STEVEN MADDEN, LTD.
A global footwear and accessories leader leveraging a powerful network of licensing agreements and strong direct-to-consumer brands to drive profitable growth.
A global footwear and accessories leader leveraging a powerful network of licensing agreements and strong direct-to-consumer brands to drive profitable growth.
Steven Madden offers an attractive valuation relative to its strong free cash flow generation, allowing for consistent capital return programs through dividends and buybacks. The company's diversified business model mitigates single-brand risk, while strategic acquisitions and licensing expansions provide multiple avenues for organic growth in the evolving footwear market. Management's disciplined approach to inventory management has turned a previously weak area into a source of efficiency gains.
Recent revenue volatility over the last three years signals underlying weakness in core markets or shifting consumer tastes that could persist if economic conditions tighten further. The company carries significant accumulated other comprehensive losses and a substantial retained earnings deficit, which may constrain future balance sheet flexibility during downturns. Dependence on external licensing partners exposes margins to contract expirations and partner performance issues outside of direct control.
Steven Madden, Ltd. designs, manufactures, and markets footwear, handbags, and accessories under its own brands as well as through licensing agreements globally. The company primarily serves the mass-market and mid-price segments across North America, Europe, and Asia with a focus on sneakers, boots, and lifestyle bags. Key products include the proprietary Madden Girl brand alongside licensed collaborations with major retailers and international fashion partners.
The company delivered a solid recovery in 2024 with revenue reaching $2.28B and net income stabilizing at $175.9M after a slight dip in 2023, demonstrating operational resilience despite prior headwinds. Strong operating cash flow of $198.1M highlights effective working capital management and the quality of earnings, even as significant cash was deployed for share repurchases ($98.4M) and dividends ($61.0M). The reduction in inventory levels compared to the previous year suggests improved demand forecasting and healthier sell-through rates.
The global footwear and accessories industry is characterized by rapid innovation cycles and intense competition from both legacy brands and agile fast-fashion disruptors. Consumers increasingly demand sustainable materials and ethical manufacturing practices, forcing established players to adapt their supply chains and product portfolios quickly. Market consolidation is ongoing as smaller design houses struggle with rising input costs and declining foot traffic in physical retail environments.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.12B | $1.98B | $2.28B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.25B | $1.15B | $1.35B |
| Gross Profit | $873.8M | $832.4M | $936.9M |
| Operating Expenses | $592.2M | $619.2M | $712.0M |
| Operating Income | $281.6M | $213.2M | $224.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $24.4M | $24.1M | $26.5M |
| D&A | $20.6M | $15.5M | $20.0M |
| Depreciation | $11.6M | $13.4M | $15.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $676.0K | $7.4M | $5.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $282.3M | $220.6M | $230.5M |
| Income Tax | $65.1M | $46.6M | $54.6M |
| Continuing Ops | $217.2M | $174.0M | $175.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $217.2M | $174.0M | $175.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $6.5M |
| Net to Common | $217.2M | $174.0M | $169.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $843.6M | $854.8M | $894.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $274.7M | $204.6M | $189.9M |
| Marketable Securities | $15.1M | $15.2M | $13.5M |
| Inventory | $228.8M | $229.0M | $257.6M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $23.0M | $29.0M | $34.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $302.0M | $377.0M | $399.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $414.4M | $493.1M | $517.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $40.7M | $47.2M | $57.4M |
| Intangibles | $101.2M | $126.3M | $113.4M |
| Goodwill | $168.1M | $180.0M | $183.7M |
| Operating Leases | $90.3M | $122.8M | $139.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $14.2M | $16.9M | $22.8M |
| Total Assets | $1.26B | $1.35B | $1.41B |
| Current Liabilities | $320.9M | $377.6M | $413.7M |
| Accounts Payable | $130.5M | $161.1M | $206.9M |
| Current Leases | $29.5M | $40.3M | $43.2M |
| Taxes Payable | $9.4M | $6.0M | $6.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $12.9M | $15.4M | $15.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $93.2M | $122.3M | $122.1M |
| LT Operating Leases | $79.1M | $98.5M | $109.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $14.1M | $23.8M | $12.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $414.1M | $499.9M | $535.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $843.9M | $848.0M | $876.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $520.4M | $586.2M | $614.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $1.57B | $1.68B | $1.79B |
| AOCI | $-35.7M | $-29.0M | $-48.3M |
| Treasury Stock | $1.22B | $1.41B | $1.51B |
| Total L&E | $1.26B | $1.35B | $1.41B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $217.2M | $174.0M | $175.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $297.9M | $58.7M | $-91.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-247.2M | $-3.5M | $114.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $267.9M | $229.2M | $198.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $16.4M | $19.5M | $25.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $5.5M | $-99.9M | $-39.5M |
| Share Buybacks | $148.9M | $142.3M | $98.4M |
| Dividends Paid | $66.0M | $63.2M | $61.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-215.8M | $-200.9M | $-167.9M |
| FX Effect | $-2.4M | $1.5M | $-5.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | $55.2M | $-70.1M | $-14.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $219.5M | $274.7M | $204.6M |
| Ending Cash | $274.7M | $204.6M | $189.9M |
Primary revenue streams include its proprietary footwear and accessory brands (Steven Madden, Madden Girl), licensed design agreements with major retail partners, and wholesale distribution channels across diverse geographic markets.
Heavy reliance on global supply chains vulnerable to geopolitical disruptions, currency fluctuations, and rising logistics costs; intensifying competition from fast-fashion retailers eroding mass-market pricing power; potential shifts in consumer fashion preferences affecting core sneaker categories.
Extensive global manufacturing network providing supply chain agility and cost efficiency; robust portfolio of high-traffic direct-to-consumer brands fostering customer loyalty; diversified revenue model balancing proprietary brands with lucrative licensing fees.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.