SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORP
A holding entity undergoing aggressive expansion via large-scale acquisitions while managing a persistent net operating loss and high leverage profile.
A holding entity undergoing aggressive expansion via large-scale acquisitions while managing a persistent net operating loss and high leverage profile.
The aggressive acquisition strategy and large asset base suggest a turnaround potential or hidden value in the acquired entities if they become profitable, while strong interest income provides a buffer against operating losses. The company's ability to raise substantial debt ($239.8M issued recently) indicates confidence from lenders in its long-term prospects.
Investors should avoid this stock due to three consecutive years of net losses and a severe negative cash flow from operations that drains the company's liquidity reserves. The capital structure is precarious with total liabilities exceeding shareholders' equity by six-fold, creating a high risk of insolvency without a rapid pivot to profitability.
Spruce Power Holding Corp. operates as a diversified holding company with significant capital deployment in acquisitions, serving markets through its consolidated asset base including operational leases and substantial fixed assets.
Management executed a major expansion strategy with $132.8M in acquisitions, yet this was funded by significant cash outflows from investing activities of -$101.4M and other investing losses, resulting in a net decrease in cash of -$63.8M. Despite generating $22.8M in interest income, the company posted a net loss of -$70.1M, widening its retained earnings deficit to -$328.4M.
The company operates in a holding and potentially utility or infrastructure-related sector where significant capital expenditures and operating leases are common, though the current financials reflect a distress scenario typical of turnaround plays or failed expansion strategies.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $23.2M | $79.9M | $82.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $37.8M | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $23.2M | $42.0M | $82.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $83.1M | $78.9M | $132.5M |
| Operating Income | $-59.9M | $-36.8M | $-50.4M |
| G&A | $73.1M | $56.1M | $58.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $10.0M | $2.9M | $2.7M |
| D&A | $6.4M | $21.6M | $21.3M |
| Amortization | — | $1.8M | $1.2M |
| Other OpEx | $9.9M | $22.7M | $73.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | — | $41.9M | — |
| Interest Income | — | $19.5M | $22.8M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-59.9M | $-36.8M | $-50.4M |
| Income Tax | $-7.2M | $25.7M | $19.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $-52.7M | $-62.5M | $-70.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-40.1M | $-4.1M | $25.0K |
| Net Income | $-92.8M | $-66.6M | $-70.1M |
| Minority Interest | $1.1M | $-779.0K | $436.0K |
| Net to Common | $-93.9M | $-65.8M | $-70.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $275.0M | $203.3M | $136.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $220.3M | $141.4M | $72.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $8.3M | $9.2M | $15.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $5.3M | $9.9M | $6.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $41.0M | $42.9M | $42.6M |
| Long-Term Assets | $551.6M | $691.7M | $762.0M |
| PP&E (Net) | $395.8M | $484.4M | $589.0M |
| Intangibles | — | $10.2M | $9.0M |
| Goodwill | $128.5M | $28.8M | $0 |
| Operating Leases | $2.7M | $5.9M | $4.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $24.5M | $162.4M | $159.3M |
| Total Assets | $826.6M | $895.0M | $898.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $59.7M | $71.7M | $59.6M |
| Accounts Payable | $2.9M | $1.1M | $987.0K |
| Current Debt | $25.3M | $27.9M | $28.3M |
| Current Leases | $781.0K | $1.2M | $892.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $39.0K | $878.0K | $1.2M |
| Other Current Liab | $30.7M | $40.6M | $28.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $477.9M | $608.6M | $692.8M |
| Long-Term Debt | $474.4M | $590.9M | $677.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $2.4M | $5.7M | $4.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $621.0K | $10.2M | $8.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $537.6M | $680.4M | $752.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $288.9M | $214.7M | $146.2M |
| Paid-In Capital | $473.3M | $475.7M | $478.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $-193.3M | $-257.9M | $-328.4M |
| Total L&E | $826.6M | $895.0M | $898.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-92.8M | $-66.6M | $-70.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $23.5M | $17.5M | $40.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $5.8M | $15.5M | $-12.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $-63.5M | $-33.7M | $-41.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | — | $499.0K | $354.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-29.0M | $-16.7M | $-101.4M |
| Debt Issuances | — | $21.4M | $239.8M |
| Cash from Financing | $-19.2M | $-16.8M | $79.4M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-111.7M | $-67.2M | $-63.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $351.8M | $240.1M | $172.9M |
| Ending Cash | $240.1M | $172.9M | $109.1M |
The company's financial structure suggests a primary segment focused on strategic corporate development evidenced by $132.8M in acquisitions, alongside a second segment utilizing significant long-term assets ($762.0M) likely related to operational leases or utility-scale infrastructure, supported by substantial interest income from cash holdings.
Severe negative operating cash flow of -$41.8M indicating core business burn, high leverage with total liabilities at $752.3M against only $146.2M in equity, persistent net losses over the last three years preventing dividend growth, and heavy reliance on external financing to fund acquisitions and working capital changes.
Access to substantial debt financing capacity demonstrated by recent issuances of $239.8M, a large net fixed asset base providing potential for future revenue generation, and significant non-cash adjustments indicating tax shield benefits or specific accounting structures.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.