Sun Country Airlines Holdings, Inc.
A budget-friendly domestic US airline leveraging low-cost operations to drive profitability and expand its route network.
A budget-friendly domestic US airline leveraging low-cost operations to drive profitability and expand its route network.
Investors may consider SNCY due to its proven ability to generate strong free cash flow and return capital via share repurchases totaling $20.0M. The airline's low-cost model provides a defensive moat against competitors, while continued route expansion offers significant growth potential in an underserved domestic market.
Despite recent profitability, the company still carries substantial long-term debt of $255.3M which poses a risk if interest rates rise or revenue growth stalls. The reliance on a single aircraft type limits operational flexibility during unforeseen disruptions, and the industry faces ongoing pressure from inflationary costs.
Sun Country Airlines Holdings, Inc. (SNCY) operates as a low-cost carrier serving domestic destinations across the United States with a focus on cost efficiency and personalized service. The airline generates revenue primarily through passenger ticket sales, cargo transport, and ancillary fees from its extensive network of routes. With strong cash flow generation and a healthy balance sheet, the company aims to deliver consistent returns to shareholders in a competitive aviation market.
The company reported a net profit of $52.8M in 2025, reflecting a slight moderation from the previous year's $72.2M but maintaining profitability above the prior years' levels. Strong operating cash flow of $157.1M indicates healthy liquidity, allowing for strategic investments in capital expenditures of $73.1M while managing debt effectively through repayments exceeding issuances.
The US domestic airline sector is highly competitive with low barriers to entry but high capital intensity requirements for fleet acquisition and maintenance. Airlines in this space must constantly optimize cost structures and manage fuel hedging strategies to maintain thin margins in a cyclical industry.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $894.4M | $1.05B | $1.08B | $1.13B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $894.4M | $1.05B | $1.08B | $1.13B |
| Operating Expenses | $838.7M | $922.1M | $969.8M | $1.03B |
| Operating Income | $55.7M | $127.5M | $106.0M | $100.6M |
| Marketing | $31.1M | $34.1M | $34.9M | $33.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.8M | $9.3M | $6.0M | $6.3M |
| D&A | $67.6M | $88.2M | $95.0M | $98.9M |
| Amortization | $4.0M | $5.3M | $5.7M | $4.6M |
| Other OpEx | $807.7M | $888.0M | $934.8M | $992.9M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-31.7M | $-33.3M | $-36.4M | $-30.4M |
| Interest Expense | $31.0M | $42.6M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $4.5M | $10.2M | $7.8M | $7.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $24.0M | $94.2M | $69.6M | $70.2M |
| Income Tax | $6.3M | $22.0M | $16.7M | $17.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $17.7M | $72.2M | $52.9M | $52.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $17.7M | $72.2M | $52.9M | $52.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $17.7M | $72.2M | $52.9M | $52.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $345.5M | $271.4M | $266.6M | $368.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $92.1M | $46.3M | $83.2M | $144.7M |
| Marketable Securities | $178.9M | $141.1M | $104.1M | $89.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $35.1M | $38.2M | $35.3M | $53.7M |
| Inventory | $7.7M | $7.8M | $10.5M | $11.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $31.7M | $38.0M | $33.5M | $68.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.18B | $1.35B | $1.36B | $1.31B |
| Intangibles | $85.1M | $83.6M | $77.8M | $73.3M |
| Goodwill | $222.2M | $222.2M | $222.2M | $222.2M |
| Operating Leases | $22.2M | $14.9M | $16.9M | $14.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $849.4M | $1.03B | $1.05B | $1.00B |
| Total Assets | $1.52B | $1.62B | $1.63B | $1.68B |
| Current Liabilities | $377.1M | $418.6M | $422.3M | $451.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $62.4M | $59.0M | $56.0M | $57.6M |
| Current Debt | $57.5M | $74.2M | $87.6M | $68.0M |
| Current Leases | $6.3M | $2.2M | $3.3M | $3.6M |
| Other Current Liab | $250.9M | $283.2M | $275.4M | $321.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $654.6M | $690.6M | $637.5M | $604.2M |
| Long-Term Debt | $294.7M | $327.5M | $239.5M | $255.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $19.8M | $16.6M | $17.4M | $13.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $340.0M | $346.6M | $380.6M | $335.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.03B | $1.11B | $1.06B | $1.06B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $492.7M | $514.4M | $570.4M | $625.2M |
| Paid-In Capital | $488.5M | $514.0M | $528.6M | $550.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $22.0M | $94.2M | $147.1M | $199.9M |
| AOCI | $-807.0K | $-62.0K | $-92.0K | $15.0K |
| Treasury Stock | $17.6M | $94.3M | $105.9M | $125.9M |
| Total L&E | $1.52B | $1.62B | $1.63B | $1.68B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $17.7M | $72.2M | $52.9M | $52.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $69.5M | $90.1M | $114.6M | $74.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $40.3M | $11.9M | $-2.7M | $30.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $127.4M | $174.1M | $164.9M | $157.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $187.9M | $218.2M | $47.3M | $73.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-349.3M | $-171.2M | $8.4M | $-39.0M |
| Debt Issuances | $188.3M | $119.2M | $70.0M | $108.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $113.5M | $69.3M | $145.5M | $111.7M |
| Share Buybacks | $25.1M | $68.6M | $12.1M | $20.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $7.0M | $-42.1M | $-136.5M | $-52.5M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-214.9M | $-39.2M | $36.8M | $65.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $317.8M | $102.9M | $63.7M | $100.5M |
| Ending Cash | $102.9M | $63.7M | $100.5M | $166.0M |
The company's revenue is driven by three primary segments: passenger transportation on domestic routes, cargo and mail services utilizing belly hold space, and ancillary revenue streams including baggage fees, seat selection, and loyalty program memberships that enhance the overall customer experience.
Fluctuations in fuel prices significantly impact operating margins for the entire aviation industry. Regulatory changes regarding flight safety, slot allocations, or environmental standards could increase operational costs. Supply chain disruptions affecting aircraft parts availability may lead to fleet grounding and revenue loss.
Sun Country benefits from a lean cost structure achieved through its single aircraft type fleet strategy which simplifies maintenance and training. The airline also maintains high load factors on its core routes and utilizes an aggressive route expansion strategy to capture untapped market demand in secondary cities.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.