STAAR SURGICAL CO
STAAR Surgical develops and markets a comprehensive portfolio of minimally invasive surgical products for general and specialized surgeries.
STAAR Surgical develops and markets a comprehensive portfolio of minimally invasive surgical products for general and specialized surgeries.
Investors might view STAAR Surgical as an attractive turnaround play given its strong balance sheet with $144.2M in cash and equivalents relative to current liabilities of $70.3M. The company's focus on high-margin, patented surgical technologies provides a defensive moat against generic competition, while recent R&D spending positions it for future product launches. If the company can successfully optimize its operating expense ratio, the path back to profitability could generate significant shareholder value.
The stock carries substantial risk due to the sharp deterioration in net income from $21.3M in 2023 to a $20.2M loss in 2024, indicating deteriorating operational efficiency. High marketing expenses of $108.3M combined with general and administrative costs of $89.9M suggest the company is spending aggressively without immediate revenue translation. Investors should also consider the risk of a retained earnings deficit of $-67.6M limiting the board's flexibility in navigating economic downturns.
STAAR Surgical focuses on providing minimally invasive surgical products and technologies to the global healthcare market. The company specializes in endoscopic staplers and related instruments used primarily in general surgery, colorectal surgery, and gynecology. Its portfolio supports surgeons in performing complex procedures with precision and reduced recovery times.
Despite generating substantial gross profit of $239.6M, STAAR Surgical reported a net loss of $20.2M for 2024, driven by high operating expenses totaling $252.2M and significant R&D investments of $54.0M. Cash flow from operations was positive at $15.7M, but heavy investing activities involving marketable securities and capital expenditures resulted in a net cash burn. The decline in revenue from $322.4M in 2023 to $313.9M in 2024 suggests potential headwinds or pricing pressures that management must address to restore profitability.
The global minimally invasive surgery (MIS) market is expanding as surgeons increasingly adopt laparoscopic and robotic techniques for faster patient recovery. However, this sector is highly consolidated with high barriers to entry due to rigorous FDA regulatory requirements and extensive clinical trial needs. Companies must continuously innovate to differentiate their products in a crowded landscape dominated by major medical device corporations.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | $322.4M | $313.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $69.8M | $74.3M |
| Gross Profit | — | $252.7M | $239.6M |
| Operating Expenses | — | $224.6M | $252.2M |
| Operating Income | — | $28.1M | $-12.6M |
| R&D | — | $44.4M | $54.0M |
| G&A | — | $72.3M | $89.9M |
| Marketing | — | $107.8M | $108.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $20.4M | $23.5M | $27.2M |
| Depreciation | $4.5M | $5.1M | $6.9M |
| Amortization | $28.0K | $13.0K | — |
| Other OpEx | — | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $5.6M | $3.6M |
| Pre-Tax Income | — | $33.7M | $-9.1M |
| Income Tax | — | $12.3M | $11.2M |
| Continuing Ops | — | $21.3M | $-20.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | — | $21.3M | $-20.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | — | $21.3M | $-20.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | — | $365.3M | $367.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | — | $183.0M | $144.2M |
| Marketable Securities | — | $37.7M | $86.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | — | $94.7M | $77.9M |
| Other Current Assets | — | $49.8M | $59.5M |
| Long-Term Assets | — | $123.4M | $141.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | — | $66.8M | $84.9M |
| Goodwill | — | $1.8M | $1.8M |
| Operating Leases | — | $34.4M | $36.9M |
| LT Investments | — | $11.7M | — |
| Other LT Assets | — | $8.7M | $18.1M |
| Total Assets | — | $488.7M | $509.5M |
| Current Liabilities | — | $65.0M | $70.3M |
| Accounts Payable | — | $13.6M | $16.7M |
| Current Leases | — | $4.2M | $3.9M |
| Other Current Liab | — | $47.3M | $49.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | — | $37.7M | $41.9M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | $31.4M | $34.8M |
| Other LT Liab | — | $6.3M | $7.1M |
| Total Liabilities | — | $102.7M | $112.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | — | $386.0M | $397.3M |
| Retained Earnings | — | $-47.4M | $-67.6M |
| AOCI | — | $-4.1M | $-7.0M |
| Total L&E | — | $488.7M | $509.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $38.8M | $21.3M | $-20.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-31.9M | $-62.5M | $39.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $28.8M | $55.8M | $-3.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $35.7M | $14.6M | $15.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $18.1M | $18.2M | $23.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-156.4M | $74.3M | $-59.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $8.3M | $7.4M | $5.7M |
| FX Effect | $-862.0K | $202.0K | $-1.1M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-113.2M | $96.6M | $-38.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $199.7M | $86.5M | $183.0M |
| Ending Cash | $86.5M | $183.0M | $144.2M |
The company's revenue is driven by its flagship endoscopic stapling systems, which are critical for colorectal and gynecological procedures. Additional streams include reusable surgical instruments and accessories that complement the primary stapler platforms. The business also leverages licensing agreements and royalties from third-party manufacturers who utilize STAAR Surgical's proprietary technology.
The company faces intense competition from large medical device giants like Medtronic and Ethicon, which could pressure pricing and market share. Regulatory hurdles and the lengthy approval processes required for new device introductions could delay growth initiatives. Additionally, a significant portion of accounts receivable ($77.9M) exposes the company to potential payment delays or bad debt risks within payer networks.
STAAR Surgical possesses a robust portfolio of patented technologies that offer unique clinical benefits, such as hemostatic sealing capabilities in challenging surgical fields. The company maintains strong relationships with key opinion leaders and has established a reputation for innovation in endoscopic device design. Its diversified product line reduces reliance on any single procedure type, providing resilience against shifts in surgical volume.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.