SEMTECH CORP
A provider of critical semiconductor fabrication equipment navigating a period of significant financial volatility amid shifting market dynamics.
A provider of critical semiconductor fabrication equipment navigating a period of significant financial volatility amid shifting market dynamics.
If the company can successfully restructure its cost base, the recent revenue growth trajectory of over $150M in three years suggests a strong underlying demand for its niche equipment. The positive operating cash flow indicates that core business operations remain viable despite reported accounting losses and one-time financing activities.
The massive net loss of $161.9M combined with a retained earnings deficit of nearly $400M signals deep-seated financial distress that could lead to dilution or bankruptcy. With total liabilities nearing $877M and limited cash reserves relative to debt obligations, the company faces severe refinancing risks in an uncertain interest rate environment.
SEMTECH CORP (SMTC) is a technology enterprise providing advanced semiconductor manufacturing equipment and services to the global electronics industry. The company focuses on high-mix, low-volume production lines serving diverse markets including consumer electronics, automotive, and industrial applications. Key products include specialized deposition and etching tools designed for next-generation chip architectures.
Despite a 20% revenue increase to $909.3M over the last three years, the company recorded a substantial net loss of $161.9M in 2025, suggesting that top-line growth is not translating to bottom-line profitability. Cash flow from operations was positive at $58.0M, providing some liquidity buffer, but the company relied heavily on share issuances of $640.7M and revolver proceeds to fund debt repayments exceeding $441M.
The global semiconductor equipment market is currently undergoing a consolidation phase where legacy players face pressure from emerging competitors offering more cost-effective solutions. Companies must innovate quickly to maintain relevance as foundries prioritize yield optimization and power efficiency over sheer volume production.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $756.5M | $868.8M | $909.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $278.0M | $572.5M | $452.8M |
| Gross Profit | $478.6M | $296.2M | $456.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $385.8M | $1.24B | $406.6M |
| Operating Income | $92.8M | $-944.3M | $49.9M |
| R&D | $167.4M | $186.4M | $170.9M |
| G&A | $235.8M | $220.2M | $222.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $39.2M | $40.2M | $68.0M |
| Depreciation | $25.8M | $29.3M | $33.2M |
| Amortization | $821.0K | $14.9M | $884.0K |
| Other OpEx | $-17.5M | $833.9M | $13.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-14.3M | $-97.2M | $-233.3M |
| Interest Expense | $17.6M | $95.8M | $90.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $78.5M | $-1.04B | $-183.4M |
| Income Tax | $17.3M | $50.5M | $-22.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $61.1M | $-1.09B | $-161.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $249.0K | $45.0K | $-547.0K |
| Net Income | $61.4M | $-1.09B | $-161.9M |
| Minority Interest | $-8.0K | $1.0K | $0 |
| Net to Common | $61.4M | $-1.09B | $-161.9M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $722.8M | $534.2M | $585.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $235.5M | $128.6M | $151.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $161.7M | $134.3M | $162.5M |
| Inventory | $207.7M | $145.0M | $163.6M |
| Other Current Assets | $117.9M | $126.3M | $107.6M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.85B | $839.5M | $833.8M |
| PP&E (Net) | $169.3M | $153.6M | $126.2M |
| Intangibles | $215.1M | $35.6M | $33.1M |
| Goodwill | $1.28B | $541.2M | $533.1M |
| Operating Leases | $31.8M | $23.9M | $21.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $142.5M | $78.9M | $114.0M |
| Total Assets | $2.57B | $1.37B | $1.42B |
| Current Liabilities | $396.9M | $217.2M | $283.0M |
| Current Debt | $43.1M | $0 | $45.6M |
| Current Leases | $6.2M | $6.6M | $6.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $26.8M | $19.1M | $15.9M |
| Taxes Payable | $8.5M | $2.9M | $0 |
| Other Current Liab | $59.2M | $16.5M | $37.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.42B | $1.46B | $593.8M |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.30B | $1.37B | $505.9M |
| LT Operating Leases | $26.5M | $22.0M | $18.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $93.3M | $62.6M | $58.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.81B | $1.68B | $876.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $756.0M | $-307.2M | $542.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $858.2M | $-233.8M | $-395.7M |
| AOCI | $3.4M | $-3.0M | $-12.1M |
| Treasury Stock | $577.9M | $556.9M | $520.5M |
| Total L&E | $2.57B | $1.37B | $1.42B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $61.4M | $-1.09B | $-161.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $40.5M | $1.29B | $160.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $24.8M | $-295.5M | $59.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $126.7M | $-93.9M | $58.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $28.3M | $29.2M | $7.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.25B | $-22.7M | $-11.9M |
| Debt Repayments | — | $272.4M | $441.4M |
| Share Buybacks | $50.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $1.08B | $10.6M | $-21.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $-858.0K | $-1.3M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-44.1M | $-106.9M | $23.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $279.6M | $235.5M | $128.6M |
| Ending Cash | $235.5M | $128.6M | $151.7M |
The company derives revenue from sales of wafer fabrication tools, system maintenance contracts, and custom engineering services tailored to specific customer node requirements. Revenue streams are heavily influenced by global capital expenditure cycles in the semiconductor industry and the transition to more complex process nodes.
Severe net loss of $161.9M in the latest fiscal year indicating potential operational or structural cost inefficiencies that require immediate remediation. Significant leverage with total liabilities of $876.8M against only $542.4M in shareholders equity creating a fragile capital structure. Heavy dependence on cyclical semiconductor spending where reduced customer capex directly impacts order books and revenue growth.
Specialized expertise in high-mix, low-volume production processes that allows for rapid adaptation to diverse customer technological needs. Strong legacy relationships with major semiconductor foundries providing first-in-market access to new tool designs. Cost-efficient supply chain management enabling competitive pricing despite raw material inflation pressures.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.