SUPERIOR GROUP OF COMPANIES, INC.
A diversified industrial holding company delivering robust operating cash flows and serving global markets through a broad portfolio of specialized business segments.
A diversified industrial holding company delivering robust operating cash flows and serving global markets through a broad portfolio of specialized business segments.
Investors should consider SGC for its demonstrated ability to convert operations into strong cash flows, which currently stand at over $12M above net income, providing a buffer against economic headwinds. The company's diversification across multiple business segments offers stability and potential for organic growth as individual markets recover or expand. With a manageable current portion of long-term debt and active revolver management, the balance sheet appears positioned to withstand near-term liquidity pressures.
The substantial retained earnings deficit of over $120M signals persistent historical profitability issues that may require years of consistent outperformance to fully resolve before becoming an attractive value play. Total liabilities exceed shareholders' equity significantly, indicating high leverage that could be vulnerable to interest rate hikes or a decline in operating margins. Revenue growth has been stagnant over the last three years, suggesting limited upside potential unless the company executes a major strategic pivot or acquisition strategy.
Superior Group of Companies (SGC) is a diversified industrial holding company operating across multiple sectors including manufacturing, distribution, and services. The company generates revenue through diverse streams that leverage its extensive network of subsidiaries to serve global markets with high-quality products and specialized solutions. Recent financial data indicates a resilient operational structure with strong cash flow generation despite fluctuations in net income over the past five years.
Management has successfully navigated recent market conditions by generating strong operating cash flow of $33.4M, which significantly exceeds the reported net profit of $12.0M due to non-cash adjustments and working capital changes. While revenue grew slightly from 2023 to 2024, the company continues to manage its debt load through revolver proceeds and repayments while maintaining a positive free cash flow profile. The shift from a significant net loss in 2022 to consistent profitability in 2023 and 2024 demonstrates improving operational efficiency.
The industrial holding sector is characterized by cyclical demand patterns tied to global economic health and infrastructure spending cycles. Companies in this space often require significant capital expenditures for maintenance and growth while managing complex supply chains with long receivable cycles. Success depends on operational efficiency, cost control, and the ability to diversify revenue sources to mitigate sector-specific shocks.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $578.8M | $543.3M | $565.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $385.5M | $339.8M | $345.1M |
| Gross Profit | $193.4M | $203.5M | $220.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $231.4M | $193.8M | $206.3M |
| Operating Income | $-38.0M | $9.8M | $14.3M |
| G&A | $176.3M | $183.2M | $199.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $4.3M | $3.8M | $4.3M |
| D&A | $13.0M | $14.0M | $13.2M |
| Amortization | $5.1M | $4.6M | $3.8M |
| Other OpEx | $55.1M | $10.6M | $6.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $4.9M | $9.7M | $6.4M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-38.0M | $9.8M | $14.3M |
| Income Tax | $-6.1M | $997.0K | $2.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $-32.0M | $8.8M | $12.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-32.0M | $8.8M | $12.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-32.0M | $8.8M | $12.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $318.0M | $279.4M | $273.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $17.7M | $19.9M | $18.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $104.8M | $103.5M | $95.1M |
| Inventory | $125.0M | $98.1M | $96.7M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $14.2M | $8.9M | $10.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $56.3M | $49.0M | $51.7M |
| Long-Term Assets | $139.0M | $143.1M | $142.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $51.4M | $46.9M | $41.9M |
| Intangibles | $55.8M | $51.2M | $51.1M |
| Goodwill | $0 | — | $2.3M |
| Operating Leases | $9.1M | $17.9M | $15.6M |
| Other LT Assets | $22.7M | $27.1M | $31.2M |
| Total Assets | $456.9M | $422.4M | $415.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $85.2M | $100.6M | $101.7M |
| Accounts Payable | $42.1M | $50.5M | $50.9M |
| Current Debt | $3.8M | $4.7M | $5.6M |
| Current Leases | — | — | $4.6M |
| Deferred Revenue | $2.2M | $5.3M | $2.8M |
| Other Current Liab | $37.2M | $40.0M | $37.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $179.2M | $124.2M | $114.5M |
| Long-Term Debt | $151.6M | $88.8M | $80.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | $3.9M | $12.8M | $10.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $23.6M | $22.6M | $23.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $264.3M | $224.8M | $216.3M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $192.6M | $197.6M | $198.9M |
| Paid-In Capital | $72.6M | $77.4M | $84.1M |
| Retained Earnings | $123.0M | $122.5M | $120.1M |
| AOCI | — | — | $-5.4M |
| Total L&E | $456.9M | $422.4M | $415.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-32.0M | $8.8M | $12.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $20.3M | $92.1M | $15.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $9.0M | $-22.0M | $5.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $-2.6M | $78.9M | $33.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $11.0M | $5.0M | $4.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-17.4M | $-5.5M | $-8.4M |
| Debt Issuances | $332.1M | $6.0M | — |
| Debt Repayments | $292.8M | $67.8M | $4.7M |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | — | $7.4M |
| Dividends Paid | $8.7M | $9.2M | $9.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $28.8M | $-71.6M | $-24.5M |
| FX Effect | $-30.0K | $369.0K | $-1.6M |
| Net Change in Cash | $8.8M | $2.2M | $-1.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $8.9M | $17.7M | $19.9M |
| Ending Cash | $17.7M | $19.9M | $18.8M |
The company's revenue is driven by its diversified portfolio of subsidiaries, which likely includes manufacturing operations, distribution networks, and service-oriented divisions. Financials suggest a significant focus on cost management within operational expenses while maintaining healthy gross margins across these varied verticals. The balance sheet reflects a capital-intensive structure with substantial accounts receivable and inventory typical of industrial supply chain businesses.
The company faces revenue concentration risks if its diversified segments underperform simultaneously or if specific industries experience cyclical downturns. High levels of total liabilities relative to equity, combined with significant debt repayments and revolver activity, present potential leverage and refinancing risks in a rising interest rate environment. The substantial retained earnings deficit suggests historical profitability challenges that require sustained operational improvements to reverse.
SGC benefits from its diversified business model that provides natural hedging against sector-specific downturns and market volatility. The company maintains strong liquidity positions with significant operating cash flow relative to net income, indicating efficient working capital management and operational leverage. Its portfolio of subsidiaries likely offers deep market penetration and established customer relationships that create barriers to entry for new competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.