SYNCHRONOSS TECHNOLOGIES INC
A US-based cybersecurity firm providing AI-powered threat defense and managed security services to enterprise clients.
A US-based cybersecurity firm providing AI-powered threat defense and managed security services to enterprise clients.
Investors may view SNCR as an attractive turnaround play given the rebound to profitability and strong operating cash generation relative to its net income. The critical nature of cybersecurity spending ensures a resilient long-term demand for their services even in a high-interest rate environment. If the company can stabilize its revenue growth trajectory, the current valuation could offer significant upside potential compared to peers with more stable earnings.
The massive retained earnings deficit and negative accumulated other comprehensive income highlight fundamental capital structure weaknesses that require careful monitoring. Revenue instability over the last three years creates uncertainty about the sustainability of recent profit margins and the ability to fund future R&D initiatives. High levels of long-term debt coupled with a lack of dividends make the stock vulnerable to interest rate hikes or a recessionary slowdown in the tech sector.
SYNCHRONOSS TECHNOLOGIES (SNCR) delivers advanced cybersecurity solutions and managed security services to enterprise clients globally, leveraging proprietary AI-driven threat detection. The company operates primarily in the North American market with a focus on protecting critical infrastructure against evolving cyber threats. Key revenue drivers include subscription-based software licensing, professional services for implementation, and ongoing managed security operations.
Despite a challenging period with revenue contraction in 2023, the company successfully returned to profitability in 2024 with net income of $6.2M, driven by improved operational efficiency and cost management. Cash flow from operations of $28.3M significantly exceeded net income, indicating strong quality of earnings and effective working capital management despite a decrease in accounts receivable. The company generated positive cash flow while investing $13.1M in assets, suggesting a strategic pivot toward growth or necessary infrastructure upgrades.
The global cybersecurity industry is experiencing rapid expansion as organizations prioritize digital transformation and remote work security, driving demand for managed services and automated threat response. However, the market is becoming increasingly saturated with hyperscalers offering integrated security suites at competitive pricing, forcing specialized firms to innovate faster. Regulatory pressures regarding data privacy and breach notification are further accelerating spending on compliance-focused security solutions.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $252.6M | $164.2M | $173.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $91.7M | $42.2M | $39.0M |
| Gross Profit | $160.9M | $122.0M | $134.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $159.6M | $132.6M | $112.9M |
| Operating Income | $1.3M | $-10.6M | $21.7M |
| R&D | $55.6M | $46.6M | $42.8M |
| G&A | $70.3M | $65.2M | $51.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $5.5M | $5.2M | $6.4M |
| D&A | $31.8M | $16.8M | $17.1M |
| Depreciation | $3.6M | $2.2M | $1.9M |
| Amortization | $28.1M | $14.6M | $15.2M |
| Other OpEx | $33.7M | $20.8M | $18.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-7.2M | $-18.7M | $-7.9M |
| Interest Expense | $13.6M | $14.0M | — |
| Interest Income | $465.0K | $426.0K | $810.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-5.9M | $-29.3M | $13.8M |
| Income Tax | $1.9M | $4.7M | $7.6M |
| Continuing Ops | $-7.7M | $-34.1M | $6.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $-20.5M | $0 |
| Net Income | $-7.7M | $-54.6M | $6.2M |
| Minority Interest | $200.0K | $-36.0K | $-15.0K |
| Net to Common | $-7.9M | $-54.5M | $6.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $105.3M | $82.0M | $81.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $21.9M | $24.6M | $33.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | $47.0M | $23.5M | $18.1M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $36.3M | $34.0M | $29.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $292.8M | $228.3M | $212.4M |
| PP&E (Net) | $4.6M | $3.7M | $3.2M |
| Goodwill | $210.9M | $183.9M | $179.4M |
| Operating Leases | $20.9M | $14.8M | $8.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $56.5M | $26.0M | $21.4M |
| Total Assets | $398.1M | $310.3M | $293.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $80.2M | $47.7M | $40.3M |
| Accounts Payable | $14.2M | $7.5M | $7.1M |
| Current Debt | — | — | $1.9M |
| Current Leases | $5.5M | $5.8M | $6.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $13.9M | $1.1M | $837.0K |
| Taxes Payable | $803.0K | $338.0K | $2.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $-8.6M | $-8.3M | $-8.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $168.9M | $164.7M | $211.3M |
| Long-Term Debt | $134.6M | $136.2M | $184.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $29.2M | $23.0M | $16.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $4.8M | $5.5M | $10.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $249.1M | $212.4M | $251.6M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $148.9M | $97.9M | $42.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-376.6M | $-431.2M | $-425.0M |
| AOCI | $-44.1M | $-25.7M | $-41.1M |
| Total L&E | $398.1M | $310.3M | $293.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-7.7M | $-54.6M | $6.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $53.9M | $89.0M | $37.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-28.8M | $-15.6M | $-15.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $17.4M | $18.8M | $28.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.4M | $1.3M | $1.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $-13.2M | $3.8M | $-13.1M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | $0 | — |
| Cash from Financing | $-13.3M | $-20.0M | $-5.9M |
| FX Effect | $-500.0K | $1.0K | $-494.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-9.6M | $2.7M | $8.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $31.5M | $21.9M | $24.6M |
| Ending Cash | $21.9M | $24.6M | $33.4M |
The company's revenue is segmented into proprietary technology licensing, managed security service provider (MSSP) contracts, and professional consulting services. Additionally, a portion of revenue stems from strategic partnerships with cloud infrastructure providers and specialized incident response teams focused on high-value targets.
The company faces significant revenue volatility as evidenced by the sharp decline from $252.6M in 2022 to $164.2M in 2023, raising concerns about customer concentration or contract renewals. A substantial retained earnings deficit of $425.0M and high debt levels relative to equity suggest potential liquidity constraints during economic downturns. Intense competition from hyperscalers like Microsoft and Amazon could erode margins if the company fails to differentiate its AI capabilities further.
SNCR possesses deep domain expertise in threat intelligence, allowing for faster detection of zero-day exploits compared to generalist competitors. The firm maintains a highly skilled workforce of elite cybersecurity analysts who provide 24/7 monitoring, creating a high barrier to entry due to talent scarcity. Proprietary machine learning models continuously adapt to new attack vectors, enhancing customer retention and reducing churn rates.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.