SPS COMMERCE INC
A leading cloud provider of commerce solutions enabling retailers to streamline operations and enhance customer experiences globally.
A leading cloud provider of commerce solutions enabling retailers to streamline operations and enhance customer experiences globally.
Investors should consider buying SPSC stock due to its dominant market position in the enterprise commerce software space with predictable recurring revenue streams. Strong balance sheet with $151.4M in cash provides flexibility for strategic acquisitions and share buybacks that support shareholder value. Consistent double-digit revenue growth demonstrates resilient demand from retailers digitizing their operations despite macroeconomic headwinds.
Concerns persist regarding client concentration where a handful of large retailers drive most earnings, creating vulnerability to contract renewals or cancellations. High levels of goodwill at $541.7M expose the stock to impairment risks if acquired businesses fail to meet integration targets or generate expected returns. Intense competition from larger tech giants could pressure margins and slow growth as retailers seek alternative software solutions.
SPS Commerce Inc. provides cloud-based commerce solutions that help retailers manage order processing, inventory, and customer experiences across global markets. The company serves major retail chains including Walmart, Target, and Best Buy through its SaaS platform, delivering data analytics and omnichannel tools. Revenue growth driven by expanding digital transformation needs in the retail sector positions the firm as a critical infrastructure partner for modern commerce.
Management delivered robust financial performance with revenue reaching $751.5M in 2025, reflecting a consistent compound annual growth rate over the past three years. Net profit expanded to $93.3M while maintaining strong operational cash flow of $178.8M, indicating efficient capital allocation and pricing power. The company strategically invested $142.6M in acquisitions to accelerate market penetration and product capabilities, balancing growth with prudent liquidity management.
The global commerce technology industry is experiencing rapid transformation driven by the need for omnichannel retail experiences and real-time data analytics. Companies like SPS Commerce are essential enablers helping traditional retailers adapt to evolving consumer behaviors and online shopping trends. Market dynamics favor established players with comprehensive platforms that integrate seamlessly across supply chain, sales, and customer service functions.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $450.9M | $536.9M | $637.8M | $751.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $153.1M | $182.1M | $210.7M | $231.6M |
| Gross Profit | $297.8M | $354.8M | $427.1M | $519.9M |
| Operating Expenses | $226.6M | $277.6M | $338.2M | $401.6M |
| Operating Income | $71.2M | $77.2M | $88.9M | $118.3M |
| R&D | $45.7M | $53.7M | $62.8M | $68.7M |
| G&A | $67.3M | $84.9M | $102.9M | $126.6M |
| Marketing | $101.8M | $122.9M | $148.9M | $169.1M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $33.4M | $45.5M | $54.6M | $53.7M |
| D&A | $16.4M | $18.6M | $18.7M | $21.1M |
| Amortization | $11.8M | $16.1M | $23.5M | $37.2M |
| Other OpEx | $11.8M | $16.1M | $23.5M | $37.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $142.0K | $8.3M | $10.6M | $5.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $71.3M | $85.6M | $99.5M | $123.8M |
| Income Tax | $16.2M | $19.7M | $22.4M | $30.5M |
| Continuing Ops | $55.1M | $65.8M | $77.1M | $93.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $55.1M | $65.8M | $77.1M | $93.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $55.1M | $65.8M | $77.1M | $93.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $322.8M | $401.4M | $381.9M | $335.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $162.9M | $219.1M | $241.0M | $151.4M |
| Marketable Securities | $51.4M | $56.4M | $0 | — |
| Accounts Receivable | $39.4M | $46.8M | $52.0M | $68.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $69.1M | $79.2M | $88.9M | $115.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $350.1M | $422.4M | $649.3M | $834.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $35.5M | $36.0M | $37.5M | $43.1M |
| Goodwill | $197.3M | $249.2M | $399.2M | $541.7M |
| Operating Leases | $9.2M | $7.9M | $8.2M | $5.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $108.2M | $129.3M | $204.4M | $244.7M |
| Total Assets | $672.9M | $823.8M | $1.03B | $1.17B |
| Current Liabilities | $110.6M | $130.7M | $146.7M | $154.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $11.3M | $7.4M | $8.6M | $13.8M |
| Current Leases | $4.3M | $4.5M | $4.6M | $4.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | $57.4M | $69.2M | $74.3M | $75.6M |
| Other Current Liab | $30.2M | $41.6M | $47.2M | $47.6M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $25.2M | $25.7M | $29.9M | $41.6M |
| LT Operating Leases | $13.0M | $9.6M | $7.9M | $2.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $7.4M | $9.2M | $15.8M | $33.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $135.8M | $156.4M | $176.5M | $196.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $537.1M | $667.5M | $854.7M | $973.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $193.2M | $259.0M | $336.1M | $429.4M |
| AOCI | $-3.4M | $222.0K | $-9.7M | $-373.0K |
| Total L&E | $672.9M | $823.8M | $1.03B | $1.17B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $55.1M | $65.8M | $77.1M | $93.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $31.0M | $34.7M | $53.2M | $40.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $13.9M | $31.8M | $27.2M | $45.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $100.1M | $132.3M | $157.4M | $178.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $19.9M | $19.8M | $20.0M | $26.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-112.8M | $-92.6M | $-110.5M | $-169.2M |
| Share Buybacks | $43.2M | $0 | $37.6M | $114.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $-31.6M | $16.0M | $-23.0M | $-100.8M |
| FX Effect | $-290.0K | $562.0K | $-2.0M | $1.5M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-44.7M | $56.2M | $21.9M | $-89.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $207.6M | $162.9M | $219.1M | $241.0M |
| Ending Cash | $162.9M | $219.1M | $241.0M | $151.4M |
The company's revenue primarily stems from its core SaaS platform offering order management, inventory control, and loyalty programs. Additional streams include value-added services such as data analytics, marketing tools, and implementation consulting for enterprise clients. The business model relies on recurring subscription fees rather than product sales or transaction-based commission models.
Concentration risk remains elevated as a small number of large retail clients contribute disproportionately to total revenue and cash flow. Economic downturns could force major retailers to delay IT spending or renegotiate contract terms, impacting recurring subscription growth rates. Regulatory changes regarding data privacy and cross-border data transfers may increase compliance costs and limit market expansion opportunities.
SPS Commerce maintains a deep moat through long-term contracts with Fortune 500 retailers that create high switching costs and stable cash flows. Its proprietary data analytics capabilities provide actionable insights that smaller competitors cannot easily replicate without significant investment. The company's scalable cloud architecture allows rapid deployment of new features, keeping it ahead in the fast-evolving retail technology landscape.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.