Summit Therapeutics Inc.
A pre-revenue oncology biopharma developing novel NTRK-targeted therapies with significant cash reserves but substantial historical burn rates.
A pre-revenue oncology biopharma developing novel NTRK-targeted therapies with significant cash reserves but substantial historical burn rates.
Investors might be attracted to Summit Therapeutics due to its substantial liquidity position with over $307 million in marketable securities and cash equivalents, offering a potential runway for clinical progress. If SMMT-101 demonstrates significant efficacy in late-stage trials, the company could see a dramatic multiple expansion typical of successful biotech candidates. The focus on the high-value NTRK oncology space represents a promising therapeutic area with unmet medical needs.
The stock carries extreme risk due to zero revenue and a history of deep losses, including $614.9 million in 2023 alone, which suggests an unsustainable financial model without near-term milestones. Any adverse clinical data or delay in regulatory approval could trigger immediate dilution from the need for further equity financing. The company's reliance on external capital markets makes it vulnerable to shifting investor sentiment and interest rates.
Summit Therapeutics is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel therapies for oncology, specifically targeting the NTRK gene fusion space with its lead candidate SMMT-101. The company operates primarily in the United States and seeks to advance its proprietary assets through strategic partnerships and clinical development programs. With no current revenue generation, the firm relies heavily on cash reserves and financing activities to fund its research and development efforts.
Summit Therapeutics reported a net loss of $221.3 million in 2024, reflecting continued high investment in R&D and general administrative costs totaling $60.5 million. While the company successfully generated $381.2 million from financing activities to offset its negative operating cash flow of $142.1 million, the burn rate remains a critical concern given the limited revenue history of only $0.7 million in 2022.
The biopharmaceutical industry is characterized by high failure rates and long development cycles, where success depends heavily on clinical trial outcomes and patent protection. Oncology remains a top therapeutic area with significant investment from major pharma companies and specialized biotechs seeking breakthrough therapies. Companies without commercial products often face intense competition for capital and must demonstrate clear pathways to approval to maintain valuation.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $705.0K | $0 | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $705.0K | $0 | $0 |
| Operating Expenses | $72.8M | $609.6M | $226.0M |
| Operating Income | $-72.1M | $-609.6M | $-226.0M |
| R&D | $52.0M | $59.5M | — |
| G&A | $26.7M | $30.3M | $60.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $11.9M | $14.1M | $51.0M |
| Depreciation | $349.0K | $198.0K | $89.0K |
| Amortization | $914.0K | $0 | $0 |
| Other OpEx | $-5.9M | $519.9M | $165.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-6.7M | $-5.3M | $4.7M |
| Interest Expense | $4.4M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $1.5M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-78.8M | $-614.9M | $-221.3M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-78.8M | $-614.9M | $-221.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-78.8M | $-614.9M | $-221.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-78.8M | $-614.9M | $-221.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $656.7M | $189.7M | $423.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $348.6M | $71.4M | $104.9M |
| Marketable Securities | — | $114.8M | $307.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $349.0K | $0 | — |
| Prepaid Expenses | — | — | $10.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $307.8M | $3.5M | $882.0K |
| Long-Term Assets | $7.5M | $13.2M | $11.8M |
| PP&E (Net) | $906.0K | $204.0K | $254.0K |
| Intangibles | — | — | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.8M | $1.9M | $1.9M |
| Operating Leases | $4.2M | $5.9M | $7.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $577.0K | $5.3M | $2.5M |
| Total Assets | $664.2M | $202.9M | $435.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $38.8M | $20.4M | $41.7M |
| Accounts Payable | $355.0K | $2.7M | $4.6M |
| Current Leases | $1.7M | $2.8M | $3.8M |
| Deferred Revenue | $0 | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $26.1M | $6.1M | $13.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $498.7M | $104.9M | $5.1M |
| LT Operating Leases | $2.8M | $3.3M | $3.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $496.0M | $101.6M | $1.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $537.5M | $125.3M | $46.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $126.7M | $77.7M | $388.7M |
| Paid-In Capital | $504.8M | $1.07B | $1.60B |
| Retained Earnings | $-378.3M | $-993.3M | $-1.21B |
| AOCI | $-1.9M | $-2.4M | $-2.3M |
| Total L&E | $664.2M | $202.9M | $435.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-78.8M | $-614.9M | $-221.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $49.6M | $536.8M | $53.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-12.4M | $1.4M | $25.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $-41.6M | $-76.8M | $-142.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $624.0K | $128.0K | $139.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-624.0K | $-587.8M | $-205.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $620.2M | $86.5M | $381.2M |
| FX Effect | $-1.2M | $839.0K | $-18.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $576.8M | $-577.2M | $33.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $71.8M | $648.6M | $71.4M |
| Ending Cash | $648.6M | $71.4M | $105.2M |
The company's operations are currently concentrated in a single core segment dedicated to the discovery, development, and commercialization of its pipeline assets, primarily SMMT-101 for various NTRK fusion-positive cancers.
The company faces significant risks due to its lack of revenue and substantial net losses, with operating expenses exceeding $226 million recently. High cash burn rates combined with a retained earnings deficit of over $1.2 billion create pressure on the current cash position despite recent financing inflows. Clinical trial failures or regulatory hurdles for SMMT-101 could jeopardize the company's ability to raise future capital.
Summit possesses a proprietary intellectual property portfolio focused on NTRK inhibitors, which offers potential differentiation in a crowded oncology market. The company maintains a robust balance sheet with over $104 million in cash and equivalents, providing runway to navigate clinical trials. Strategic partnerships and licensing deals often serve as key value drivers for early-stage biotech firms like Summit.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.