recurring contracts for processing medical devices), Infection Prevention (hardware, consumables, and software solutions like Axiom), and Medical Devices (manufactured and branded sterile products sold globally).
1) Exposure to foreign exchange fluctuations impacting international revenue and earnings given significant global operations. 2) Intense competition from established medical device manufacturers entering the reprocessing space. 3) Regulatory changes in sterilization standards or reimbursement policies that could erode service margins. 4) Supply chain disruptions affecting availability of raw materials for medical device manufacturing.
1) Strong recurring revenue model from long-term sterilization service contracts providing predictable cash flow. 2) First-mover advantage in the reprocessing market with a comprehensive portfolio of compatible devices for major OEMs. 3) Global footprint with localized presence allowing rapid response to regional healthcare needs and regulatory requirements.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.