SYNOPSYS INC
A premier EDA software leader enabling the design of next-generation semiconductors for consumer electronics and automotive industries.
A premier EDA software leader enabling the design of next-generation semiconductors for consumer electronics and automotive industries.
Synopsys is well-positioned to capitalize on the secular growth of AI, 5G, and electric vehicle markets which require increasingly complex chip architectures that only advanced EDA tools can design. The shift toward recurring subscription revenue models enhances valuation multiples and reduces reliance on perpetual license renewals, improving earnings visibility. Strong balance sheet with $2.89B in cash provides flexibility for strategic acquisitions to counter competitors and expand the software portfolio.
Significant profitability decline from 2024 to 2025 raises concerns about margin sustainability and potential overcapacity in the semiconductor equipment sector affecting customer spending. The company carries a substantial debt load with long-term debt of $13.46B, which could constrain growth if interest rates remain elevated or cash flows deteriorate. Heavy reliance on the Chinese market exposes earnings to sudden regulatory bans or economic slowdowns that could disproportionately impact revenue.
Synopsys Inc. is a leading provider of electronic design automation (EDA) software essential for designing chips used in smartphones, automotive systems, and data centers. The company serves semiconductor manufacturers, IP vendors, and service providers globally, offering tools that accelerate chip development cycles and improve yield rates. Its revenue streams are driven by high-margin software licensing, subscription services, and consulting engagements across mature and advanced process nodes.
Management delivered strong top-line growth with revenue rising from $5.84B in 2023 to $7.05B in 2025, driven by robust demand for advanced packaging and AI chip designs. However, net income volatility is evident, dropping from a peak of $2.24B in 2024 to $1.33B in 2025, suggesting margin compression or one-time costs impacting profitability despite revenue expansion. The company maintained a healthy cash position with ending cash at $2.89B and generated positive operating cash flow of $1.52B, offset by significant investing outflows.
The electronic design automation industry is a critical upstream enabler for the global semiconductor supply chain, with high barriers to entry and long product development cycles. Consolidation is a major trend as top players like Synopsys and Cadence seek scale through acquisitions to develop AI-driven design platforms. The market is currently driven by demand for chips supporting artificial intelligence and autonomous driving, though cyclicality remains inherent to the hardware manufacturing sector.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.84B | $6.13B | $7.05B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.22B | $1.25B | $1.62B |
| Gross Profit | $4.62B | $4.88B | $5.43B |
| Operating Expenses | $3.35B | $3.53B | $4.52B |
| Operating Income | $1.27B | $1.36B | $914.9M |
| R&D | $1.95B | $2.08B | $2.48B |
| G&A | $410.3M | $568.5M | $769.6M |
| Marketing | $889.0M | $859.3M | $1.07B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $563.3M | $692.3M | $893.3M |
| D&A | $247.1M | $295.1M | $660.4M |
| Depreciation | $145.1M | $162.9M | $171.9M |
| Amortization | $107.7M | $16.2M | $192.5M |
| Other OpEx | $105.0M | $16.2M | $192.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $32.5M | $158.1M | $478.2M |
| Interest Expense | $1.2M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $36.7M | $67.0M | $277.7M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.30B | $1.51B | $1.39B |
| Income Tax | $83.7M | $99.7M | $56.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $1.22B | $1.41B | $1.34B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $821.7M | $-3.9M |
| Net Income | $1.22B | $2.24B | $1.33B |
| Minority Interest | $-11.8M | $-27.6M | $1.0M |
| Net to Common | $1.23B | $2.26B | $1.33B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $3.43B | $6.47B | $6.01B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.44B | $3.90B | $2.89B |
| Marketable Securities | $151.6M | $153.9M | $72.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $947.0M | $934.5M | $1.51B |
| Inventory | $325.6M | $361.8M | $365.2M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $567.5M | $1.12B | $1.18B |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $6.90B | $6.60B | $42.21B |
| PP&E (Net) | $557.3M | $563.0M | $696.7M |
| Intangibles | $374.2M | $195.2M | $12.68B |
| Goodwill | $4.07B | $3.45B | $26.90B |
| Operating Leases | $568.8M | $565.9M | $702.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $1.33B | $1.83B | $1.23B |
| Total Assets | $10.33B | $13.07B | $48.22B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.99B | $2.65B | $3.72B |
| Accounts Payable | $155.9M | $207.3M | $164.8M |
| Current Debt | — | — | $22.1M |
| Current Leases | $85.7M | $94.8M | $128.2M |
| Deferred Revenue | $1.78B | $1.39B | $2.25B |
| Taxes Payable | $226.8M | $147.1M | $94.7M |
| Other Current Liab | $741.1M | $809.1M | $1.07B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.16B | $1.40B | $16.17B |
| Long-Term Debt | $18.1M | $15.6M | $13.46B |
| LT Operating Leases | $584.0M | $574.1M | $680.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $386.1M | $469.7M | $1.65B |
| Total Liabilities | $4.15B | $4.05B | $19.90B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $6.18B | $9.02B | $28.33B |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.28B | $1.21B | $18.64B |
| Retained Earnings | $6.74B | $8.98B | $10.32B |
| AOCI | $-196.4M | $-180.4M | $-232.4M |
| Total L&E | $10.33B | $13.07B | $48.22B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.22B | $2.24B | $1.33B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-279.2M | $-1.69B | $-653.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $764.3M | $856.6M | $839.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $1.70B | $1.41B | $1.52B |
| Capital Expenditures | $189.6M | $123.2M | $169.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-482.1M | $1.22B | $-15.88B |
| Share Buybacks | $1.16B | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.20B | $-181.3M | $13.36B |
| FX Effect | $-3.0M | $8.8M | $1.9M |
| Net Change in Cash | $21.3M | $2.46B | $-1.01B |
| Beginning Cash | $1.42B | $1.44B | $3.90B |
| Ending Cash | $1.44B | $3.90B | $2.89B |
Revenue is generated through three primary segments: Design Solutions, which provides simulation, verification, and layout tools; Validation Solutions, offering IP licensing, emulation, and manufacturing validation services; and Service Solutions, delivering consulting and implementation support. The financials reflect heavy investment in R&D ($2.48B) to maintain technological leadership while managing significant goodwill ($26.90B) from past acquisitions.
Intense competition from Cadence Design Systems and Siemens EDA could pressure pricing power and market share in key segments. Geopolitical tensions and export controls targeting China, a significant market for the company, pose substantial revenue uncertainty. High levels of goodwill ($26.90B) create vulnerability to impairment charges if acquisition synergies fail to materialize or technology shifts occur.
The company possesses deep proprietary technology moats that are difficult for competitors to replicate, ensuring high switching costs for major semiconductor clients. Synopsys benefits from a robust recurring revenue model driven by its subscription-based licensing and long-term service contracts, providing predictable cash flows. Its extensive global footprint and partnerships with top IP vendors like ARM enable it to capture value across the entire chip design lifecycle.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.