Snap-on Inc
A premier global manufacturer of professional diagnostic and service tools serving automotive and industrial markets with exceptional brand loyalty and distribution reach.
A premier global manufacturer of professional diagnostic and service tools serving automotive and industrial markets with exceptional brand loyalty and distribution reach.
Investors should consider SNA due to its predictable earnings driven by durable demand from essential repair industries which are recession-resistant. The robust free cash flow conversion rate and commitment to returning capital through dividends make it an attractive defensive growth stock in a volatile market. Snap-on's consistent revenue expansion from $4.84B in 2022 to $5.16B indicates successful execution and pricing power in its core markets.
Concerns exist regarding the stagnation of net income growth as profits peaked at $1.07B in 2024 before dipping slightly, suggesting limited upside without major new growth drivers. The substantial accumulated other comprehensive income loss of -$354.8M and retained earnings deficit of -$8.14B warrant scrutiny regarding long-term equity stability. Dependence on a complex global supply chain exposes the company to geopolitical risks that could disrupt manufacturing and distribution operations.
Snap-on Inc. (SNA) is a global leader in professional diagnostic, repair, and service tools serving automotive, industrial, and commercial markets worldwide. The company specializes in high-end equipment such as oscilloscopes, torque wrenches, and multimeters sold primarily through its extensive network of independent distributors. With consistent revenue growth and strong cash flow generation, SNA maintains a dominant position in the specialized tooling sector.
Snap-on demonstrated resilient financial performance with revenue reaching $5.16B and net profit of $1.04B, showing consistency over the last five years despite macroeconomic headwinds. Strong operating cash flow of $1.08B funded significant shareholder returns including $462.2M in dividends and $328.6M in buybacks while maintaining a healthy liquidity position. The company successfully navigated inventory adjustments of $44.1M and managed accounts payable changes effectively to sustain operational efficiency.
The professional tooling industry is characterized by high barriers to entry due to specialized engineering requirements and established brand reputations essential for safety-critical applications. Market leaders like Snap-on dominate through deep relationships with independent repair businesses rather than direct-to-consumer sales models. Technological advancements in IoT-enabled tools and data analytics are reshaping the sector towards connected diagnostic solutions.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.84B | $5.11B | $5.11B | $5.16B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $4.84B | $5.11B | $5.11B | $5.16B |
| Operating Expenses | $3.64B | $3.80B | $3.76B | $3.83B |
| Operating Income | $1.21B | $1.31B | $1.35B | $1.33B |
| R&D | $60.1M | $64.7M | $67.0M | $72.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $34.0M | $44.7M | $28.6M | $28.9M |
| D&A | $100.2M | $99.3M | $98.0M | $98.5M |
| Depreciation | $71.5M | $72.2M | $72.7M | $75.8M |
| Amortization | $28.7M | $27.1M | $25.3M | $22.7M |
| Other OpEx | $3.58B | $3.73B | $3.70B | $3.76B |
| Non-Operating Income | $-4.6M | $17.6M | $27.4M | $8.2M |
| Interest Expense | $47.1M | $49.9M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $13.0M | $40.2M | $57.0M | $58.8M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.20B | $1.33B | $1.37B | $1.34B |
| Income Tax | $268.7M | $293.4M | $304.2M | $293.6M |
| Continuing Ops | $933.9M | $1.03B | $1.07B | $1.04B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $933.9M | $1.03B | $1.07B | $1.04B |
| Minority Interest | $22.2M | $23.5M | $25.0M | $25.4M |
| Net to Common | $911.7M | $1.01B | $1.04B | $1.02B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $3.37B | $3.65B | $3.99B | $4.40B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $757.2M | $1.00B | $1.36B | $1.62B |
| Accounts Receivable | $761.7M | $791.3M | $815.6M | $881.4M |
| Inventory | $1.03B | $1.01B | $943.4M | $1.03B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $144.8M | $138.4M | $139.6M | $151.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $672.1M | $714.9M | $730.3M | $720.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $3.60B | $3.89B | $3.91B | $4.01B |
| Intangibles | $275.6M | $268.9M | $267.6M | $270.7M |
| Goodwill | $1.05B | $1.10B | $1.06B | $1.11B |
| Operating Leases | $61.5M | $74.7M | $89.4M | $83.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $2.22B | $2.45B | $2.49B | $2.55B |
| Total Assets | $6.97B | $7.54B | $7.90B | $8.41B |
| Current Liabilities | $971.6M | $941.6M | $961.5M | $918.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $287.0M | $238.0M | $265.9M | $229.1M |
| Current Leases | $19.4M | $23.8M | $25.0M | $27.5M |
| Deferred Revenue | $57.1M | $58.4M | $59.0M | $68.1M |
| Taxes Payable | $33.4M | $35.3M | $39.3M | $14.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $574.7M | $586.1M | $572.3M | $579.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.50B | $1.51B | $1.52B | $1.54B |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.18B | $1.18B | $1.19B | $1.19B |
| LT Operating Leases | $44.7M | $54.6M | $68.6M | $61.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $269.2M | $270.7M | $264.2M | $288.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.47B | $2.45B | $2.48B | $2.46B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $4.50B | $5.09B | $5.42B | $5.96B |
| Paid-In Capital | $499.9M | $545.5M | $557.7M | $578.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $6.30B | $6.95B | $7.58B | $8.14B |
| AOCI | $-528.3M | $-449.5M | $-575.0M | $-354.8M |
| Total L&E | $6.97B | $7.54B | $7.90B | $8.41B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $933.9M | $1.03B | $1.07B | $1.04B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-1.60B | $159.1M | $107.5M | $24.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.34B | $-39.5M | $41.1M | $14.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $675.2M | $1.15B | $1.22B | $1.08B |
| Cash from Investing | $-206.2M | $-331.8M | $-204.1M | $-73.1M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | — | — | — |
| Debt Repayments | $0 | $0 | — | — |
| Share Buybacks | $198.1M | $294.7M | $290.0M | $328.6M |
| Dividends Paid | $313.1M | $355.6M | $406.4M | $462.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $-485.0M | $-572.9M | $-649.8M | $-749.9M |
| FX Effect | $-6.8M | $-5.2M | $-4.6M | $5.3M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-22.8M | $244.3M | $359.0M | $264.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $780.0M | $757.2M | $1.00B | $1.36B |
| Ending Cash | $757.2M | $1.00B | $1.36B | $1.62B |
The company generates revenue primarily through its Automotive Tools segment which includes hand and power tools for repair, along with Diagnostic Equipment offering advanced electronic testers. Its Industrial Tools segment provides specialized equipment for maintenance in energy, food processing, and other heavy industries. Additionally, Snap-on offers Professional Tools for professional consumers and engineers requiring high-precision measurement instruments.
Potential economic downturns could reduce capital spending by automotive and industrial clients, impacting demand for new tools. Rising global supply chain costs or currency fluctuations (noted by FX effects on cash) may compress profit margins despite stable pricing power. Intense competition from lower-cost generic tool manufacturers poses a threat to market share in less differentiated product categories.
Snap-on benefits from an unbeatable network of independent distributors who act as brand ambassadors, ensuring superior market penetration and customer trust. The company enjoys a powerful moat through its proprietary technology in diagnostic equipment that creates high switching costs for repair shops. Strong balance sheet with $1.62B in cash allows for consistent dividend payments and strategic share repurchases while funding R&D.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.