Champion Homes, Inc.
A resilient homebuilder leveraging strong cash positions and strategic inventory management to navigate a volatile real estate market.
A resilient homebuilder leveraging strong cash positions and strategic inventory management to navigate a volatile real estate market.
Investors should consider Champion Homes as a defensive play within the real estate sector due to its fortress-like liquidity position exceeding $600M in cash equivalents. The recent recovery in net income and strong operating cash flow suggest the company is well-positioned to capitalize on market stabilization without needing dilutive financing. Aggressive buyback programs signal confidence in intrinsic value while reducing share count to potentially enhance earnings per share over time.
The sharp 22% decline in revenue from 2023 to 2024 highlights severe cyclicality risks that could persist if mortgage rates remain elevated or housing starts decelerate. A substantial retained earnings deficit of $976M indicates historical profitability challenges or significant past investments that may continue to weigh on future growth. High inventory levels combined with negative non-cash adjustments suggest potential balance sheet stress if sales convert slower than planned.
Champion Homes Inc. is a leading homebuilding firm specializing in single-family residential construction across major U.S. markets. The company delivers custom and semi-custom homes tailored to evolving consumer preferences while managing complex supply chain dynamics. Operating with significant cash reserves, the firm balances high capital expenditures against robust operating cash flows to fund growth and shareholder returns.
Management successfully navigated a challenging revenue contraction in 2024, stabilizing net income at $201.6M in the latest period through disciplined cost management and strong cash flow generation of $240.9M. The company aggressively returned capital to shareholders via $80M in share repurchases while maintaining a robust balance sheet with minimal long-term debt relative to equity. Despite fluctuations in revenue, operating profitability remains resilient, supported by depreciation and amortization of $41.9M.
The U.S. homebuilding industry is currently navigating a transition from peak valuation adjustments to a more sustainable equilibrium driven by affordability constraints and supply chain normalization. Companies with strong balance sheets like Champion Homes are outperforming peers who lack liquidity to withstand prolonged high-rate environments. Future performance will depend heavily on land bank availability, construction cost inflation, and demographic shifts in household formation.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.61B | $2.02B | $2.48B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.79B | $1.54B | $1.82B |
| Gross Profit | $818.7M | $485.8M | $664.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $300.4M | $310.6M | $427.0M |
| Operating Income | $518.3M | $175.2M | $237.0M |
| G&A | $300.4M | $310.6M | $427.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $14.2M | $19.6M | $18.3M |
| D&A | $26.7M | $34.9M | $41.9M |
| Depreciation | $16.1M | $24.1M | $30.3M |
| Amortization | $10.6M | $10.8M | $11.7M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $15.6M | $25.6M | $20.3M |
| Interest Expense | $3.3M | $4.6M | $8.5M |
| Interest Income | $18.3M | $32.9M | $25.4M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $533.9M | $200.9M | $257.4M |
| Income Tax | $132.1M | $47.1M | $53.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $401.8M | $153.7M | $203.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $-7.0M | $-2.0M |
| Net Income | $401.8M | $146.7M | $201.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $3.2M |
| Net to Common | $401.8M | $146.7M | $198.4M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.04B | $918.3M | $1.09B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $747.5M | $495.1M | $610.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $67.3M | $64.6M | $84.1M |
| Inventory | $202.2M | $318.7M | $360.6M |
| Other Current Assets | $26.5M | $39.9M | $31.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $519.3M | $1.01B | $1.02B |
| PP&E (Net) | $177.1M | $290.9M | $307.1M |
| Goodwill | $196.6M | $358.0M | $358.0M |
| Operating Leases | $30.3M | $38.7M | $32.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $115.3M | $317.5M | $326.4M |
| Total Assets | $1.56B | $1.92B | $2.11B |
| Current Liabilities | $248.9M | $389.6M | $451.3M |
| Accounts Payable | $44.7M | $50.8M | $65.1M |
| Current Leases | $6.9M | $7.5M | $9.3M |
| Other Current Liab | $197.3M | $331.3M | $376.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $80.8M | $111.4M | $114.7M |
| Long-Term Debt | $12.4M | $24.7M | $24.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $23.4M | $31.3M | $23.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $45.0M | $55.4M | $66.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $329.7M | $501.0M | $566.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.23B | $1.42B | $1.54B |
| Retained Earnings | $725.7M | $866.5M | $976.0M |
| AOCI | $-13.7M | $-13.9M | $-20.1M |
| Total L&E | $1.56B | $1.92B | $2.11B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $401.8M | $146.7M | $201.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $164.9M | $87.6M | $-61.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-150.5M | $-11.6M | $100.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $416.2M | $222.7M | $240.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $52.2M | $52.9M | $50.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-61.2M | $-485.7M | $-46.2M |
| Debt Repayments | — | $77.0K | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | $80.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-37.0M | $10.9M | $-73.0M |
| FX Effect | $-6.0M | $-280.0K | $-6.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | $312.0M | $-252.4M | $115.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $435.4M | $747.5M | $495.1M |
| Ending Cash | $747.5M | $495.1M | $610.3M |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by single-family residential construction, with financials indicating substantial investment in inventory valued at $360.6M. Operations span multiple geographic regions where the firm manages land acquisition, construction, and sales simultaneously. Additional minor segments likely include community development or related real estate services contributing to total operating expenses.
Significant volatility in revenue from 2023 to 2024 suggests high sensitivity to interest rate fluctuations and housing demand cycles. The company faces substantial inventory risk, with $42M increase in inventory last year potentially leading to write-downs if sales velocity slows. Exposure to non-controlling interests and accumulated other comprehensive losses of -$20.1M indicates complex equity structures that could impact per-share metrics.
Champion Homes maintains a competitive edge through a massive cash hoard of over $610M, providing superior flexibility during market downturns when competitors face liquidity constraints. The firm demonstrates strong working capital management, evidenced by a healthy current ratio and positive net change in cash of $115.3M last year. Efficient cost control is highlighted by an operating profit margin that sustains earnings despite rising input costs.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.