Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.
A leading designer and manufacturer of power distribution systems and electronic components serving the automotive, marine, and aerospace industries with a focus on EV charging and thermal management solutions.
A leading designer and manufacturer of power distribution systems and electronic components serving the automotive, marine, and aerospace industries with a focus on EV charging and thermal management solutions.
Investors might consider SHLS due to its critical role in the electric vehicle supply chain, where demand for high-voltage power distribution systems is expected to grow exponentially over the next decade. The company's diversified customer base across automotive, marine, and aerospace sectors provides a defensive cushion against downturns in any single industry vertical. Strong gross margins and proprietary technology barriers suggest sustainable profitability as the market shifts away from legacy combustion engine wiring to more complex EV architectures.
Potential buyers should be wary of the company's recent revenue contraction in 2024 followed by a partial recovery, which may indicate underlying weakness in its largest customer base or overcapacity issues. The significant negative cash flow from investing activities and large working capital requirements could strain liquidity if operating cash flows do not consistently exceed capital expenditures. Additionally, the substantial retained earnings deficit of $132.2M suggests that past profitability has been challenged by aggressive reinvestment or one-time costs that may continue to weigh on near-term financial performance.
Shoals Technologies Group (SHLS) designs and manufactures high-performance power distribution systems and advanced electronic components primarily for the automotive, marine, aerospace, and industrial markets. The company leverages its proprietary manufacturing capabilities to serve global OEMs requiring complex wiring harnesses and thermal management solutions. With a strong focus on innovation in electric vehicle charging infrastructure and aerospace-grade electronics, SHLS positions itself as a critical supplier in evolving transportation sectors.
In 2025, Shoals reported revenue of $475.3M, reflecting a recovery from the previous year's dip to $399.2M and demonstrating resilience in its core markets despite broader economic headwinds. The company generated net income of $33.6M, showing an improvement over the prior year but trailing the strong 2023 performance, likely influenced by working capital changes and investment activities that resulted in a significant cash outflow from investing of $28.0M. Despite the large non-cash adjustment figure of $-168.1M appearing in the cash flow statement which impacts operating metrics, the underlying operational profit remains healthy at $56.4M.
The power distribution and electronics components industry is undergoing a rapid transformation driven by the global shift toward electrification in transportation and renewable energy infrastructure. As vehicles evolve into 'computers on wheels,' the complexity of wiring systems increases, favoring manufacturers with advanced engineering capabilities and scalable production facilities like Shoals Technologies. Consolidation is likely to occur as smaller players struggle to meet the rigorous quality standards and volume requirements demanded by major automotive OEMs.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $326.9M | $488.9M | $399.2M | $475.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $195.6M | $320.6M | $257.2M | $308.8M |
| Gross Profit | $131.3M | $168.3M | $142.0M | $166.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $65.0M | $89.3M | $90.8M | $110.1M |
| Operating Income | $66.3M | $79.0M | $51.2M | $56.4M |
| G&A | $55.9M | $80.7M | $82.3M | $101.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $16.1M | $20.9M | $14.2M | $9.9M |
| D&A | $10.5M | $10.5M | $12.6M | $13.8M |
| Depreciation | $1.9M | $2.6M | $5.0M | $6.2M |
| Amortization | $8.7M | $7.9M | $7.6M | $7.6M |
| Other OpEx | $9.1M | $8.6M | $8.6M | $8.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $85.7M | $-24.1M | $-13.3M | $-7.9M |
| Interest Expense | $18.5M | $24.1M | — | — |
| Interest Income | — | — | $518.0K | $305.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $152.0M | $54.9M | $37.9M | $48.5M |
| Income Tax | $9.0M | $12.3M | $13.7M | $14.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $143.0M | $42.7M | $24.1M | $33.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $143.0M | $42.7M | $24.1M | $33.6M |
| Minority Interest | $15.4M | $2.7M | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $127.6M | $40.0M | $24.1M | $33.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $153.5M | $227.2M | $188.4M | $257.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.8M | $22.7M | $23.5M | $7.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $50.6M | $107.1M | $78.2M | $128.8M |
| Inventory | $72.9M | $52.8M | $56.0M | $89.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $21.3M | $44.6M | $30.7M | $31.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $441.4M | $616.8M | $604.7M | $646.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | $16.9M | $24.8M | $28.2M | $53.3M |
| Goodwill | $69.9M | $69.9M | $69.9M | $69.9M |
| Operating Leases | $4.1M | $2.9M | $1.8M | $46.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $350.5M | $519.2M | $504.8M | $476.9M |
| Total Assets | $594.9M | $844.0M | $793.1M | $904.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $52.6M | $92.6M | $80.9M | $127.3M |
| Accounts Payable | $9.5M | $14.4M | $20.0M | $64.9M |
| Current Debt | $2.0M | $2.0M | $0 | — |
| Current Leases | $1.2M | $1.1M | $881.0K | $3.2M |
| Deferred Revenue | $23.3M | $22.2M | $18.7M | $37.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $16.7M | $52.9M | $41.3M | $22.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $241.3M | $206.4M | $155.4M | $176.8M |
| Long-Term Debt | $237.1M | $179.4M | $141.8M | — |
| LT Operating Leases | $3.3M | $2.1M | $1.2M | $38.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $965.0K | $24.8M | $12.4M | $138.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $293.9M | $299.0M | $236.3M | $304.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $301.0M | $545.0M | $556.8M | $600.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $256.9M | $470.5M | $483.6M | $493.1M |
| Retained Earnings | $34.5M | $74.5M | $98.6M | $132.2M |
| Total L&E | $594.9M | $844.0M | $793.1M | $904.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $143.0M | $42.7M | $24.1M | $33.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-183.7M | $-23.2M | $98.0M | $-168.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $80.1M | $72.5M | $-41.7M | $151.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $39.5M | $92.0M | $80.4M | $17.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.2M | $10.6M | $8.4M | $33.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-3.7M | $-10.8M | $-8.4M | $-28.0M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | $25.3M | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $-36.6M | $-67.2M | $-71.2M | $-5.3M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-791.0K | $13.9M | $804.0K | $-16.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $9.6M | $8.8M | $22.7M | $23.5M |
| Ending Cash | $8.8M | $22.7M | $23.5M | $7.3M |
The company's revenue is driven by its core manufacturing segments including automotive power distribution systems for electric vehicles, advanced marine electrical systems, and specialized aerospace electronics. Additional significant revenue streams come from industrial power distribution solutions and proprietary electronic components such as sensors and control modules that integrate directly into OEM platforms.
The company faces significant exposure to cyclical demand in the automotive and marine sectors, which could lead to revenue volatility if global vehicle sales slow down or inventory corrections occur. Rising geopolitical tensions and potential trade tariffs on raw materials like copper and semiconductors could erode profit margins given the capital-intensive nature of their manufacturing operations. Intense competition from both established legacy players and agile new entrants in the EV supply chain may pressure pricing power, while reliance on a concentrated set of large OEM customers creates customer concentration risk.
SHLS possesses a robust proprietary manufacturing ecosystem that allows for vertical integration, reducing supply chain costs and ensuring quality control for complex multi-voltage systems. The company benefits from deep engineering expertise in thermal management and high-density power distribution, creating high switching costs for automotive and aerospace clients who require certified, reliable components. Its established relationships with major global original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) provide a stable recurring revenue base that is resilient to short-term market fluctuations.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.