Screener Companies About
NYSE:ST
Technology Scientific & Technical Instruments

Sensata Technologies Holding plc

A premier global supplier of sensor and switch solutions for the automotive and industrial markets.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$3.70B
Net Income
$31.3M
Gross Profit
$1.08B
Operating Cash Flow
$621.5M
Total Assets
$6.75B
Shareholders' Equity
$2.79B
Long-Term Debt
$2.83B
Cash & Equiv
$573.0M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Sensata is well-positioned to capture growth in the electrification and autonomous driving trends, where its sensor portfolio is essential for vehicle safety and battery management systems. The company's robust cash generation capabilities provide flexibility to invest in R&D and acquire strategic technologies without relying heavily on external financing. Long-term contracts with top-tier automotive OEMs offer a predictable revenue base that can weather short-term economic downturns.

Bear Case

The recent decline in net income from $128.5M in 2024 to $31.3M indicates potential margin compression or cyclical weakness that may persist if consumer spending softens. High levels of long-term debt at $2.83B combined with a significant retained earnings deficit create financial leverage risks during periods of rising interest rates. Dependence on the automotive sector makes the stock highly sensitive to inventory corrections and production slowdowns in the auto industry.

◉ About Sensata Technologies Holding plc

Sensata Technologies Holding plc (NYSE: ST) is a global leader in sensor and switch technology solutions designed for critical applications in the automotive, industrial, and aerospace sectors. The company manufactures high-performance electronic components that ensure safety and efficiency across various vehicle types and machinery. Serving markets worldwide, Sensata provides essential connectivity and control systems that integrate directly into modern vehicles and industrial equipment.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite a slight contraction in revenue to $3.70B compared to the previous year, Sensata maintained profitability with net income of $31.3M, reflecting effective cost management amidst industry headwinds. The company generated strong operating cash flow of $621.5M, which significantly exceeded net income, indicating high quality earnings and positive working capital dynamics. However, the substantial cash outflow from financing activities of $550.6M suggests a period of significant capital allocation, likely driven by debt maturities or shareholder return programs amidst a challenging macroeconomic environment.

Industry Overview

The global sensor and switch market is expanding rapidly due to the electrification of vehicles and the increasing complexity of modern automobiles requiring more electronic control units. This shift drives demand for high-temperature, high-reliability components that Sensata specializes in manufacturing. Industry consolidation continues as smaller players struggle with the capital intensity required to meet stringent automotive safety standards.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$4.03B$4.05B$3.93B$3.70B
Cost of Revenue$2.71B$2.79B$2.78B$2.62B
Gross Profit$1.32B$1.26B$1.16B$1.08B
Operating Expenses$647.1M$1.08B$1.01B$846.8M
Operating Income$670.1M$181.7M$149.3M$237.5M
R&D$189.3M$178.9M$169.3M$133.8M
G&A$370.6M$350.7M$392.2M$356.2M
Stock-Based Comp$31.8M$30.0M$38.5M$25.0M
D&A$281.0M$307.0M$312.9M$256.4M
Depreciation$127.2M$133.1M$167.1M$176.2M
Amortization$153.8M$173.9M$145.7M$80.2M
Other OpEx$87.1M$550.1M$445.1M$356.8M
Non-Operating Income$-273.4M$-163.8M$-161.1M$-114.2M
Interest Expense—$182.2M$155.8M—
Interest Income—$31.3M$16.2M$19.1M
Pre-Tax Income$396.7M$17.8M$-11.8M$123.3M
Income Tax$86.0M$21.8M$-140.3M$92.0M
Continuing Ops$310.7M$-3.9M$128.5M$31.3M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$310.7M$-3.9M$128.5M$31.3M
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$310.7M$-3.9M$128.5M$31.3M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$2.78B$2.10B$2.03B$1.99B
Cash & Equivalents$1.23B$508.1M$593.7M$573.0M
Accounts Receivable$742.4M$744.1M$660.2M$657.4M
Inventory$644.9M$713.5M$614.5M$617.8M
Prepaid Expenses$162.3M$136.7M$158.9M$146.1M
Other Current Assets$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Assets$5.98B$5.58B$5.12B$4.76B
Intangibles$999.7M$883.7M$492.9M$411.6M
Goodwill$3.91B$3.54B$3.38B$3.16B
Operating Leases$42.8M$40.2M$37.8M$51.7M
Other LT Assets$1.03B$1.11B$1.20B$1.14B
Total Assets$8.76B$7.68B$7.14B$6.75B
Current Liabilities$1.18B$823.7M$711.4M$775.1M
Accounts Payable$531.6M$482.3M$362.2M$413.0M
Current Debt$254.6M$0——
Current Leases$10.0M$11.5M$13.1M$15.7M
Taxes Payable$44.0M$32.1M$29.4M$16.8M
Other Current Liab$-8.1M$-9.2M$-10.7M$-13.5M
Long-Term Liabilities$4.47B$3.86B$3.54B$3.19B
Long-Term Debt$3.96B$3.37B$3.18B$2.83B
LT Operating Leases$32.7M$29.3M$44.8M$57.1M
Other LT Liab$474.8M$457.7M$320.5M$305.5M
Total Liabilities$5.65B$4.68B$4.25B$3.97B
Shareholders' Equity$3.11B$3.00B$2.89B$2.79B
Retained Earnings$2.38B$2.30B$2.34B$2.30B
AOCI$-16.3M$10.0M$-42.5M$-7.4M
Total L&E$8.76B$7.68B$7.14B$6.75B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$310.7M$-3.9M$128.5M$31.3M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-93.5M$431.8M$352.1M$539.2M
Working Capital Changes$243.4M$28.8M$70.9M$51.0M
Cash from Operations$460.6M$456.7M$551.5M$621.5M
Cash from Investing$-590.6M$-165.0M$-19.2M$-95.8M
Share Buybacks$292.3M$88.4M$68.9M$120.6M
Dividends Paid$51.1M$71.5M$72.2M$70.4M
Cash from Financing$-353.5M$-1.02B$-442.8M$-550.6M
FX Effect$0$7.5M$-4.0M$4.4M
Net Change in Cash$-483.4M$-717.4M$85.6M$-20.6M
Beginning Cash$1.71B$1.23B$508.1M$593.7M
Ending Cash$1.23B$508.1M$593.7M$573.0M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Sensata Technologies Holding plc make money?

The company's revenue is primarily driven by its Automotive segment, which supplies safety-critical sensors and switches for passenger cars, commercial vehicles, and heavy-duty trucks. A significant portion of earnings also comes from the Industrial segment, providing control solutions for manufacturing equipment, robotics, and aerospace applications. Additionally, the Aerospace & Defense segment offers specialized electronic components for aircraft systems and military platforms.

What are the main risks for ST?

Volatility in the global automotive cycle and potential slowdowns in electric vehicle adoption could materially impact demand for sensor technologies. The company faces exposure to foreign exchange fluctuations given its international operations and the net cash flow impact seen in recent periods. Intense competition from both legacy suppliers and new entrants could pressure gross margins, especially as cost of revenue remains high relative to operating profit. Supply chain disruptions affecting semiconductor availability or raw materials could delay production and erode profitability.

What is ST's competitive advantage?

Sensata leverages a deep portfolio of proprietary IP with over 60 years of engineering experience to deliver high-reliability safety-critical components that are difficult for competitors to replicate quickly. The company benefits from a globally integrated manufacturing footprint that allows for rapid scaling and supply chain resilience during semiconductor shortages or geopolitical disruptions. Strong long-term partnerships with major Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) provide stable, recurring revenue streams and significant barriers to entry due to rigorous automotive qualification cycles.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.