Smart Sand, Inc.
Smart Sand, Inc. delivers essential specialty sand solutions to the oil and gas, construction, and glass industries with a focus on operational efficiency and market diversification.
Smart Sand, Inc. delivers essential specialty sand solutions to the oil and gas, construction, and glass industries with a focus on operational efficiency and market diversification.
SND offers an attractive entry point for investors seeking exposure to essential industrial materials with a history of consistent revenue growth over the past three years. The company's strong cash generation capabilities provide flexibility for shareholder returns and strategic acquisitions to expand its resource base. Diversification across multiple end markets mitigates the risk of a prolonged downturn in any single sector like oil and gas.
Profitability concerns are evident with operating profit turning negative at -$4.5M while net income declined significantly from 2023 levels, raising questions about cost control or pricing power. The company carries long-term liabilities of $50.4M which could constrain future expansion plans if interest rates remain elevated. Dependence on the volatile energy sector means that a sustained drop in oil prices could severely impact order volumes and future earnings visibility.
Smart Sand, Inc. (SND) is a leading specialty sand provider serving critical sectors including oil and gas exploration, construction, and glass manufacturing across North America. The company generates revenue primarily through the sale of high-purity silica sands and aggregates required for drilling fluids, concrete production, and industrial applications. With a robust balance sheet and diversified customer base, SND aims to capitalize on infrastructure development and energy sector demands.
Despite a slight contraction in net income from $3.0M in 2024 to $1.3M in 2025, revenue continued its upward trajectory to $330.2M, reflecting strong underlying demand for specialty sands. The company generated substantial operating cash flow of $44.1M, which comfortably covers capital expenditures and debt obligations, indicating solid liquidity management. However, the decline in net profit margin suggests potential pressure from increased operating expenses or lower average selling prices compared to prior years.
The specialty sand industry is dominated by a few key players who control access to high-grade deposits essential for hydraulic fracturing and concrete production. Market dynamics are heavily influenced by global energy demand, infrastructure spending cycles, and strict environmental regulations governing water-intensive extraction processes. Consolidation trends favor companies with integrated supply chains that can deliver consistent quality at competitive prices.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $255.7M | $296.0M | $311.4M | $330.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $226.1M | $254.4M | $266.5M | $292.3M |
| Gross Profit | $29.6M | $41.6M | $44.8M | $37.9M |
| Operating Expenses | $32.7M | $43.1M | $41.8M | $42.3M |
| Operating Income | $-3.1M | $-1.5M | $3.0M | $-4.5M |
| G&A | $15.5M | $20.4M | $38.2M | $40.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $3.2M | $3.5M | $3.2M | $3.7M |
| D&A | $2.2M | $2.5M | $2.6M | $2.4M |
| Depreciation | $25.7M | $26.5M | $27.9M | $28.0M |
| Amortization | $792.0K | $793.0K | $792.0K | $795.0K |
| Other OpEx | $17.2M | $22.6M | $3.7M | $1.8M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-780.0K | $-748.0K | $-2.8M | $-1.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-3.9M | $-2.3M | $252.0K | $-5.6M |
| Income Tax | $-3.2M | $-6.9M | $-2.7M | $-6.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $-703.0K | $4.6M | $3.0M | $1.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-703.0K | $4.6M | $3.0M | $1.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-703.0K | $4.6M | $3.0M | $1.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $68.1M | $61.9M | $75.5M | $88.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.5M | $6.1M | $1.6M | $22.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $35.7M | $23.2M | $41.0M | $30.5M |
| Inventory | $20.2M | $26.8M | $25.0M | $31.1M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $6.6M | $3.2M | $2.6M | $4.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $79.0K | $2.6M | $5.3M | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $291.9M | $284.4M | $266.0M | $251.9M |
| PP&E (Net) | $258.8M | $255.1M | $236.7M | $223.3M |
| Intangibles | $6.7M | $5.9M | $5.1M | $4.3M |
| Operating Leases | $26.1M | $23.3M | $23.2M | $23.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $303.0K | $163.0K | $1.1M | $855.0K |
| Total Assets | $360.0M | $346.3M | $341.5M | $340.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $51.9M | $54.5M | $43.2M | $49.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $14.4M | $16.0M | $17.0M | $9.4M |
| Current Debt | $6.2M | $15.7M | $3.6M | $4.4M |
| Current Leases | $10.9M | $10.5M | $10.1M | $8.8M |
| Deferred Revenue | $7.0M | $1.2M | $54.0K | $9.8M |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $64.6M | $49.6M | $54.5M | $50.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | $9.8M | $3.4M | $9.1M | $8.7M |
| LT Operating Leases | $17.6M | $14.1M | $14.5M | $14.4M |
| Other LT Liab | $37.2M | $32.1M | $30.9M | $27.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $116.5M | $104.0M | $97.7M | $100.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $243.5M | $242.3M | $243.8M | $239.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $69.9M | $74.5M | $73.2M | $68.1M |
| AOCI | $227.0K | $-35.0K | $-60.0K | $-53.0K |
| Treasury Stock | $5.1M | — | — | — |
| Total L&E | $360.0M | $346.3M | $341.5M | $340.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-703.0K | $4.6M | $3.0M | $1.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-5.9M | $38.5M | $-4.2M | $41.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $12.0M | $-12.2M | $19.1M | $976.0K |
| Cash from Operations | $5.4M | $31.0M | $17.9M | $44.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $12.7M | $23.0M | $7.0M | $11.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $-18.2M | $-22.9M | $-6.9M | $-10.9M |
| Share Buybacks | $540.0K | $4.8M | $422.0K | $628.0K |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | $3.9M | $5.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-7.3M | $-7.5M | $-15.5M | $-12.3M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-20.1M | $562.0K | $-4.5M | $21.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $25.6M | $5.5M | $6.1M | $1.6M |
| Ending Cash | $5.5M | $6.1M | $1.6M | $22.6M |
The company's revenue streams are driven by three main segments: Oil & Gas drilling fluids where high-purity silica sand is critical for well completion; Construction aggregates supplying crushed stone and sand for concrete and asphalt projects; and Industrial applications including glass manufacturing and foundry sands requiring specific purity levels.
The primary risk is significant exposure to cyclical commodity prices driven by oil and gas market volatility, which can suppress demand for drilling fluids. Regulatory changes regarding water usage and environmental compliance could increase operating costs and restrict mining operations in key jurisdictions. Rising input costs for fuel and transportation may erode margins if the company cannot pass these expenses to customers.
SND benefits from a proprietary mining portfolio secured through long-term leases, ensuring stable supply of high-grade resources. The company maintains strong customer relationships in the energy sector with established logistics networks that reduce delivery costs and improve reliability. Operational expertise in processing complex geological deposits allows for consistent product quality that commands premium pricing.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.